Authors starting with J from Lone Buck Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Lone Buck Books (authors starting with J) x
Bookseller: Lone Buck Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 83
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 Next
| 1) |
Vinegar Puss
|
|
|
Simon and Schuster, 1975. Hardcover. VG-/G+. Simon and Schuster 1975 1st edition 1st printing with full number line. Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in great condition. Purple cloth over board covers have light edge, shelf, and corner rubbing. Edges have some age fade. Spine gilt is bright. Jacket is in good condition with light edge rubbing and some age yellowing. Title page has a name written on it. Pages are clean and binding is solid.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information
Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 2) |
Solstice and Other Poems
|
|
|
Random House, 1935. Hardcover. VG/FAIR. 1935 Random House/The modern library, Printed at the Grabhorn Press. Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in Very good condition. Green cloth over board covers have minimal edge, shelf, and corner wear. Spine tails have softened. Olive green dust jacket illustrated with bordered authors picture in title box is in fair condition with moderate corner and spine chipping. Jacket is torn at the back hinge so it is in two pieces. Jacket is not price clipped showing the ... more information
Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.92
|
|
| 3) |
THE STORY OF NATIONS THE STORY OF THE NORMANS
|
|
|
J.B.LIPPINCOTT.CO, 1890. Hardcover. Good. H.P. Putnam's Sons 1890 Hardcover/no dust jacket 373pgs. Listing photos are of this book. Book is in excellent condition with minor edge, corner, and shelf wear. Spine ends have softened with very minor fray. Front pastedown has a nameplate. Fontis is clean and tissue is present. Pages and fold out map are clean. Map has an inside corner fold. Binding is solid. A great copy of this wonderful book.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information
Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.92
|
|
| 4) |
LE CORBUSIER. ISBN:882080026
|
|
|
Lawrence Hill, 1972. Hardcover. G/None. Lawrence Hill 1972 Hardcover with dust jacket. Ex-library copy. Book is in good condition with typical library markings including spine tag, ownership stamps and checkout sleeve. Red cloth over board covers have minimal edge, shelf, and corner rubbing. Gilt is bright. Dust jacket is clean with minor wear in protective mylar. Pages are clean other than library markings, and binding is tight. A good reference copy.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information
Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.92
|
|
| 5) |
HONOLULU. Sketches of Life in the Hawaiian Islands from 1828-1861. The Lakeside Classics Series
|
|
|
Lakeside, 1966. Hardcover. VG/None. 1966 Lakeside Press hardcover / no dust jacket. Book is in great condition. Blue cloth over board covers have minimal edge and corner wear. Spine is clean. Cover, spine and top edge gilt is bright. FFE has an erasure. Pages are clean and binding is solid. A very nice clean copy.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information
Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 6) |
Evergreen Review Volume 2 Number 8: Belief & Technique for Modern Prose; At Appolinaire's Grave
|
|
|
Evergreen Review, Inc, 1959. Paperback. G/None. Evergreen Review paperback. Volume 2 number 8. Book is in good condition. Cover has minor edge, shelf, and corner rubbing. Has some surface rubbing and light soiling. Top corner has been bumped. Cover and 1st page has a name written on it. Pages are unmarked and binding is solid. Still has subscription cards attached.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information
Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.93
|
|
| 7) |
The Queen of Harlem: A Novel
|
|
|
A wealthy young man named Mason Randolph, before he takes off for Stanford Law School, spends a summer in Harlem being "one o... read more
Harlem Moon, 2003-04-01. Paperback. Very Good. Book is in excellent condition. Cover has minor shelf, corner, and edge wear. Pages are clean and binding is tight.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information
Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.92
|
|
| 8) |
The Queen of Harlem: A Novel
|
|
|
A wealthy young man named Mason Randolph, before he takes off for Stanford Law School, spends a summer in Harlem being "one o... read more
Harlem Moon, 2003-04-01. Paperback. Very Good. Book is in great condition. Cover has minor shelf, corner, and edge wear. Back cover has a small indentation. Cover has a very light scratch. Pages are clean and binding is tight.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information
Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.92
|
|
| 9) |
Time Meddlers
|
|
|
LBF Books, 2006-10-28. Paperback. Good. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. Book is in great condition. Cover has some shelf, corner, and edge wear. Cover has a crease by the spine and on the corner. Title page has a name that has been blacked out with a marker. Pages are clean and binding is tight.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information
Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.74
|
|
| 10) |
The Letters of Sacco and Vanzetti
|
|
|
The Vanguard Press, 1930. Hardcover. Good/None. 1930 Vanguard Press 1st printing (Stated) hardcover / no dust jacket. Book is in good condition. Gray cloth over board covers have minor edge and corner rubbing. Front cover has a crease. Spine has minor darkening with bold text. Front and Rear free endpapers have writing on them. Pages are clean with minor age tone. Binding is solid. A very nice copy.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information
Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.92
|
|
| 11) |
Moon Walk
|
|
|
Doubleday, 1988-02-01. Hardcover. VG/VG. 1988 Doubleday 1st edition (stated) 1st printing (no number line) Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in great condition. Red boards have minor edge and corner wear. Corner is lightly bumped. Black spine is clean with lightly rubbed gilt. Unclipped dust jacket is in great condition with minor edge rubbing and some minor wrinkling of the protective coating. Pages are clean. Binding is tight. Binding is very slightly starting to pull from vertical storage. A very ... more information
Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $199.99
|
|
| 12) |
Jackson Pollock
|
|
|
George Braziller, 1959. Paperback. G/None. 1959 George Braziller Hardcover / No Dust Jacket. Book is in good condition. Yellow cloth over board covers have minor edge, shelf, and corner rubbing. Cloth shows some surface rubbing and minor soiling. Bottom of gutter has a small cloth tear. Pages are clean and binding is solid. A nice reading or reference copy.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information
Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.92
|
|
| 13) |
The Early Poetry of Ezra Pound
|
|
|
Harvard University Press, 1968. Unknown Binding. G+/G+. Harvard University Press 1968 Hardcover with dust jacket. Book is in great condition. Black cloth over board covers have light edge, shelf, and corner rubbing. Spine is clean with bold text. Cloth has some light soiling. Dust jacket has some minor edge and corner rubbing and some small tears/chips. White jacket has some surface rubbing and minor soiling. Pages are clean and binding is solid.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information
Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.85
|
|
| 14) |
Heart and Hands: Musical Instruments Makers of America (Heart & Hand Series)
|
|
|
Konemann, 2000-06. Hardcover. Good. Book is in good condition. Dust cover has moderate shelf, edge and corner wear and has a few small tears in it. Book itself is very clean. Pages are clean. Binding is tight.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information
Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.91
|
|
| 15) |
Masters of the Dew, a novel of Haiti
|
|
|
Reynal and Hitchcock, 1947. Hardcover. G/G. Reynal and Hitchcock 1947 Hardcover with dust jacket. Ex-library copy. Book is in good condition. Blue cloth over board covers have light edge, shelf, and corner rubbing. Spine is clean with bold text. Edges show light age tone. Jacket is in good condition with some minor edge, spine end, and corner chips and small tears. Has some light surface rubbing. Is not price clipped. Book has university plate on front paste down and FFE has scrapes from sleeve removal. ... more information
Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Paideia. Die Formung des griechischen Menschen. Erster Band
|
|
|
Berlin, W. de Gruyter, 1934, 1934-01-01. Hardcover. G/None. 1934 Walter De Gruyter & Co hardcover / no dust jacket. Book is noted to be a gift from the author on the title page. Book is in good condition. Blue cloth over board covers have moderate edge and corner wear. Spine has some soiling and dulled gilt. Cover gilt is bright. Cloth has overall soiling and a few stains. Top internal corner has a small damp stain. Pages are clean with some age tone. Front and rear hinges are cracking. Binding is s... more information
Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.99
|
|
| 17) |
Macaronic Poetry Collected with an Introduction
|
|
|
Riverside Press, 1872. Hardcover. Good. Riverside Press 1872 Hardcover/No jacket. James Appleton Morgan A.M. Book is in great condition. Brown cloth over board covers have light edge, shelf, and corner wear. Covers are heavily decorated with blind stamping and told gilt on front. Spine ends have softened and frayed. Spine cover has some light sun fading and soiling Gilt is dulled. Top, bottom, and outer edges are died red. Pages are unmarked except for name inked on title page. Binding is solid. A go... more information
Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.92
|
|
| 18) |
Wolves of Memory
|
|
|
Wheeler Publishing, 2007-01-17. Paperback. Like New. Large Print. Book is new and in excellent condition. Book was purchased new and was never read.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information
Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.81
|
|
| 19) |
Letters of James Joyce
|
|
|
Viking Press, 1957. Hardcover. Good. 1957 Viking Press Hardcover / no dust jacket. Book is in great condition. Green cloth over board covers have minor edge and corner wear. Corners are lightly bumped. Spine is clean with bright gilt. Front paste down has a name and date on it. Pages are clean with some age tone. Binding is solid. A nice copy.Ships daily via USPS with delivery confirmation. ... more information
Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.96
|
|
| 20) |
The Ambassadors, A Novel
|
|
|
Harper & Brothers, 1903. Hardcover. Good. Harper & Brothers November 1903 Hardcover / No jacket. Book is in good condition. Maroon cloth over board covers have moderate edge and corner rbbing. Corners have been bumped. Spine cover has some age tone and gilt text is dulled. Spine ends have frayed. Title page and front paste down have a name on it. Bottom inside corner of the first 10 or so pages have a 1/4" worm hole that do not affect the text. Pages are clean with some age toning. Binding i... more information
Offered by Lone Buck Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.92
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (26)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (10)$5-10 (25)
$10-25 (32)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (3)
$250-500 (1)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (58)Paperback (21)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)With dust jacket (17)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (83)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




