cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with J from Saucony Book Shop

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Saucony Book Shop (authors starting with J) x
Bookseller: Saucony Book Shop x


Results 1 - 20 of 258
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next
1) Sonnets and Strays [SIGNED COPY]
Jack, William Shaffer

Philadelphia, PA: Westbrook Publishing Co., 1925. Burgundy cloth, lettered in gilt. Cloth is a bit flecked along top edge only, else slightly rubbed at extremities. Inscribed to Myrtle D. Brubaker and signed by author on inscription page opposite Foreword. 72 pp. Original plain brown paper wrap is partial along spine panel but present. Author was associated with the University of Pennsylvania.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Cloth. Near Fine/Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
2) Picture Maker of the Old West: William H. Jackson
Jackson, Clarence S

New York: Bonanza Books, 1947. 1st of this (reprint) edition. Biography and study of Western photographer William Henry Jackson by his son. Red cloth, very slightly warped top board. Lightly rubbed corners. Edges a bit foxed, but interior clean, binding firm.. First Thus. Cloth. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
3) Picture Maker of the Old West: William H. Jackson
Jackson, Clarence S

New York: Bonanza Books, 1947. 1st of this (reprint) edition. Biography and study of Western photographer William Henry Jackson by his son. Red cloth, very slightly rubbed at corners and extremities. x,308 pp., illus. w/ 393 photographs, sketches, paintings. Dust jacket shows lightly rubbed edges and flap folds, slightly chipped spine extremities. Nicely preserved.. First Thus. Cloth. Near Fine/VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $23.50
4) Among the Sleeping Giants: Occasional Pieces on Lewis & Clark
Jackson, Donald

Urbana and Chicago, IL: University of Chicago Press, 1987. Lightly soiled dust jacket. Blue cloth, virtually as issued. 136 pp.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
5) Literary Landmarks of Philadelphia
Jackson, Joseph

Philadelphia, PA: David McKay, 1939. ix + 344 pp., b&w plates. Light brown cloth. Dampstained front panel. Interior leaves show slight wrinkling from moisture contact, no actual dampstaining per se, acceptable as reading/reference copy with firm binding. This copy one of a first edition limited to 1,000 copies, out of series.. First Edition. Cloth. VG-/N/A. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
6) Literary Landmarks of Philadelphia
Jackson, Joseph

Philadelphia, PA: David McKay, 1939. ix,344 pp., b&w plates. Light brown cloth. Light shelf wear, both boards slightly warped. Clean interior, firm binding. This copy one of a first edition limited to 1,000 copies, out of series.. First Edition. Cloth. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
7) America's Most Historic Highway: Market Street, Philadelphia
Jackson, Joseph

Philadelphia and New York: John Wanamaker, 1926. New Edition. Red cloth, illustrated and lettered in gilt. Modestly rubbed at joint extremities and corners, a few minor tape residue marks on front and rear pastedowns. Gilt on spine panel is somewhat toned. Firm binding, clean interior. xvi,368 pp., illus.. First Thus. Decorative Cloth. VG+/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
8) America's Most Historic Highway: Market Street, Philadelphia
Jackson, Joseph

Philadelphia and New York: John Wanamaker, 1926. New Edition. Red cloth, illustrated and lettered in gilt. Modestly rubbed at joint extremities and corners, soil mark on lower front cover, a few light surface marks to cloth. Small bruise with a bit of fraying at head of spine. xvi,368 pp., illus. Toned endpapers, lightly toned interior. Signed on front endpaper by former owner William Lukens, Christmas 1929.. First Thus. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&qu... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) America's Most Historic Highway: Market Street, Philadelphia
Jackson, Joseph

Philadelphia and New York: John Wanamaker, 1926. New Edition. Red cloth, illustrated and lettered in gilt. xvi,368 pp., illus. Very slight shelf wear, with a few light surface marks to cloth, gilt partially rubbed on "Wanamaker" at base of spine. Clean interior, just a touch of soiling on text block fore-edge.. First Thus. Decorative Cloth. Near Fine/Not Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) The Pictorial Press: Its Origin and Progress
Jackson, Mason

New York: Burt Franklin, 1969. Facsimile reprint of original 1885 London edition. xii + 363 pp., illus. Green cloth, esentially as issued; cloth shows very slight handling wear.. First Thus. Cloth. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
11) The Lottery and Other Stories / The Haunting of Hill House / We Have Always Lived in the Castle
Jackson, Shirley

