Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with J from Montford Books and More

Bookseller: Montford Books and More (authors starting with J) (x) remove

Bookseller: Montford Books and More (x) remove



Results 1 - 11 of 11
Sort by:

Page: 1
1) Britain 1688-1815
Jarrett, Derek

London: Longmans, Green & Co, 1965 Sunned spine. Part of the DJ flap is laid in. 520 pages, bibliography, index.. Later Printing. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) Advent of the Era of Townships in Northern Mesopotamia
Jawad, Abdul Jalil

Leiden, Netherlands: E.J. Brill, 1965 Tan with dark red lettering and decoration, sunned and spotted fore-edge, spine sunned, scattered foxing on top edge on back, 134 pages, bibliography, map (fold-out), chronological chart. Book production of a 1962 doctoral thesis.. 1st Edition. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
3) The Champagne Mumm Admiral's Cup : The Official History
Jeffery, Timothy

The Champagne Mumm Admiral's Cup : The Official History
Stock photo.
London, United Kingdom: Bloomsbury Publishing, Limited, 1994 Blue paper over boards w/silver lettering; spine lightly cocked; lightly bumped and rubbed at extremities. Illustrated throughout w/ color and b&w photos. 256 pp. Index. DJ: Multicolored photo-illus. dj w/white and red lettering; bumped at extremities. In mylar.. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good +. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
4) Perfume Album
Jessee, Jill

New York, NY: Beauty Data, 1965 188 pp. Plastic coated wraps have bubbles and wrinkles, spine faded. Compellingly written descriptions of scents and their sources, full of information, history and armchair travels. Lovely.. Second Edition. In Wraps. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
5) Body, Spirit and Democracy
Johnson, Don;Johnson, Don Hanlon

Body, Spirit and Democracy
Stock photo.
Berkeley, California, U.S.A.: North Atlantic Books, 1994. 228pp. A valuable additon to Somatic philosophy and the re-integration of the body into spiritual systems. . 1st Ed./1st Ptg.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
6) A History of My Journey
Johnson, Samuel

Raleigh, NC: Self-published, 2007. 455pp. A autobiography of lawyer and politician, Samuel Johnson. Signed and dated on half-title. . SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. 1st Ed./1st Ptg.. Soft Cover. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
7) Psychological Treatment of Bipolar Disorder
Johnson, Sheri L., Robert Leahy, Eds

Psychological Treatment of Bipolar Disorder
Stock photo.
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Guilford Pubn, 2003. 340pp. A comprehensive presentation on all aspects of bipolar disorder. Light creasing to dj., else fine. . 1st Ed./1st Ptg.. Hard Cover. Near Fine/VG+. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
8) Saxon Shore : CBA research report No. 18
Johnston, D.E., ed

London: Council for British Archaeology, 1977 Glossy white wrappers, red and brown lettering and decorations, sunned spine with a little wear, 96 pages, bibliography, index.. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. Sm Quarto. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $29.95
9) History of North Africa from the Arab Conquest To 1830
Julien, Charles-Andre, R. Le Tourneau, Ed

NY, NY: Praeger, 1970. 446pp. Orange cloth. Translated from the 2nd ed. by J. Petrie. A history of the complex region of North Africa and the Maghrib by a distinguished French professor who specializes in these sorts of things. Light edgewear; toning; taped 2'' closed tear. Bds. are clean and tight; interior likewise. . 1st Am. Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/VG. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
10) Coal Combustion: Science and Technology of Industrial and Utility Applications
Junkai Feng, Editor

Oxford: Hemisphere Publishing Corp. 1014pp. Rubbing to edges; ex-lib but not obtrusively so, two lib.stamps, card pocket and spine stamp. . 1st Ed./1st Ptg.. Hard Cover. G+/No Jacket as Issued. 4to - 11" to 13" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $350.00
11) Poetics of Cavafy: Textuality, Eroticism, History
Jusdanis, Gregory

Princeton, NJ: Princeton University Press, 1987 Bright blue cloth, dark endpapers, 216 pages. Tipped-on portrait of Cavafy, printed on glossy paper, opposite the title page. Contents: 1 Poet. 2 Audience. 3 Poetry. 4 Language and Writing. 5 Tradition. 6 World. Afterword. References. Index.. Cloth. As New/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Montford Books and More (North Carolina, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 11 of 11
Sort by:

Page: 1

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (8)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (3)
$10-25 (5)
$25-50 (2)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)
With dust jacket (7)

Filter by country:
United States (11)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: