Authors starting with J from My Bookstore
List view (shown)
Results 1 - 20 of 100
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
Allen and Greenough's New Latin Grammar for Schools and Colleges Founded on Comparative Grammar
|
|
|
Ginn & Co, 1916. Green Binding w/gold spine lettering Binding Firm, Interior Pgs Clean - No Marks, 'cept owners script fep. Covers w/moderate rub as shown. Exc Learning Copy. Hard Cover. Good+/No Jacket. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 2) |
Pictures from the Life; the Diet of Augsburg
|
|
|
Easton PA: M. J. Riegel, 1881. Brown Cloth HC w/black deco on cover, gilt lettering on spine, 419 pgs w/frontis of Philipp Melanchthon, translated from the German of Dr. A. Wildenhahn, edited by J.K. Shryock, A.M. Ex Sabbath School Library. Binding is Firm, Front Cover has small stain o/w Clean with spine edge rub & label. Pgs are Clean >no foxing w/library label inside cover.. Hard Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 3) |
Applied Kinematics for Students and Mechanical Designers
|
|
|
D.Van Nostrand Co, 1953. Red Binding w/gold spine lettering, 352 illus pgs w/owners name inside cover. Binding Tight, Pgs/Cover Clean, btm corner bump.. Third Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Jesuits 1534 - 1921
|
|
|
NY: The Encyclopedia Press, 1921. Brown Buckram Binding w/gilt spine lettering, 441 pgg w/gilt tpe. History of the Society of Jesus from Its Foundation to the Present Time. Vol. 1 only. Binding Firm, Covers Clean w/owners name fep. dtd 1922. Library numbers cpy pg/Spine cvr. Interior Pgs/Covers Clean as shown.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 5) |
Psychological Testing for Ministerial Selection
|
|
|
NY: Fordham University Press, 1970. Red Cloth Binding in exc condition. Intact DJ has shelf/edge/corner/spine wear, now in Mylar.**see photo**. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Medical Histories of Confederate Generals
|
|
|
Oh: Kent State University, 1995. Gray Cloth Binding w/silver spine lettering, 297 pgs including Bibliography. Tight Clean Copy - No names/marks, Appears New, in Priced Intact Clean DJ "From official records, personal letters, and postwar memories, the Author has compiled the medical histories of 425 Confederate generals". First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
America's Most Historic Highway - Market Street Philadelphia
|
|
|
Philadelphia: John Wanamaker , 1926. Red cloth hard cover w/gilt lettering & deco on spine & cover, 368 pgs including Index & many b&w photos/illustrations of the Old City. Binding is Firm, Interior pgs are Clean w/previous owners dedication fep. A walking tour and short history of Old Philadelphia in the 1920's. New Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Photos. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 8) |
Road Race Round the World
|
|
|
Scholastic Book Services, 1973. First Printing. Pictorial Cover, 64 pgs w/b&w photos from Detroit Public Librar among others. Number TX832 with .35 cent price on cover. Clean Tight Copy - no names/marks/foxing - NYC 1908 and the race begins! (2)available Juvenile/adventure. First Thus. Soft Cover. Near Fine. Illus. by Photos. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Secret Spring
|
|
|
Philadelphia: John C. Winston Co , 1944. Red hard cover w/gold lettering on spine, blind stamp lettering/deco on cover, illustrated endpapers, 234 pgs w/color frontis. Book is Near Fine w/previous owners name on deco endpaper. DJ has water stains, spine edge/corner chips, now in protective mylar sleeve. Stated First Edition with Wartime Clause/Logo, this book was chosen for young people by Mrs. Franklin D. Roosevelt, and Others as outstanding publication for older readersf (B Group) . First Edition. Hard Co... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Juniata Canal and Old Portage Railroad
|
|
|
PA: The Blair County Historical Society, 1969. Blue Stapled softcover **see photo** 31 pgs w/photos. Clean Copy - No Marks, slight spine age fade as shown. Includes appl. for membership in the Pennsylvania Canal Society. *One Dollar Shipping USA this item.. Soft Cover. Good+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 11) |
Images of Age
|
|
|
MA: Art Books, 1980. Drawings of the elderly. **See photo** White Cloth binding w/dwg of man in rocker on Cover. grn inside cover 123 pgs. DJ w/spine /shelf wear now in protective removable mylar. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Great Cooks Cookbook
|
|
|
Ferguson/Doubleday, 1974. Yellow Binding w/red lettering on spine and cover, red/yellow deco endpapers, 270 pgs w/full color plates and b&w illustrations. Binding is Firm, Pages are Clean >no names or marks. Covers Clean with bottom edge ding. Price Clipped DJ has mild edgewear now in protective mylar sleeve. A compilation of various chefs and their specialities including, Beard on menu planning, Alexis Bespaloff on Wines, Philip Brown on Meats, John Clancy on Baking, Edward Giobbi on Pasta, etc.. Fi... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Daisy Miller & an International Episode
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Bros, 1892. Green Striped Cloth HC Binding w/gilt lettering on spine, Deco on cover, gilt tpe, 296 rough cut pgs. Binding Delicate, Spine Sunned, Covers minor soil.w/owners name in script dtd 1892 fep. no printing stated. Wonderful b&w illus & chapter headings. Antiquarian/Fiction. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Harry W. McVickor. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 14) |
A Little Tour in France
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Co, 1900. Green Cloth Hardcover w/gilt lettering on spine, Deco Cover w/castle. 350 gilt tpe pgs+ full pg. illustrations. Clean Tight Copy >no names or foxing, Slight rub to covers. Includes color illustration printed in France found in book.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Joseph Pennell. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Watchcat
|
|
|
Xerox, 1975. A Weekly Reader Children's Book Club Edition with Copyright Clause. Blue Binding w/black spine lettering, cat on Cover, 62 pages w/2-tone color Illustrations. Binding is Tight, Interior Pages are Clean w/previous owners name/date fep. Covers have mild spine edge/coner rub, back cover soil. Thaiger the cat surprises some unwelcomed visitors.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Marilyn Miller. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 16) |
Mindsongs
|
|
|
NY: Vantage, 1988. Blue Cloth HC Binding w/silver spine lettering, 87 pages of poems & illustrations, inscribed & signed by the Author on fep. Clean Tight Copy >no names or marks. Appears New. Priced Intact DJ has small rub on spine now in protective mylar sleeve.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine in Mylar. Illus. by David Rodale & Author. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
The Cherokee Strip: An Oklahoma Boyhood
|
|
|
Viking, 1945. Cleaned ex-library >no pocket - DJ in new wrap< Gray Binding w/red spine lettering/deco, map endpapers, 294 pgs. Binding Firm, Covers have tape marks, number on Spine. Price Intact DJ has Spine/edge/corner chips in new protective, removable mylar. Good Reding Copy Memoir/Americana. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Good/Dust Jacket Included. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Winter Hut
|
|
|
NY: Coward, McCann & Geogbegan, 1977. A Weekly Reader Childrens Book Club Presents w/copyright clause, unpaginated w/2-tone color illus. Pictorial Covers. Binding Firm, Pgs Clean - no names/marks - Covers have mild btm spine rub, tiny ding on spine. Adapted from a Russian Folk Tale. Childrens Story/Juvenile. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/No Jacket. Illus. by Ray Cruz. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 19) |
Legends of the Monastic Orders, as Represented in the Fine Arts
|
|
|
Boston/NY: Houghton Mifflin "Corrected and Englarged Edn - Forming the Second Series of Sacred and Legendary Art" Riverside Press, Cambridge. not dated. Circa 1900's (?) 488 pgs. gilt tpe. Clean Tight Copy-No Marks. Green Binding w/gold spine lettering w/closed tear top spine.. Hard Cover. VG+/No Jacket. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 20) |
Concepts of Space
|
|
|
Harvard University Press, 1954. Second Printing. Green Binding w/gold spine lettering, Deco striped boards, 196 pgs including Index. Clean Tight Copy >no marks. Priced Intact DJ has spine discoloration, minor chips btm spine. The History of Theories of Space in Physics with a foreword by Albert Einstein.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good in Mylar. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by My Bookstore (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (79)Fine or New (11)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (13)
$10-25 (69)
$25-50 (9)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)Filter by attribute:
First editions (37)With dust jacket (82)
Signed (4)
With photos (49)
Filter by country:
United States (100)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search