New York: QPBC, 1991. "1st thus" of this collected book club edition. 306,246,214 pp. Lightly bumped corners, mild binding lean (uncreased), slightly foxed text block edges. Clean interior, firm binding.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Soft Cover. VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
12) Beautiful Patchwork and Quilting Book
Jackson, Val (editor)

New York: Sterling Pub Co, 1985. Blue paper covered boards. Former owner signature on front flyleaf, else as issued. Light shelf wear to dust jacket. 160 pp., color illus., diagrams.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $3.50
13) A Short History of Western Music
Jacobs, Arthur

New York: Penguin, 1972. 2nd ptg. thus, with minor revisions: 1973. Light shelf wear, two creases along an otherwise firm, slightly leaning binding.. Second Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $2.25
14) Master Builders of the Middle Ages
Jacobs, David

American Heritage Publishing Co., 1969. Pictorial boards. 154 pp., color + b&w illus., illus. endpapers. Lightly bumped/rubbed corners and extremities. Juvenile/young adult.. Second Printing. Pictorial Cover. VG+. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
15) German Emigration to America 1709-1740 / Bleymeyer Church Records / St. Michael Church Records (cont'd) / Indexes to Proper Names and Subjects in Vols. I-VI [The Pennsylvania-German Society Proceedings and Addresses Vol. VIII] [HT Rosenberger copy]
Jacobs, Dr. H. E.; Rev. George Bager and William Otterbein; Daniel Wunderlich Nead; et al

Lancaster, PA: Pennsylvania German Society, 1898. Three parts in one, separately paginated, in an edition limited to 450 copies. 222,100,16 (of 28) pp., partially unopened. Gray wraps, chipped with approx. 20% loss to front cover, lacking rear cover, with minor marginal loss to first several leaves, deckled edges, lacking back cover and pp. 17-22 (of 22 pp.) of final article, the address by H. M. M. Richards. Disbound prior to indexes, thus offered in two parts. Best considered as binding copy, retaining... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
16) Gleanings [Gleanings From Nature]: Nos. 1-5 + Supplement [Rebound, Signed, Scarce Ornithological Publication]
Jacobs, J. Warren

Waynesburg, PA: Self-Published [Printed by Independent Book and Job Office, later Charles T. Sutton, 1898. Deaccessioned from non-circulating museum library, minimally marked/stamped, clear-coated spine panel (slightly age-toned), virtually without wear. Consists of Nos. 1-5 + 1st Supplement (all published?), essentially as issued, retaining original stiff paper wraps, bound into dark green buckram, with gilt lettering on spine panel, text block slightly trimmed. Nos. I and 5 are inscribed (but not signed... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
17) The Perfect $100,000 House: A Trip Across America and Back in Pursuit of a Place to Call Home
Jacobs, Karrie

New York: Viking, 2006. ix,292 pp., illus. As issued.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Gary Panter. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
18) Quest for the African Dinosaurs: Ancient Roots of the Modern World
Jacobs, Louis

New York: Villard Books, 1993. 2nd ptg. xviii + 314 pp., illus. Slight shelf wear, small soilmark along text block fore-edge of several final leaves, else almost as issued. Former owner signature on front flyleaf. Dust jacket shows light wear to edges, two flap creases, one small pinhole at front joint.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
19) The Study of Color, with Lessons and Exercises (Volume I): Arranged for Instruction of Teachers, Artists, Students, and Parents
Jacobs, Michel

Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Page & Co., 1927. Dark green pebbled cloth, lettered in gilt. One small hole in cloth above title, light shelf wear. xiv,219 pp., illus. w/ 16 color plates, 92 b&w illus. Contents a bit toned, with light paper-clip marking to top margins and edges of several leaves. Charts 1-11 have been partially or fully hand-colored; Charts 12-53 are uncolored, as issued. Lacks front flyleaf, opens onto half-title. Former owner signature on half-title, dated 1937.. Second Edition... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
20) The Lady of the Barge
Jacobs, W. W

New York: Dodd, Mead & Co., 1902. Pictorial cloth, binding design by Amy Richards (active 1896-1918). 1st U.S. edition (precedes British 1st), 2nd state w/ publisher's name at base of spine. Moderately soiled cloth, lightly rubbed extremities. Repaired front hinge, former owner bookplate on FEP. Internally clean. 1st appearance of horror classic "The Monkey's Paw.". First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Saucony Book Shop (Pennsylvania, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00


Results 1 - 20 of 258
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 13 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (245)
Fine or New (45)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (27)
$5-10 (57)
$10-25 (115)
$25-50 (36)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (8)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (189)
Paperback (69)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (71)
With dust jacket (197)
Signed (37)

Filter by country:
United States (258)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: