Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with J from Charles Billings Books

Bookseller: Charles Billings Books (authors starting with J) (x) remove

Bookseller: Charles Billings Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 140
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) The Sunnier Side: Twelve Arcadian Tales
Jackson, Charles

Ink name = some spotting, else very good. DW fair only. Fiction Farrar, Straus NY 1950 Black cloth 311, 12 stories by Jackson, all set in the village of Arcadia between 1912-1918. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
2) It Happened in Detroit
Jackson, H.C.L

Reading copy. DJ is tattered, book is browning at endpages.Fair, Yellow/red/wh Essays on Detroit Conjure House Detroit 1947 1st Beige/brown Sketches and stories from the pages of the Detroit News by a master story-teller who was able to reveal the true Detroit. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
3) The Physics of Elementary Particles (#9 of Investigations in Physics Series)
Jackson, J. D

Hardcover.DJ spine lightly sunned. VG/VG+. In mylar., Yel/black Equations, diagrams Intro to particle physics Princeton Univ. Press Princeton, NJ 1958 1st Ed. Blue/silver Octavo, 135 pp., Introduction to the physics of elementary particles and their interactions. Course in Quantum physics required. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
4) 'Contemporary': Architecture and Interiors of the 1950s
Jackson, Lesley

Hardcover. Near fine in near fine dust cover. In mylar., Pic/blck/whit Color & B/W illustrations Architecture of 1950s Phaidon Press Ltd. London 1994 1st Ed. Dk.gray Wide quarto, 240 pp., Examination of the "contenporary " style of the 1950s. Trends of taste and interior decor--in buildings and domestic furnishings ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
5) The Illustrations of Frederic Remington
Jackson, Marta, editor. Commentary by Owen Wister

Hardcover. Faint fading on bottom of cover.Clean,tight.VG+/VG+., Tan/brwn/whit Remington drawings Bio of Frederic Remington Bounty Books NY 1970 Reprint Red/gilt Oblong quarto, 192 pp., Collection of works by Remington, and a biography of his life and career. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
6) California Modern: The Architecture of Craig Ellwood
Jackson, Neil

California Modern: The Architecture of Craig Ellwood
Stock photo.
Harcover. Like new. Clean,tight copy. Fine in finedj.Mylar., Gray/blu/orang Color & b/w illustrations CraigEllwoodArchitecture PrincetonArchitectural Press NY 2002 1st printing Putty/blu-gren Quarto, 207 pp., Comprehensive monograph on Ellwood, a complex and influential shaper of California modernism. Many photos. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
7) The English Country House: a Grand Tour
Jackson-Stops, Gervase and James Pipkin

Hardcover. Owner's name. vg in near fine dj. Mylar., Pic/blck/whit James Pipkin photos Architecture/decor NY Graphic Society Book NY 1985 3rd printing Green/gilt Oblong quarto, 240 pp., Possibly a book club dividend. A Survey of English country houses, interiors and exteriors. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
8) Felix Mendelssohn and His Times
Jacob, Heinrich Eduard. Translated from the German

Hardcover. DJ edge wear, chips.Clean,tight copy.VG+/VG+dj.Mylar, Beige/blk/pix B/W illustrations, music Career of FelixMendelssohn Prentice-Hall, Inc. Englewood Cliffs, NJ 1963 1st American Beige/black Octavo, 356 pp., Despite his popularity in his time, Mendelsohn was reviled by Nazi Germany as a Jew, and his music was suppressesd ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
9) A Passion for Danger: Nansen's Artic Adventures
Jacobs, Francine

Hardcover. Only minor wear. Clean,tight copy. NF/NF dj.Mylar, Blu-gray-whit Drawings, maps. photos ArticExplorerFridtjofNansen G.P.Putnam & Sons NY 1994 1st printing Blue/silver Octavo, 166 pp., Story of Norwegian explorer of the Artic and his survival of 15 months camped on the Artic ice. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) The Horizon Book of Great Cathedrals
Jacobs, Jay, editor. Zoe Oldenbourg, Introduction

Hardcover. No DJ or slip case. Minor edge wear. Clean,tight copy B/W & color photos,drawings Cathedral architecture Amer. Heritage Publishing NY 1968 Brown/gilt.blc Quarto, 384 pp., Very good copy of this study of Cathedrales throughout the world. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
11) Such Men as Billy the Kid: the Lincoln County War Reconsidered
Jacobsen, Joel

Near Fine/Near Fine, Brown/cream Photos, maps Lincoln Co. War, New Mexico Univ. of Nebraska Lincoln, Nebraska 1994 (1st?) Red/brown Tale of greed, violence and death in the war between rival forces in Lincoln County, NM in 1870s. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
12) Philip Johnson
Jacobus, John M

Hardcover.Minor dj soil.Minor endpage foxing.Good in VG dj.Mylar, Whit/blk/green B/W drawings, photos Philip Johnson, architectNY George Braziller NY 1962 1st Ed. Whit/green/blk Quarto, 127 pp., Makers of Contemporary Architecture Series includes this study of the work of Philip Johnson ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
13) Useful Cane Work; Part II
Jacot, R. M

Hardcover. No DJ. Cover wear at ends,edges.Small scratch.Else G. B/W photos, drawings Cane work guide,Part II Charles & Dible London nd (c.1910) Red,black 12 mo, 90 pp.+ads, Follows Book I on caning, basketry, etc.Scarce title. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
14) Pablo Picasso
Jaffe, Hans, L. C

Hardcover. No DJ or slipcase. No oovious wear. Near fine. Picasso's paintings Study of Picasso's art Easton Press Norwalk, Connenticut 1983 Brown leather Quarto, 126 pp.+, Leather bound volume that contained 40 color plates of works by Picasso. Many b/w illustrations including sketches for paintings like Guernica.Book plate fep. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
15) Letters of the Prince Consort 1831-1861
Jagow, Kurt

Hardcover. No dust cover. Owner label.Spine lightly sunned.VG+. Portraits, b.w photos Prince Albert 's letters EP Dutton NY 1938 1st Ed. Red/gold Octavo, 381 pp., Letters from Prince Albert, married to Queen Victoria, to her, and various friends. Stop edge stained green. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $18.00
16) Gemstones to Jewellery
James, Bill, editor, and Laurel Gorn, Jack S. Taylor, Lloyd Meller

Hardcover. Near fine in near fine dust cover. In mylar., Red/pic/white B/W photos, diagrams Jewelry making guide Murray Sydney, Australia Nov. 1967 2nd printing Red/gold Octavo, 184 p., How to transform rough gem material to objects of beauty and value.Step-by-step. Instruction and advice from professional jewelers. Jewelry making Manual/Guide Instructions Step-by-step 0 ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
17) The Making of Israel
Cameron. James

Hardcover. Minor dj edge chips. Clean,tight copy., Blu/blk/whit B/W photos,map State of Israel's beginning Taplinger Publishing Co. NY 1977 1st printing Blue/gilt Octavo, 104 pp., Account of the formation of the new state of Israel under David Gen-Gurion, later Golda Meir. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
18) James Family History: 1660-1995
James, Dr. Larry P

Soft cover.Ringbinder with stiff cardboard cover.Clean,tight.VG. James Family history James Family Archives Folsom, CA. 1995 Ring binder. Quarto, 206 pp., Well-researched history of the James Family, from David James, in Cardiff, Wales, to present day family members. Data is printing on one side only, making it easy to write additional notes when needed. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $50.00
19) New Mexico: the Land of the Delight Makers
James, George Wharton

Hardcover. No DJ. Minor shelf wear. Very good+ Period photos, map New Mexico The Page Co. Boston March 1920 1st Ed. Green/Red/gilt Octavo, 469 pp., Hist of ancient cliff-dwellings, pueblos, conquest by Spanish, Franciscan Missions,Indians,rivers, etc. ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
20) Daisy Miller
James, Henry

In slipcase, near fine, Gray slipcase Period paintings,vignettes Fiction Westvaco West Virginia 1974 Limited Gray/gold ... more information

Offered by Charles Billings Books (Florida, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00


Results 1 - 20 of 140
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (37)
Fine or New (6)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (11)
$10-25 (78)
$25-50 (37)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (4)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (99)
Paperback (17)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (69)
With dust jacket (57)
Signed (9)

Filter by country:
United States (140)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: