Authors starting with J from Reading Cat Books
Bookseller: Reading Cat Books (authors starting with J) (x) remove
Bookseller: Reading Cat Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 70
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
Outlines of Tudor and Stuart Plays 1497-1642
|
|
|
London, England: Methuen & Co. Ltd., 1963. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Card wraps are browned, foxed, creased and soiled; scrapes on the front and top back; corners and edges bumped and worn. Binding is good. Page edges have soiled spots and foxing; some pages have creases where corners were bent down; name in pen, covered with marker on ffep; otherwise pages are clear. 442 pages. No Jacket - As Issued ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $20.00
($18.90)
|
|
| 2) |
The Great War-Stories of World War I
|
|
|
Racine, Wisconsin: Whitman Publishing Company, 1965. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Kohn, Arnie. Juvenile. Pictorial boards do not appear to be laminated; corners and top and bottom of spine bumped and worn. Binding is good with hinge starting to tear (1") at the bottom in the back. Pages are browning and the edges have a stain on the bottom right corner; otherwise, clear and unmarked with no foxing. 210 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.63)
|
|
| 3) |
The Sierra Madre
|
|
|
Alexandria, Virginia: Time Life Books, 1977. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket - As Issued. Budnik, Dan. Non-fiction. 2nd Printing. Revised 1977. Laminated illustrated boards with black cloth half binding and white print on the spine; corners are bumped and worn. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are clear and unmarked. 184 pages. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.63)
|
|
| 4) |
German Made Simple
|
|
|
London, England: Made Simple Books, 1973. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket - As Issued. Textbook. Page edges browning slightly; binding tight and pages clean. Wrinkle marks on front cover. A book to use to read and speak the German language. 273 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $12.50
($11.82)
|
|
| 5) |
Treasures
|
|
|
New York: Kensington Books, 1996. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Romance. First Kensington Hard Cover Edition. Dust jacket slightly bumped at top of spine; otherside very clean; NOT price clipped. Boards are red with gold print on the spine. Binding is clean and tight; pages are clear and unmarked; looks unread. 410 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.63)
|
|
| 6) |
Malt Whiskey Companion
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: McGraw-Hill Ryerson Limited, 1989. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Non-fiction. Laminated boards are bumped and worn on the corners and at top and bottom of spine; 1/2" scrape on centre of top edge. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are clear and unmarked; page edges slightly soiled. 240 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.63)
|
|
| 7) |
Concise Malt Whisky Companion Special Edition
|
|
|
London, England: Dorling Kindersley, 2006. Abridged and Revised. Hardcover. Very Good/good. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Dust jacket is bumped and rubbed on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; remains of sticky label on front; shelf worn and somewhat soiled. Binding is clean and tight. Boards are shiny green laminated with gold print on the spine and front; unmarked; corners are square and true. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are clear and unmarked. Looks unread. 144 pag... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $12.00
($11.34)
|
|
| 8) |
After the Reunion
|
|
|
New York: Delacorte Press, Circa 1985. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No publishing date and no ISBN stated. Dust jacket bumped and worn at bottom of spine and on corners; top of spine has a 1" closed tear on front side and 1/2" closed tear on back side and consequent wrinkles. Top back corner has a 1/2" closed tear. Boards are grey with burgendy half binding and black print on the spine; top and bottom of spine bumped. Bindi... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $19.00
($17.96)
|
|
| 9) |
The Rebels
|
|
|
Garden City, New York: Nelson, Doubleday, Inc. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Historical Fiction. Volume 2 of The Kent Chronicles. Publishing date not given. Dust jacket worn, bumped, stained and chipped at top and bottom of spine, on corners and edges; shelfworn; has price sticker on upper right corner. Boards are red with black print on the spine; top and bottom bumped. Binding is clean and tight; pages are unmarked. 398 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.18)
|
|
| 10) |
The Portrait of a Lady
|
|
|
New York: The Book league of America. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket - As Issued. Classic Literature. "Book League of America" volume. Edges of pages browning; print clear and bright; no foxing. Binding tight and square. Publisher colophon blind-stamped on cover; blue cloth on boards. Spine sun faded; gilt design and printing on spine. 393 pages. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $26.00
($24.58)
|
|
| 11) |
The Portrait of a Lady
|
|
|
London, England: The Folio Society, 1994. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket - As Issued. Jacques, Robin. Historical fiction. Slip case is green with slightly bumped corners. Boards are brown cloth with gold print on the spine and green, yellow and gold daffodil design on the front; corners are very slightly bumped. Binding is clean and tight. Top edges of pages dyed brown; pages are clear and unmarked. 509 pages. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $35.00
($33.08)
|
|
| 12) |
A Taste for Death
|
|
|
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, Inc., 1986. BCE/BOMC. Hardcover. Good/good. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Book is a BCE as evidenced by a tiny maple leaf blind stamped on bottom back of spine. Dust jacket is bumped on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; browning lightly on the edges; some soiling and shelf wear. Boards are pale grey with burgendy cloth half binding and gold print on the spine and front; corners are bumped - bottom front badly. Binding is clean and tight. Page edges... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $5.00
($4.73)
|
|
| 13) |
In the Zone Achieving Optimal Performance in Business-As in Sports
|
|
|
Chicago, Illinois: Contemporary Books, 1997. Probable First Edition - Complete Number Line. Hardcover. Good+/good. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Dust jacket is bumped on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; NOT price clipped; shelf wear. Boards are black with gold print on the spine; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine lightly bumped. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are clear and unmarked. 204 pages. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.18)
|
|
| 14) |
Madrigal A Jean-Louis St-Cyr and Hermann Kohler Investigation
|
|
|
London, England: Victor Gollancz, 1999. First Published. Softcover. Good. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Card wraps are bumped and lightly worn on the corners, edges and top and bottom of spine; spine is quite creased; several other small creases; scarred and shelf worn. Binding is clean and tight. Pages are slightly browned, particularly on the edges; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked. 276 pages. Np dust-jacket - as issued. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $9.00
($8.51)
|
|
| 15) |
Yeager An Autobiography
|
|
|
New York: Bantam Dell Pub Group, 1985. Unknown. Hardcover. Good+/good+. 8vo: over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" tall. Volume is sealed in original plastic so all observations are from the outside. Dust jacket appears to be a bit bumped on the top and bottom of spine and corners of the book are bumped. Otherwise it appears to be in absolutely mint condition. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $18.00
($17.01)
|
|
| 16) |
Orchids Simplified
|
|
|
Lavishly illustrated, this guide makes clear all you need to know about cultivating orchids which, as the author points out, ... read more
Shelburne, VT: Chapters Publishing Ltd, 1992. Soft Cover. Good/4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall.. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Card wraps have French flaps; no vertical creases; one small horizontal crease on flap side of centre front. Binding is clean and tight. Name, in pencil, on ffep; vertical dent on first 20 pages or so where something was used as a bookmark; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked. 143 pages. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $18.00
($17.01)
|
|
| 17) |
The Right and the Power
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, Inc, 1977. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket - As Issued. Non-fiction. Card wraps are slightly worn on the edges, corners and top and bottom of spine; lower front corner has crease where corner has been bent; creases on spine; shelf wear and a few soiled spots. Binding is good. Page edges are dyed yellow; pages are clear and unmarked. 372 pages. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $12.50
($11.82)
|
|
| 18) |
Learned Pigs and Fireproof Women
|
|
|
New York: Warner Books, 1987. First Warner Books Trade Paperback Printing. Paperback. Good/None - As Issued. 4to:over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. Card wraps are bumped on the corners and edges and worn on the top and bottom of spine; corners are also creased; spine is NOT creased; edges are browned and there are some soiled spots. Binding is clean and tight. Page edges are browned and a bit soiled; otherwise pages are clear and unmarked. 343 pages. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $25.00
($23.63)
|
|
| 19) |
Time Out With God No. 2: Devotions for Teens
|
|
|
Lincoln, Nebraska: Back to The Bible, 1978. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket - As Issued. Religious. One of 10, 000 printed to date. Card wraps are lightly worn on the corners, edges and spine; slightly soiled and shelfworn; gouge on back where price tag was removed. Stapled binding; staples are not rusty. Pages are clear and unmarked. Unpaginated. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $10.00
($9.45)
|
|
| 20) |
Intensive Readings in French for Grade XI
|
|
|
Toronto, Ontario: The Copp Clark Company, Limited, 1945. Reprint. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Boards are blue cloth with black print on the spine and front; corners, edges and top and bottom of spine are lightly bumped. Binding is good. Page edges are browned; name and price, in pencil, on ffep; otherwise pages are clear. 176 pages. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Reading Cat Books (New Brunswick, Canada) +/- |
Price: CAD $15.00
($14.18)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (7)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (10)
$10-25 (47)
$25-50 (11)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (53)Paperback (17)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)With dust jacket (46)
Filter by country:
Canada (70)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
