Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with J from Funston's Books

Bookseller: Funston's Books (authors starting with J) (x) remove

Bookseller: Funston's Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 292
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next
1) Cultural Anthropology
Herskovits Melville J

Alfred A. Knopf, 1955 Spine and corners show light wear. Binding is tight. About 20 pages have light pencil underlinings. An abridged revision of the author's work entitled "Man and His Works". The four sections of the book are: I. The Setting of Culture II. The Aspects of Culture III. The Nature of Culture and IV. Cultural Structure and Cultural Dynamics. 569 pages.. Cloth. Good. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
2) Adventures of Andy McGinnis
Smith. Oswald J

Marshall, Morgan And Scott, 1954 Usual library markings. Binding is tight and text is clean. Illustrated throughout. Christian fiction for children and youth. 96 pages.. Cloth. Good +/Good +. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
3) Drawn in Colour: African Contrasts
Jabavu, Noni

John Murray, 1960 Binding is tight, corners bumped, usual shelf wear, owner's stamps on front endpaper, "Noni Jabavu's book is a picture of the life lived by her Bantu people in South Africa, with its background of Boer and British settlement,...This is a personal story about the author's family, and it gives an absorbing view of how the twentieth century...looks through modern African eyes.", 208 pages.. Cloth. Good/Good. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.95
4) God Players: How Not to Run Your Life
Jabay, Earl

Grand Rapids, MI: Zondervan Publishing House, 1969 Cover shows slight shelf wear and corners are rubbed. Dust Jacket has been torn in a few spots, but reinforced with tape. The binding is tight and the pages are clean. Has some of the regular markings of an ex-library book. The author provides an evaluation of man and his social and emotional problems and attempts to capture the style of thinking which Christ and the apostles employed. (150 pages). First Edition. Cloth. Good +/Good. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $80.00
5) Modernism; The Enemy Within
Jackel, Wallace E

Melbourne: Austral Printing & Publ. Co., 1954 The binding is tight and the text is clean. The cover shows wear and a tear has been taped. The inside is completely clean but the pages are somewhat yellowed. A plea for the church to stand for the truth and reject the modernistic, liberal teaching that are trying to invade its ranks. 62 pages. Stapled. Good. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
6) Parish Church of St. Michael & All Angels - Lyndhurst
Jackman, Roy

The British Publishing Company Binding is tight, usual wear, "This book is the result of the Ecumenical movenment that has transformed the life of our parish and broken down much of 'the middle wall of the partition' that once divided Christians of many denominations. ...I hope this guide will be of interest to residents; and to visitors serve as a reminder of a happy visit to the Capital of the New Forest. ...In the Domesday Book (1086) we find and entry relating to Lyndhurst, ...'The King... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
7) Lyndhurst Parish Church
Jackman, Roy

British Publishing Company Limited Binding is tight, corners bumped, "In the Domesday Book (1086) we find an entry relating to Lyndhurst,...The King owns Lyndhurst. It belongs to Amesbury, which is King's land...This link with Amesbury in Wiltshire at such an early date refers to the Abbey of Amesbury.", etc., a wonderful little history and introduction to the Lyndhurst Parish Church, no date but ca. 1960's-70's, Illustrated, 28 pages.. Stapled Booklet. Good. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
8) Immanent God And Other Sermons
Jackson, Abraham. W

Houghton, Mifflin And Company, 1894 Spine and corners show light wear. Name and sticker inside front cover, brief note inside back cover. Binding is tight and text is clean. Eight sermons about which the preacher of them said, "One should rarely print that for which he may feel the need to apologize, and for this little volume I will offer no apology." A nice endorsement. 159 pages.. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) An Elementary Book on Electricity and Magnetism and Their Applications
Jackson, Dugald C.; Jackson, John Price

MacMillan Company, 1910 Binding is tight, corners badly bumped, covers soiled, joints worn but strong, An Elementary Book on Electricity and Magnetism and Their Applications : A Text-Book for Manual Training Schools and High Schools, and a Manual for Artisans, Apprentices, and Home Readers, 482 pages.. Cloth. Good. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
10) Understanding Grief
Jackson, Edgar N

New York: Abingdon Press, 1957 Binding is tight and text is clean. Spine and corners show some signs of wear. Understanding grief, its roots, dynamics, and treatment. 255 pages.. Cloth. Good +/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
11) Many Faces of Grief
Jackson, Edgar N

Abingdon Press, 1977 Binding is tight, corners bumped, owner's small stamp on front endpaper, "It is [the author's] hope that by exploring the many-faceted expressions of grief, those who live or work with the grieving person may come to feel more comfortable and less threatened by what they observe, and may also be led toward more wise and useful intervention.", 174 pages.. Full-Leather. Good +/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.90
12) No Other Foundation : The Church Through Twenty Centuries
Jackson, Jeremy C

Good News Publishers, 1980 Binding is tight, usual wear, several small tears to dj edges, "[This book] tells this remarkable story as it unfolds through twenty centuries in a way that is both highly readable and true to the facts of history. In twenty-two chapters a comprehensive overview of the church is presented, giving a broad understanding of each historical epoch, while highlighting events and persons of special significance.", etc., 304 pages.. Cloth. Good/Fair +. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) Mary Reed: Missionary to the Lepers
Jackson, John

Revell, 1920 Spine and corners show some wear. Name inside front. Some foxing. Binding is tight and text is clean. Illustrated throughout. Lady missionary who gave herself to minister to lepers in India during the late 1800's and early 1900's. 145 pages.. Cloth. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
14) Mary Reed : Missionary to the Lepers
Jackson, John

Mission to the Lepers Binding is tight, corners bumped / rounded, front cover taped on, some foxing, small piece of tape to frontispiece, 14th edition, with Appendices and some new Illustrations, "The subject of this brief biography was born at Lowell, Washington County, in the state of Ohio,...and was the first girl in a family of four brothers and four sisters.", etc., no date but ca. 1915-1920, 135 pages.. Soft Cover. Fair +. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) You and Communication in the Church
Jackson, Jr., B. F. (editor and compiler)

Waco, Texas: Word Books, Publisher, 1974 A collection of writings to help clergymen and laymen enhance and more effectively use their communication skills. There is a name and date on the inside cover scribbled out with ink, otherwise the pages are clean. The dust jacket shows shelf wear. The binding is tight. 270 pages.. Cloth. Good +/Good. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
16) Celtic Miscellany (Classics Ser.)
Jackson, Kenneth H. (translator)

Celtic Miscellany (Classics Ser.)
Stock photo.
Toronto, ON, Canada: Penguin Books Canada, Limited, 1971 Binding is tight and text is clean. Spine and corners show some signs of wear. Owner's name inside. This well-know anthology of Irish, Scottish Gaelic, Manx, Welsh, Cornish and Breton literature is more representative than most collections because it draws on the prose as well as the poetry of the Celtic languages. 343 pages.. Mass Market Paperback. Good +/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
17) Ready to Use Cartoons for Church Publications (ReproBooks Ser.)
Jackson, Phil

Ada, MI, U.S.A.: Baker Books, 1987 The binding is tight and the text is clean.The spine and corners show minimal wear. Cover panels show normal shelf wear. Ready to use cartoons for church publications.. Soft Cover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
18) The Machinery of Justice in England
Jackson, R. M

Cambridge University Press, 1970 The usual library markings. The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show light wear. A very detailed examination of the justice system in England. 494 pages.. Cloth. Good +. Ex-Library. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
19) Unexplained Mysteries of World War II
Jackson, Robert

London: New Burlington Books The binding is tight and the text is clean. The spine and corners show no wear. The inside is completely clean. Fourteen amazing stories of mysterious people and happenings from World War II. Supported by a wealth of fascinating historical mpas and photographs. 96 pages. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
20) Dwight L. Moody - A Service of Story & Song
Jackson, S. Trevena

Tullar-Meredith Co., 1912 Binding is tight, usual shelf wear, A short biography of D.L. Moody with hymns in theory, 32 pages.. Stapled Booklet. Good. ... more information

Offered by Funston's Books (Washington, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00


Results 1 - 20 of 292
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 15 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (54)
Fine or New (11)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (26)
$5-10 (145)
$10-25 (95)
$25-50 (21)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (1)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (9)
With dust jacket (151)
Signed (3)

Filter by country:
United States (292)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: