Authors starting with J from Bluebird Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Bluebird Books (authors starting with J) (x) remove
Bookseller: Bluebird Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 34
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Faithful Friends: Dogs in Life and Literature
|
|
|
New York: Carroll & Graf. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1997. First Thus. Hard Cover. 0786704586 . Snippets of mentions of dogs in literature through the years. Some edgewear, in full red cloth, with satin bookmark ribbon. Orig. $26 DJ flap price unclipped.; 50688; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 2) |
Jacob's Fables of Aesop (facsimile editon of The Fables of Aesop)
|
|
|
New York: Mayflower Books. Very Good- with no dust jacket. 1979. Hard Cover. 083173115X . Delightful facsimile edition of famed book of fables, first published by Macmillan & Co. 1894. In very scuffed dark green covers; interior is bright and contains dozens of Heighway's exceptional drawings. Published with satin bookmark ribbon. With prev. bookseller's black smudge price frt. pastedown.; 50730; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 3) |
The New College Financial Aid System Making It Work for You
|
|
|
Tulsa, Oklahoma U. S. A.: Council Oak Books. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1995. Trade Paper. 0933031823 . Work demystifies college finance. In nice shape; slight cover curl. ; 0.5 x 9.25 x 7 Inches; 144 pages . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 4) |
Observing the Language Learner
|
|
|
Newark, Delaware U. S. A.: International Reading Assoc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1985. Trade Paper. 0872078906 . For the professional educator. In good shape, w/small stained area head of spine. Else clean, w/inking inside frt cover. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 250 pages . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 5) |
Washington Square
|
|
|
New York: Modern Library. Fine with no dust jacket. 1950. Hard Cover. "Little by little Doctor Sloper had retired from his profession; he visited only those patients in whose symptoms he recognized a certain originality." Near-perfect copy of James' first "hit". In impeccable rust red cloth with as-new gilt lettering on spine and embossed Mod. Lib. pentagon with torch bearer front cover.; 50585; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Wings of the Dove
|
|
|
In THE WINGS OF THE DOVE, Kate Croy, a penniless young Englishwoman, tries to arrange a marriage between her fiancé Merton De... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Modern Library. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2003. First Thus. Trade Paper. 0812967194 . London- and Venice-based novel of wealthy heiress and those who wish to separate her from her fortune. In dandy condition; solid, tight and possibly unread.; 60179; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 7) |
The Bostonians A novel
|
|
|
Modern Library. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1956. Hardcover. Introduction by Irving Howe. Nice ML edition of James' classic of the post-civil war era. With inked presentation remarks interior; book is in nice shape in full green cloth covers. DJ chipped at edges w/price clip flap & in poly protector. ML #16; The Modern library of the world's best books, 16.4; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 464 pages . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 8) |
The Portrait of a Lady
|
|
|
New York: Guild America Books (Doubleday). Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 1568651252 . Value print edition of famed classic. In great shape; in full black paperboard covers; interior clean and bright. Dust jacket in green with Childe Hassam painting cover; minor chafing. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 576 pages . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.75
|
|
| 9) |
A Little Tour in France
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Weidenfeld & Nicolson. Fine with no dust jacket. 1988. Hard Cover. 1555841295 . A very special volume, prepared by Mr. James in 1884 and reproduced in this beautiful book. Celebrating French Impressionist art, it is dotted with many full color and black & white reproductions by French artists and mapmakers. Any lover of France and French art would treasure this. Impeccable pictortial cover on dark navy cloth. DJ would be Fine if not for 2-1" tears and crease at back f... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.00
|
|
| 10) |
Global Tyranny...Step by Step The United Nations and the Emerging New World Order
|
|
|
Appleton, Wisconsin U. S. A.: Western Islands. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1992. Second Printing. Trade Paper. 0882791354 . In nice shape; clean & tight. ; 1 x 8.25 x 5.5 Inches; 350 pages . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 11) |
Come Hell or High Water: A Really Sullen Memoir
|
|
|
A journalist sets out for Tahiti on a cargo ship--an arduous trip during which the author discovers hard truths about himself... read more
New York: North Point Press/Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1997. First Edition. Hardcover. 0865475229 . Burned out correspondent takes freighter to South Pacific. In clean, tight shape, nearly perfect. Orig. $23 DJ flap price unclipped.; 50473; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 12) |
A Jefferson Profile: As Revealed in His Letters
|
|
|
New York: John Day Company. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1956. Hard Cover. 359 pg. collection of Jefferson's letters in a sharp copy. In full green cloth covers w/facsimile T.J. signat. frt. DJ a bit chipped with price clip flap. Prev. owner's inking ffep.; 60029; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 13) |
Churchill: A Biography
|
|
|
This political biography of Winston Churchill shows how he prepared himself over several decades for his role as leader and h... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Plume/Penguin. Near Fine with no dust jacket. 2002. Soft Cover. 0452283523 . Churchill's life was so packed with events it is difficult to condense it into one volume, but the author seems to have done it with this recent bio. of Sir Winston. In top shape, 1001 pgs. with lots of photos and index.; 60155; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.50
|
|
| 14) |
Churchill A Biography
|
|
|
This political biography of Winston Churchill shows how he prepared himself over several decades for his role as leader and h... read more
Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 2001. First Edition. Hardcover. 0374123543 . Lg volume covers Sir Winston's incredible life in considerable detail. In black half cloth and black boards. Spine information in bright gilt; stated First Ed on publisher's pg. DJ in great shape, slight stains back and in Brodart protector. ; Thick 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 1002 pages . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 15) |
Churchill A Biography
|
|
|
This political biography of Winston Churchill shows how he prepared himself over several decades for his role as leader and h... read more
Farrar, Straus and Giroux. Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 2001. Sixth Printing. Hardcover. 0374123543 . Large volume covers Sir Winston's incredible life in considerable detail. In black paperboard cover. Spine information in bright gilt; stated 6th printing on publisher's pg. DJ in great shape, slight stains back and in Brodart protector. ; Thick 8vo 8" to 9" tall; 1002 pages . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 16) |
Shalom, Friend : The Life and Legacy of Yitzhak Rabin
|
|
|
New York, NY,: Newmarket Press. As New in As New dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 155704287X . Hard Cover. As New/As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Biography of the late Yitzhak Rabin by the staff of the Jerusalem Report. Details his life from birth in Jerusalem to his death at the hand of an assassin in 1995. Filled with pictures, 314 pgs. Immaculate, better than new condition due to dj being in poly protector. Orig. $24.95 price unclipped.; 31509; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&f... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 17) |
Rodin
|
|
|
Paris: Arted, Editions D'Art. Very Good. 1970. Trade Paper. Pub date 1970 Descriptions of the life and works of the great French sculptor, Auguste Rodin. Lots of b&w photos. ; LK41461; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 18) |
Waiting : A Novel (Vintage International Ser.)
|
|
|
This multi-award-winning novel about a romance between Dr. Lin Kong, an unhappily married Chinese physician, and Manna Wu, th... read more
New York, NY,: Knopf Publishing Group. Very Good+. 2000. Trade Paper. 0375706410 . Trade Paper. Very Good+/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Winner of National Book Award, this is tale of man who loves a woman but must honor his arranged-marriage wife. Faint crease upper corner frt. cover, light cover scuffing.; 41153; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 19) |
Waiting : A Novel (Vintage International Ser.)
|
|
|
This multi-award-winning novel about a romance between Dr. Lin Kong, an unhappily married Chinese physician, and Manna Wu, th... read more
New York, NY,: Knopf Publishing Group. Fine. 2000. Trade Paper. 0375706410 . Trade Paper. Fine/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Winner of National Book Award, this is tale of man who loves a woman but must honor his arranged-marriage wife. In wonderful shape.; LK50118; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 20) |
Celebrate 2000: A Three Year Reader Reflections on Jesus, the Holy Spirit, and the Father
|
|
|
Ann Arbor, Michigan, U.S.A.: Charis Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1996. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0892839562 . Pope John Paul II invites readers to celebrate Jesus' 2000th birthday; a very nice edition with 3/4" tear DJ top edge.; 60252; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information
Offered by Bluebird Books (Colorado, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (28)Fine or New (5)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (17)
$10-25 (12)
$25-50 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (24)Paperback (10)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (5)With dust jacket (20)
With photos (10)
Filter by country:
United States (34)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search








