Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with J from Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art

Bookseller: Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (authors starting with J) (x) remove

Bookseller: Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 245
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
1) More About Vienna
Jablonka, Hans

Munchen: Verlag Anton Schroll and Company, 1969. Copy has a gray cloth spine with bumped endspines, bright boards, and a worn upper corner of the back board. . Hard Cover. VG. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
2) Yes and No: The Intimate Folklore of Africa
Jablow, Alta; Goodman, Paul (Introduction)

New York: Horizon Press, 1961. Copy has bumped endspines and corners, and a date on the front endpaper. The bright DUST JACKET has bumped endspines and corners. . Hard Cover. VG/VG. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
3) Parkville Flood of 1993
Jack, Nancy; Kerksiek, Terrie

Parkville, MO: The Southern Platte County Press Newspaper, Neighborhood Yellow Pages and Decker Photography, 1993. Copy has a plain white spine, pictorial wraps, lightly bumped corners, and a small soil spot on the lower back wrap (near the lower spine). . Wraps. VG. Oblong. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
4) The Biochemical Basis of Neuropharmacology
Jack R. Cooper, ;floyd E. Bloom, ; Robert H. Roth

Oxford: Oxford, 1991. A very good copy of this book, Softcover.. Sixth Edition. Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 8 Vo.. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
5) Japanese Country Textiles
Jackson, Anna

Japanese Country Textiles
Stock photo.
New York/Tokyo: Weatherhill, 1997. Copy is clean and tight with the bright DUST JACKET showing ever so slight bumping of the endspines. . First Edition THUS. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. Quarto. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
6) Bird Etchings: The Illustrators and Their Books, 1655-1855
Jackson, Christine E

Ithaca, New York: Cornell University Press, 1985. Copy has lightly bumped and scuffed endspines and corners with the DUST JACKET showing lightly bumped endspines and corners, and faintly yellowed spine. Copy is signed by the previous owner on the half-title page. The previous owner, Dr. Gordon Sauer, was a revered Dermatologist who rose from an Ornithological hobbyist to the leading authority on John Gould Bird Illustration. . First Edition. Hard Cover. VG/VG. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
7) Thomas Jefferson and The Stony Mountains: Exploring The West from Monticello
Jackson, Donald

Thomas Jefferson and The Stony Mountains: Exploring The West from Monticello
Stock photo.
Urbana, Il: University Of Illinois Press, 1981. Copy has bumped endspines and corners with the DUST JACKET showing the same with a scuffed front panel. . Hard Cover. VG/VG. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
8) Essentials of Refraction and the Diseases of the Eye and Essentials of Diseases of the Nose and Throat
Jackson, Edward; Gleason, E. Baldwin

Philadelphia, PA: W.B. Saunders, 1890. Copy has bumped and worn endspines and corners, scuffed hinges, and cracked endpaper hinges. . Hard Cover. VG-. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
9) Out Of This World!
Jackson, John

Cape Town: The Argus, 1980. Soft cover books has light wear. Plain spine.. Soft Cover. VG/No Jacket. Illus. by Jackson, John. Oblong Quarto. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
10) The Peter Patter Book
Jackson, Leroy J

New York: Rand McNally & Company, 1936. Copy is stunningly clean with a bright front board pastedown, Copy has bumped and scuffed endspines, and lightly bumped corners. The bright DUST JACKET has chipping throughout and some slight smudging of the back panel. A beautiful book in a SCARCE! Dust Jacket!. Hard Cover. VG+/VG-. Illus. by Blanche Fisher Wright. Quarto. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $275.00
11) The Spy of Osawatomie; or, The Mysterious Companions of Old John Brown
Jackson, Mary E

St. Louis, Missouri: W.S. Bryan, Publisher. , 1881. ORIGINAL COPY (not a reprint) in brown boards with dry-stamped decoration and gilt-stamped titles, bumped and scuffed endspines and corners, and very faintly foxed endpapers and fly-leaves. Copy has a handsome frontispiece portrait of John Brown with original tissue still in place. . First Edition. Hard Cover. VG-. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $145.00
12) Exploring England
Jackson, Michael

London: Collins, 1979. A nice reference book on the sites and history of england, softcover.. First Edition Paperback. Wraps. Very Good/No Jacket. 8 Vo.. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
13) Topeka Pen and Camera Sketches
Jackson, Miss Mary E

Topeka, Kansas: Geo. W. Crane , 1890. Copy has bumped and scuffed endspines and corners, heavily scuffed upper back board margin, the previous owner's stamp on the front endpaper and flyleaf, and cracked endpaper hinges. Working copy. . First Edition. Hard Cover. VG-. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
14) An Examination of the Deductive Logic of John Stuart Mill
Jackson, Reginald

London: Oxford University Press, 1941. Ex-Libris Copy has bumped and lightly scuffed endspines and corners, and library markings throughout. . Hard Cover. VG-. 8vo. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $65.00
15) Kriegsmarine: The Illustrated History of the German Navy in WWII
Jackson, Robert

Kriegsmarine: The Illustrated History of the German Navy in WWII
Stock photo.
Osceola, WI: MBI Publishing Company, 2001. Copy has lightly bumped corners, and a small date notation on the front free endpaper. The bright DUST JACKET has lightly bumped corners. . First Edition. Hard Cover. VG+/VG+. Quarto. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
16) Blooming Small (A City-Dweller's Garden)
Jackson, Sheila

UK: Herbert/The Royal Botanic Gardens, 1994. Copy has very lightly bumped endspines and corners with the bright DUST JACKET showing the same. . Hard Cover. VG/VG. Quarto. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
17) By The Rivers of Water: History of George County, Mississippi
Jackson, W. Harvell

Pascagoula, Mississippi: Lewis Printing Services, 1978. TWO VOLUME Set. Volume One has lightly bumped endspines and corners with the DUST JACKET showing bumped endspines and corners, and a soiled front panel. Volume Two has lightly bumped endspines and corners with the bright DUST JACKET showing the same. Volume One is SIGNED by Jackson on the title page. . Signed. Hard Cover. VG/VG. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $200.00
18) A New Look At Wells Fargo, Stagecoaches And The Pony Express
Jackson, W. Turrentine

California Historical Society Quarterly, 1966. Copy has bright wraps, saddle-stapled spine, and lightly bumped corners. . Wraps. VG. 8vo. Pamphlet. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
19) The River Where Blood Is Born
Jackson-Opoku, Sandra

New York: One World/Ballantine Books, 1997. Copy has lightly bumped endspines with the bright DUST JACKET showing the same. . First Edition. Hard Cover. VG/VG. 8vo. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
20) The Treasure Houses Of Britain (Five Hundred Years Of Private Patronage And Art Collecting)
Jackson-Stops, Gervase

New Haven: National Gallery Of Art/Yale University Press, 1985. Copy has bumped endspines and corners, and creased spine. Copy will require extra postage. . Wraps. VG. Large Quarto. ... more information

Offered by Spivey's Rare Books, Maps and Fine Art (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $36.00


Results 1 - 20 of 245
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (242)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (86)
$10-25 (97)
$25-50 (30)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (12)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (3)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (186)
Paperback (53)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (91)
With dust jacket (131)
Signed (29)

Filter by country:
United States (245)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: