Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with J from John McCormick

Bookseller: John McCormick (authors starting with J) (x) remove

Bookseller: John McCormick (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 74
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) The Werewolf's Tale
Jaccoma, Richard

The Werewolf's Tale
New York: Fawcett Gold Medal # 13290 1st Edition 1988, 1988 ----------paperback, Canadian printing. A near fine, likely unread copy.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $15.52
2) Fighter Aces of World War II
Jackson, Robert

Fighter Aces of World War II
London: Transworld Publishers / Corgi Books # 10783 1st Printing 1976, 1976 ----------paperback. Edgewear, corner bump, a VG to VG+ copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.88
3) The Witchcraft of Salem Village
Jackson, Shirley

The Witchcraft of Salem Village
New York: Popular Library # 3162 1st Printing 1976, 1976 ----------paperback. 1/2 inch tear front cover, cover creases, a VG copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.88
4) Life Among the Savages
Jackson, Shirley

Life Among the Savages
New York: Ballantine Books # 337 K 1st Printing 1959, 1959 ----------paperback. Waterstain which affects the top of the front cover and the first few pages, corner crease, small splits to spine extremities, former owner name inside, a good-VG copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Good to Very Good. ... more information

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.88
5) Revelations in Black
Jacobi, Carl

Revelations in Black
Sauk City, WI: Arkham House 1st Edition 1947, 1947 ----------hardcover, in dust jacket. The book is near fine, with a trace of dust at the top edge. The mylar-protected jacket is price clipped, has minor chipping along the edges and at the corners, a small amount of rubbing at the spine edge, and is in very good+ condition. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good+. Illus. by Ronald Clyne (dust jacket). ... more information

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $116.40
6) The UFO Contoversy in America
Jacobs, David Michael (foreword by J. Allen Hynek)

The UFO Contoversy in America
Scarborough, ON: New American Library / Signet Book # J7159 1st Printing 1976, 1976 ----------paperback, Canadian printing. Spine and reading creases, corner bumps, mainly yellow cover a little dusty, a VG copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $17.46
7) Selected Short Stories
Jacobs, W.W. (William Wymark Jacobs)

Selected Short Stories
London: Penguin # 1345 1st Edition 1959, 1959 ----------paperback. Spine slightly tilted and concave, edges browning, a little soiled, a VG copy.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.85
8) Return from the Dead: Starship Orpheus # 1
Jade, Symon

Return from the Dead: Starship Orpheus # 1
New York: Pinnacle Books # 646 1st Edition 1982, 1982 ----------paperback. A Starship Orpheus adventure. An apparently unread, as new copy.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. As New. Illus. by Earl Norem (front cover). ... more information

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.82
9) When the Star Kings Die
Jakes, John

When the Star Kings Die
New York: Ace Books # G-656 1st Edition 1967, 1967 ----------paperback. Small tear to spine top, edgewear, a VG copy.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Jack Gaughan (front cover). ... more information

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.88
10) Gonzaga's Woman / Affair in Araby (aka The King in Check)
Jakes, John / Mundy, Talbot

Gonzaga's Woman / Affair in Araby (aka The King in Check)
New York: Universal Publishing & Distributing Corp. / Royal Books Giant Edition # 22 1st Edition / 1st Printing 1953, 1953 ----------paperback, trade size. A Royal Giant double. Affair in Araby is a Jimgrim (James Schuyler Grim) adventure. Whipping bondage cover. Splits to spine bottom, spine creases, edgewear, corner creases, a good to VG copy.. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Good to Very Good. Illus. by Walter Popp (front cover). ... more information

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $17.46
11) King's Crusader (new, revised and enlarged version of Sir Scoundrel)
Jakes, John (earlier as by Jay Scotland)

King's Crusader (new, revised and enlarged version of Sir Scoundrel)
New York: Pinnacle Books # 40097 1st Edition Thus , 1977 ----------paperback. Reading crease, former owner name inside, a VG+ copy.. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Len Gold (front cover). ... more information

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.85
12) Tusks of Terror (SIGNED)
Jambor, Charles Eric

Tusks of Terror (SIGNED)
Powell River, BC: TreeSide Press 1st Edition 2004, 2004 ----------trade paperback. A novel about wild boars running loose in southern Ontario. SIGNED/INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR on the title page in the year of issue. Reading crease, a VG+ to near fine copy.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good+ to Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $48.50
13) Gun
James, Cy

Gun
London: Granada Publishing Ltd. Mayflower Books # 11941 1st Edition 1971, 1971 ----------paperback. A Sam Spur western. Price stamp on front cover, a little wear to spine extremities, a VG+ copy.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.85
14) A Spy at Evening
James, Donald

A Spy at Evening
London: Coronet Books / Hodder and Stoughton # 25390 1st Printing 1980, 1980 ----------paperback. Very modest shelf wear, a near fine copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $5.82
15) The Turn of the Screw
James, Henry

The Turn of the Screw
London: World Distributors / WDL Books # M937 1st Printing 1960, 1960 ----------paperback. Slight spine tilt, cover creases, small tears to spine extremities, a good copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Good. ... more information

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.88
16) Daisy Miller
James, Henry

Daisy Miller
DAISY MILLER is often thought of as the quintessential James novel: the story of the innocent abroad who is corrupted by cont... read more

New York: Penguin Books (US) # 70 1st Printing 1995, 1995 ----------small paperback. One of the Penguin 60s Classics Series, issued by Penguin in 1995 to commemorate Penguin's 60th anniversary. Minor marks, a very good+ to near fine copy.. .. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+ to Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.85
17) SET OF 3 "RACK" BOOKS: # 1 Earth Lies Sleeping / # 2 War on Aleph / # 3 Backflash
James, Laurence

SET OF 3 "RACK" BOOKS: # 1 Earth Lies Sleeping / # 2 War on Aleph / # 3 Backflash
New York: Zebra Books #s 7 & 35 1st Printings 1974 & Pinnacle Books # 555 1st Printing 1975, 1975 ----------paperback.. 3 books in James' "Rack" series, OFFERED AS A 3-BOOK SET. 2 of the 3 books have faint spine creases, all have a trace of edgewear and rubbing, the overall condition being VG to VG+. . .. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good to Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $14.55
18) Knife in the Night (Apache # 2)
James, William M

Knife in the Night (Apache # 2)
New York: Pinnacle Books # 21-397 1st Edition 1974, 1974 ----------paperback. # 2 in the Apache series about warrior Cuchillo. Some edgewear, store stamp inside, a very good+ copy.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. Illus. by Kresek (front cover). ... more information

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $4.85
19) The Death Train (Apache # 4)
James, William M

The Death Train (Apache # 4)
New York: Pinnacle Books # 220692 1st Edition 1975, 1975 ----------paperback. # 4 in the Apache series about warrior Cuchillo. Reading crease, corner crease, some edgewear, a very good copy.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Kresek (front cover). ... more information

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $3.88
20) Atomic Bomb
Jameson, Malcolm

Atomic Bomb
New York: Bond-Charteris / Bonded Book # 10A 1st Edition 1945, 1945 ----------paperback, digest size. Tiny chip to front cover top right corner, edgewear, a very solid VG+ copy.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+. ... more information

Offered by John McCormick (Ontario, Canada) +/-
Price: $58.20


Results 1 - 20 of 74
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (62)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (38)
$5-10 (15)
$10-25 (13)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (4)
Paperback (70)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (6)
With dust jacket (6)

Filter by country:
Canada (74)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: