Authors starting with J from Commonwealth Book Company, Inc.
Bookseller: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (authors starting with J) (x) remove
Bookseller: Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 239
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
| 1) |
General Jack's Diary 1914-1918 (Great Commanders Series)
|
|
|
Princeton NJ: The Great Commanders. Very Good with no dust jacket 1997. Reprint. Hardcover. Very good condition, no dustjacket as issued. Full blue cloth hardcovers with stamped gold ink titles and decorations. Covers have light wear only, a few light spots. Interior in fine condition: crisp, clean, and tight. Yellow ribbon bookmark.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.50
|
|
| 2) |
From Constantinople To The Home Of Omar Khayyam
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan. Good with no dust jacket 1911. First Edition/; First Printing. Hardcover. Green cloth with gilt titles and color pastedown on front cover. Spine ends and corners are bumped and rubbed, minor chips to pastedown. Front hinge shaken foxing to frontis and title page, 1/2 strip top of ffep cut out. Rear hinge cracked, pages and text clean and sharp. Fold-out map in rear is present, one inch tear and tear at fold. ; B&W Photographs; 8vo; 303 pages . ... more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $55.00
|
|
| 3) |
A Thief's Primer
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan. Good in Fair dust jacket 1969. First Printing. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, bumped and rubbed at edges. Interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed and edgeworn with edge pieces missing. A good reading/working copy. ; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 4) |
On To Pearl Harbor And Beyond
|
|
|
Dixon, CA: Pacific Ship and Shore. Good 1982. First Edition. Softcover. Inscribed and signed by author on front inside cover. Staple-bound pictorial softcovers are lightly rubbed only, clean. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. A clean and sharp copy of scarce WWII memoir. ; . ; B&W Illustrations; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 67 pages; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 5) |
Thomas Jefferson & The Stony Mountains: Exploring the West from Monticello
|
|
|
Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press. Good in Good dust jacket 1981. First Edition/; First Printing. Hardcover. Ex-library copy with dustjacket. Hardcovers good, clean, gently rubbed at spine ends. Usual library marks to endpapers etc. , else interior clean and tight. Dustjacket lightly edgeworn, sticker shadow only, in new mylar cover. ; Ex-Library; B&W Illustrations; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 6) |
Letters Of The Lewis And Clark Expedition With Related Documents 1783-1854
|
|
|
Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press. Good with no dust jacket 1962. Hardcover. Ex-library copy. Blue cloth hardcovers generally if lightly rubbed, spine mark, corners little bumped. Usual marks to endpapers etc, front hinge glued, else interior clean and sharp. A good reading/working copy. ; Ex-Library; 8vo; 728 pages . ... more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 7) |
Reason In Architecture
|
|
|
London: John Murray. Very Good 1906. Hardcover. Cream with green cloth, gilt titles. Light rubbing to corners, few minor smudges. Front hinge exposed but secure, else interior very good, clean and sharp. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo; 189 pages . ... more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 8) |
Alexander of Tunis As Military Commander
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead & Co.. Good in Good dust jacket 1971. Hardcover. 344 pp. Index. Photos. Good condition book and dustjacket. Black cloth hardcovers are generally rubbed, spine ends bumped. Rubber stamped name and address & ink date on front endpaper, else interior very good, crisp and clean. Dustjacket little rubbed and edgeworn, else very good.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.50
|
|
| 9) |
Anatomy of Love : The Tristan of Gottfried Von Strassburg
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Columbia University Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1971. First Edition. Hardcover. 280 pp. Index. Very good condition book with dustjacket. Small spot on spine, else covers in brand new condition, clean with no wear. Interior like new: crisp, clean, and tight. Dustjacket near fine, clean, light wear to spine ends and corners. Very nice copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 10) |
History Of Faversham
|
|
|
Arthur J. Cassell. Good in Good dust jacket 1974. Reprint. Hardcover. Leather like hardcovers clean and sharp, no wear or marks. Ink gift inscription on front free endpaper, pencil notes and underlining to added introduction, else interior clean and tight. Dustjacket has small tear and crease to lower front panel, spine a shade sunned, in new mylar cover. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 11) |
Hesitant Fire: Selected Prose of Max Jacob
|
|
|
University of Nebraska Press. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1991. Hardcover. Black cloth hardcovers bright and clean, no wear. Interior in very good condition, clean and tight. Dustjacket has minor edgewear, clean. ; French Modernist Library; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Incidents in the Life of a Slave Girl : Written By Herself
|
|
|
This classic memoir of slave life, written by a highly-literate North Carolina slave, was first published at the beginning of... read more
Cambridge, MA, U.S.A.: Harvard University Press. Good 1987. Softcover. 306 pp. Illustrated. Good condition softcover. Corners rubbed and turned, rear cover corner creased. Few page corners creased, else fine inside. Good reading copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 13) |
We Chose the Country
|
|
|
Madison, WI: Roger H. Hunt. Very Good 1981. Second Edition. Softcover. 306 pp. Illustrated/Photos. SIGNED by author on title page. Very good condition softcover. Covers have very little wear, spine little creased. Interior in very good condition: crisp and clean. Very nice copy of scarce title. Jacobs was a biographer of Frank Lloyd Wright.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.50
|
|
| 14) |
Enshrinee Album "The First Twenty-One Years"
|
|
|
Dayton, OH: National Aviation Hall of Fame. Good with no dust jacket 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. 230 pp. Illustrated. Good condition book, no dustjacket. Pictorial hardcovers edgeworn and rubbed. Interior is very good: crisp clean and tight.; 4to 11" - 13" tall . ... more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 15) |
Cry Heart
|
|
|
Camden, SC: John Culler & Sons. Very Good in Fair dust jacket 1995. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Blue cloth hardcovers with gilt titles quite clean, no wear, spine ends little bumped. Front endpapers rubbed, else interior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket quite rubbed and egdeworn, in mylar cover. A nice reading copy. ; 8vo; 424 pages . ... more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Fatal Confrontation: Historical Studies of American Indians, Environment, and Historians
|
|
|
Albuquerque, New Mexico, U. S. A.: University of New Mexico Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket 1996. Hardcover. A like new book and dustjacket. ; Historians of the Frontier and American West; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 17) |
Check Points on How to Buy Oriental Rugs
|
|
|
Rutland, VT: Tuttle Publishing. Fine in Very Good dust jacket 1979. Reprint. Hardcover. Eight Printing. 208 pp. Index. Illustrated/Photos/Color. FINE condition book with dustjacket. Full blue cloth hardcovers clean with minimal to no wear. Interior fine: crisp clean and tight. Dustjacket very good, rear panel rubbed, 3/4 inch tear top panel at spine, not price-clipped. A nice reading/working copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Churches of Charleston and the Lowcountry
|
|
|
Columbia, SC: University of South Carolina Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket 1994. Hardcover. Cloth hardcovers are bright and clean, no wear. Several ink inscriptions on rear free endpaper, else interior fine, clean and tight. Dustjacket clean and sharp, spine ends rubbed. ; 4to 11" - 13" tall . ... more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Last Intellectuals : American Culture in the Age of Academe
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Noonday Press. Good 1995. Softcover. 290 pp. Index. Good condition softcover. Covers little rubbed, worn at corners. Ink name inside, else interior very good: crisp and clean. Nice reading/working copy.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall . ... more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 20) |
The North American Deserts
|
|
|
Stanford, CA: Stanford University Press. Very Good in Good dust jacket 1957. First Edition. Hardcover. Hardcovers are clean, little to no wear. Stamped name, else Iiterior in very good condition: crisp, clean and tight. Dustjacket little rubbed and edgeworn with small tears. A good reading/working copy. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo . ... more information
Offered by Commonwealth Book Company, Inc. (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (103)Fine or New (21)
New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (22)$5-10 (69)
$10-25 (89)
$25-50 (35)
$50-100 (14)
$100-250 (10)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (195)Paperback (44)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (78)With dust jacket (111)
Signed (13)
Filter by country:
United States (239)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



