cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with J from Taos Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Taos Books (authors starting with J) x
Bookseller: Taos Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 223
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next
1) Imagine a World Without Monarch Butterflies: Awakening to the Hazards of Genetrially Altered Foods
Jack, Alex

One Peaceful World Pr, 2000. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Very Good Plus or Near Fine condition, clean tight unmarked copy, 80 bright white pages, foreword by Congressman Dennis J. Kucinich. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $2.95
2) Homer's Odyssey: My Quest for Peace and Justice
Jack, Homer A

One Peaceful World Pr, 1996. First Printing. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Very Good Plus or Near Fine condition, no creases in spine, no slant, tight clean unmarked copy, 640 bright white pages. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $8.25
3) Granta 76 : Music
Jack, Ian (editor)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Granta, 2001. Trade Paperback. Like New. Trade Paperback. Light edgewear. 319 pages. Fine interior. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
4) Rough Notes from Liberation I and II
Jackins, Harvey

Rational Island Publishers, 1976. Trade Paperback. Good. Scuffed edges on covers, scuffed tips, shelfwear, rubbing. No reading creases. 290 clean and tight pages. Writing on half-titile page on lower edge, no rips or tears. Looks like about two pages have a few words underlined. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $8.50
5) Color Me Beautiful
Jackson, Carole, Illustrated by Christine Turner

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Ballantine Books, 1981. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. "Discover your natural beauty through the colors that make you look and feel fabulous." Multiple copies. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
6) Atoms and Quanta
Jackson, Daphine F

Surrey University Press, 1990. Trade Paperback. Good +. Type: Ex-Library 215 pages, ex-library copy in very good condition. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $19.95
7) Conspiranoia!: The Mother of All Conspiracy Theories
Jackson, Devon

Conspiranoia!: The Mother of All Conspiracy Theories
Stock photo.
Plume, 2000. Trade Paperback. Very Good. 353 pages, square in spine, unmarked, no rips or tears. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $6.25
8) Valley Men : A Speculative Account of the Arkansas Expedition of 1807
Jackson, Donald [SIGNED]

Ticknor & Fields, 1983. First Edition. Half Cloth. Very Good/Good. DJ shows some sunning, chip at top of spine, a couple taped closed tears, some tiny tears, not price clipped; text squar in spine, unmarked, no rips or tears, inscribed by author in ink on first page thus: "For Dan Murphy, to recall a pleasant reunion, Donald Jackson". ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $8.95
9) Prophetic Voice for the Kingdom: The Impact of Alvin Daniel Mattson upon the Social Consciousness of the Augustana Synod
Jackson, Gregory Lee

Augustana Historical Society, 1986. Hard Cover. As New/Fine. Clean, tight copy. 239 pp. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $5.50
10) HOW DOES YOUR GARDEN GROW?
Mary (Mary Hilliard Jackson)

Providnece, RI: Mary, 1974. Soft Cover. Good. Soft Cover (Staple Binding). Good ++. Limited. A pokeyphun book that the plant and flower lover especially will enjoy. Like Edward Lear, the botany is unusual: "Frideggia" from the Spaulate family; "Menimuttsium" from the Phox Family; and "Multidentia" to name just a few. Sixth Printing. Some shelfwear, fold lower and upper front tip. Light dimple inside pages. Pages clean and crisp. One of 7000 copies. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
11) That Man: An Insider's Portrait of Franklin D. Roosevelt
Jackson, Robert H

That Man: An Insider's Portrait of Franklin D. Roosevelt
Stock photo.
Oxford Univ Pr, 2003. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Mild wear, clean, crisp and tight copy. 290 pages. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
12) The Last Back Mecca: Hip Hop A Black Cultural Awareness Phenomena and It's African-American Community
Jackson, Robert Scoop

The Last Back Mecca: Hip Hop A Black Cultural Awareness Phenomena and It's African-American Community
Stock photo.
Research Associates School Times, 2000. Trade Paperback. Good-. Type: Ex-Library Upper corner water damaged causing wrinkling. Usual library markings, still a good reading copy, bright pages, unmarked. 100 pp. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
13) DANCING: A Guide for the Dancer You Can Be
Jacob, Ellen

Reston, VA, U.S.A.: American Alliance for Health, Physical Education, Recreation & Dance, 1981. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
14) Building Your Best Voice
Jacobi, Henry N

Prentice Hall Direct, 1982. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good+. Dj. has mild shelfwear, fine interior. 271 pages. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
15) Slander and Sweet Judgment: The Memoir of an Indiana Congressman
Jacobs, Andy Jr

Slander and Sweet Judgment: The Memoir of an Indiana Congressman
Stock photo.
Guild Press of indiana, Inc, 2000. Cloth. Very Good/Good+. Signed by Author. Signed by Author Inscribed and signed by author on first end page. Some edgewear on dj., tiny closed tear on top edge. Very slight slant to upper spine on book, 456 clean, crisp and tight pages. Inscribed and signed by author on first end page. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
16) Great Opera Classics
Jacobs, Arthur; Sadie, Stanley

Gramercy Publishing, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Revised edition. Dj. has some shelf & edge wear, taped tear lower edge. Fine interior, 563 clean, crisp and tight pages. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
17) Architecture
Jacobs, David

Newsweek Books, 1974. Hard Cover. Very Good. Pages lightly age-toned on edges. Slightly cocked spine. Former owner's name on title page. Clean unmarked text, binding very good. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $6.25
18) Wild Years: The Music and Myth of Tom Waits
Jacobs, Jay S

Wild Years: The Music and Myth of Tom Waits
Stock photo.
E C W Pr, 2000. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Very Good Plus, no creases in spine, no slant, a little edgewear around tips, tight binding, 276 bright white pages plus photos. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
19) A Deaf Adult Speaks Out
Jacobs, Leo M

A Deaf Adult Speaks Out
Stock photo.
Gallaudet Univ Pr, 1989. Trade Paperback. Good+. Some shelfwear, old price sticker on ft., scuffs on back. Interior very good, clean and tight, unmarked. 169 pages. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $4.95
20) Engendered Encounters: Feminism and Pueblo Cultures 1879-1934
Jacobs, Margaret D.; (SIGNED)

Engendered Encounters: Feminism and Pueblo Cultures 1879-1934
Univ of Nebraska Pr, 1999. Trade Paperback. Very Good +. Signed by Author. Paperback, mild shelfwear. A clean, tight copy. 273 new looking pages. Inscribed and signed by author on title page. ... more information

Offered by Taos Books (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $28.00


Results 1 - 20 of 223
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 11 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (154)
Fine or New (18)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (37)
$5-10 (102)
$10-25 (62)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (86)
Paperback (134)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (69)
With dust jacket (139)
Signed (30)
With photos (22)

Filter by country:
United States (223)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: