Authors starting with J from Peter Ellis bookseller
Bookseller: Peter Ellis bookseller (authors starting with J) (x) remove
Bookseller: Peter Ellis bookseller (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 313
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next
| 1) |
Ruins: Strategies of Destruction in the Fracture Paintings of Georg Baselitz 1966-69
|
|
|
Anthony d'Offay, London., 1982. First edition. Wrappers. 26 pages. Plates. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £10.00
($15.95)
|
|
| 2) |
All Men Are Ghosts
|
|
|
Williams & Norgate, London., 1913. First edition. Octavo. pp [xii], 360. Five long short stories. The author was editor of the Hibbert Journal and one of the early Presidents of the Society for Pychical Research.Head and tail of spine and corners slightly bumped. Spine and cover edges slightly faded. Gilt lettering on the spine oxidised. Free endpapers partially browned. Very good indeed in the scarce, very good indeed dustwrapper which is very slightly chipped and slightly darkened at the spine. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £85.00
($135.62)
|
|
| 3) |
Fighting Skybirds
|
|
|
Sampson Low, Marston, London., [1934]. First edition. Orange cloth lettered and decorated in black. An adventure for boys with airplanes, zeppelins and the like. 248 pages.Free endpaprs patially browned. Very good indeed in remains of dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £25.00
($39.89)
|
|
| 4) |
Timber-Wolf
|
|
|
Charles Scribner's Sons, New York., 1923. First edition. A novel set on the edge of the Southwestern wilderness.Contemporary ownership signature on front pastedown. Head and tail of spine slightly bumped. Near fine in very good, nicked and rubbed dustwrapper with a few short tears. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £65.00
($103.71)
|
|
| 5) |
The Eighteen Nineties - A Review of Art and Ideas at the Close of the Nineteenth Century
|
|
|
Jonathan Cape, London., 1927. New edition. 304 pages. Illustrated. Spine slightly faded. Very good indeed. No dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($31.91)
|
|
| 6) |
Great English Novelists
|
|
|
Grant Richards, London., [1908]. First edition. First issue binding - decorated buckram gilt. Top edge gilt. Plates. Octavo. Essays on eleven novelists, including Dickens, Smollett, Fielding, Richardson, Defoe, Disraeli, Thackeray, Scott etc. 312 pages. Presentation copy from the author, inscribed: ''To Mr. and Mrs. T. Cooke with best regards from Holbrook Jackson. Mill Hill - Nov 26 '08.'' The author's note is dated ''Mill Hill, N.W. September, 1908.'', so this must... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £75.00
($119.66)
|
|
| 7) |
The Underground Man
|
|
|
Picador., 1997. First edition. The author's first book, a 264 page novel.Tail of spine very slightly bumped. Fine in fine dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($31.91)
|
|
| 8) |
The Sundial
|
|
|
Michael Joseph, London., 1958. First U.K. edition. A novel of macabre humour.Top corner of upper cover bumped. Near fine in fine dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($71.80)
|
|
| 9) |
Love in It's Extasie: or, The Large Prerogative. A Kind of Royall Pastorall written long since, by a Gentleman, student at Aeton and now published
|
|
|
The Roxburghe Club, Ilkley., 1981. First edition. Includes a facsimile of the original play printed by W. Wilson in 1649. Morocco-backed paper boards tipped with vellum at the corners. Top edge gilt. Printed at The Scolar Press, Ilkley. Fine. No dustwrapper issued. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($71.80)
|
|
| 10) |
Revelations in Black
|
|
|
Arkham House, Sauk City, Wisconsin., 1947. First edition. The author's first book, a collection of ''unusual weird tales in the veins of terror, horror, and science fiction...'' 272 pages.Head and tail of spine and one corner bumped. Very good in very good, chipped, slightly rubbed and dusty dustwrapper with internal tape repairs. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £75.00
($119.66)
|
|
| 11) |
The Lady of the Barge
|
|
|
Harper, London., 1902. First edition. Octavo. pp [viii], 300. Illustrations by Maurice Greiffenhagen. Original red pictorial cloth. Scarce. A collection of stories, including "The Monkey's Paw" one of the most widely anthologised horror stories. Spine just a little dusty. Free endpapers a bit tanned. Very good indeed. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £200.00
($319.10)
|
|
| 12) |
Sea Urchins
|
|
|
Lawrence & Bullen, London., 1898. First edition. Octavo. pp [viii], 243. Sea stories, his third book. Orange pictorial cloth stamped in black.Small label on front pastedown. Endpapers spotted. Rear hinge starting. Covers a bit rubbed at the corners. Very good. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £45.00
($71.80)
|
|
| 13) |
The Price of Diamonds
|
|
|
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London., 1957. First edition. The author's third novel. Fine in near-fine dustwrapper just a trifle dusty. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £30.00
($47.86)
|
|
| 14) |
No Further West - California Visited
|
|
|
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London., 1959. First edition. The author's impressions of California. 127 pages.Fine in very good dustwrapper rubbed at the edges. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($31.91)
|
|
| 15) |
Wild Life in Jamaica
|
|
|
Printed by The Gleaner, Kingston, Jamaica., N.D. [c 1927]. First edition. pp [iv], 64, [iv Index]. Numerous photographs. Boards.Contemporary ownership inscription on title-page. Address label on front pastedown. Very good indeed. No dustwrapper. Scarce (no copy listed in British Library). ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £95.00
($151.57)
|
|
| 16) |
Lady Nugent's Journal of her residence in Jamaica from 1801 to 1805
|
|
|
Institute of Jamaica, Kingston, Jamaica., 1966. Fourth (revised) edition. Illustrations; folding map. Fine in very good dustwrapper internally repaired at head of spine and a little rubbed and creased at edges. Small erasure from top edge of half-title. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($55.84)
|
|
| 17) |
World Revolution 1917-1936 - The Rise and Fall of the Communist International
|
|
|
Martin Secker & Warburg, London., 1936. First edition. Octavo. 429 pages. With an Appendix on Sidney and Beatrice Webb's ''Soviet Communism.''Spine just a little faded and some light scuffing to the covers. Very good indeed. No dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £150.00
($239.33)
|
|
| 18) |
The Gardener Who Saw God
|
|
|
Duckworth, London., 1937. Second edition, revised. A 428-page novel, this revised edition is scarce.Very good indeed in very good, slightly chipped and faintly spotted dustwrapper designed by P. Tchelitchev. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £150.00
($239.33)
|
|
| 19) |
Modern Painting and Drawings from The Edward James Collection
|
|
|
Christie's, New York. Thursday, October 6th,, 1988. First edition. Illustrations. Quarto. Wrappers. Auction catalogue. 154 pages.Near fine. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £20.00
($31.91)
|
|
| 20) |
The Heart and the Word - A selection of the poems of Edward James
|
|
|
Weidenfeld and Nicolson, London., 1987. First edition. Octavo. pp xx, 215. Frontispiece sketches for a portrait of Edward James by Salvador Dali. Fine in fine dustwrapper. ... more information
Offered by Peter Ellis bookseller (United Kingdom) +/- |
Price: £35.00
($55.84)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
