Authors starting with J from Springwater Books
Bookseller: Springwater Books (authors starting with J) (x) remove
Bookseller: Springwater Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 92
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
To The Citizens of Pennsylvania
|
|
|
(Wash D.C.). 1834. wrappers--sewed--12 & (1)--double columns--wrappers and edges of test are ragged--Jackson defends his position on banking--old faded stain on margin of a few pages . ... more information
Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $118.75
|
|
| 2) |
Manuel
|
|
|
New York, New York: Knopf. Very Good/Very Good Minus. 1964. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good -. 1st Edition. the dust jacket has one edge break. there is very slight soil . ... more information
Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.60
|
|
| 3) |
Manuel
|
|
|
New York, New York: Knopf. Very Good/No Jacket. 1964. Very Good/No Jacket. rear cover has a small faded area. . ... more information
Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.65
|
|
| 4) |
Picture Maker of the old West
|
|
|
New York, New York: Bonanza Books. Very Good/Very Good. 1957. Cloth. Ex-Library Red Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. this is a library release. the book is clean and tight. . ... more information
Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.80
|
|
| 5) |
Encyclopedia of Traditional Epics
|
|
|
Santa Barbara, California, U.S.A.: Abc-Clio Inc. Very Good/Very Good. 1994. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 0874367247 Ex-Library hb--732pp.---small library stickers one affixed to dj another one on pasted down endpaper not offensive and probably can be easily removed--" From the second millennium BC. Egyptian Book of teh Dead ot the twentieth-century National Epic of the Adangme, this expansive reference work presents al major world epics rooted in the oral tradition, as well as rela... more information
Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 6) |
Outwitting Our Nerves a Primer of Psychotherapy
|
|
|
New York, New York: Century Company. Good. Good. . ... more information
Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.15
|
|
| 7) |
Why Steinbeck Wrote The Grapes of Wrath
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Limited Editions Club,. Very Good. 1940. Wrappers. Original printed orange wrappers--Number One in the Booklets for Bookmen Series--clean and tight . ... more information
Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $31.35
|
|
| 8) |
Photography in Focus: a Basic Text
|
|
|
Nationational Textbook Company. Very Good Minus/No Jacket. 1981. Wrappers. Trade Paperback. Very Good Minus. pb--new expanded edition--229pp.-cover and corner creasing--illus., . ... more information
Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 9) |
Moscow Conversations
|
|
|
New York, New York: Coward, Mcann & Geoghegan. Very Good/Very Good Minus. 1972. First American Edition. Cloth. HB--cloth--vg/vg--dj alittle rubbed --clean, tight--1st. American edition . ... more information
Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.30
|
|
| 10) |
The Fortress
|
|
|
Harper & Row. Almost Mint/Fine. 1967. First Edition. Cloth. hb--cloth--dj--mint . ... more information
Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.36
|
|
| 11) |
Mazes and Monsters
|
|
|
New York, New York: Delacort Press. Very Good Minus/Very Good. 1981. First Edition. 0440055369 Very Good -/Very Good. 1st Edition. ISBN:0440055369. very nice neat clean. . ... more information
Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.45
|
|
| 12) |
American Resorts
|
|
|
Philadelphia: F.A. Davis . Good. 1889. hb--former owner's bookstamp on ffep--spine ends and corners bumped and rubbed-285pp--light wear along gutter--interior clean and binding tight . ... more information
Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $71.25
|
|
| 13) |
Echoes of Battle
|
|
|
Philadelphia PA: H.T. Coates & Co.. Very Good/No Jacket. 1895. First Edition. Decorative Cloth. hb--gilt decorated--cloth--pages gilt edges--222p. well illustrated--ends of spine and cover corners are rubbed. . ... more information
Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.50
|
|
| 14) |
The Old Missions of California
|
|
|
Pasadena, Ca. . Very Good/No Jacket. pictorial printed oblong wrappers--tied with cord--36-(4)pp.--full page photos n.d. circa 1910-1915 . ... more information
Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $90.25
|
|
| 15) |
In and Around the Grand Canyon..the Grand canyon of the Colorado River in Arizona--revised and Enlarged Edition
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co.. 1911. Decorative Cover. decorative cover--cloth--352p.--folding map--numerous illus., over 100 in all --some faint mottling on spine and rear cover--an old faint stain in lower right corner of all pages . ... more information
Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.60
|
|
| 16) |
The Grand Canyon of Arizona
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown & Co.. 1910. First Edition. Pictorial Cover. First Edition. pictorial cover--green cloth--265p.--folding map--numerous illus., over 90 photos, drawings etc., top of pages gilt--a very nice clean copy with minor wear . ... more information
Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.60
|
|
| 17) |
Legends Of The West
|
|
|
Philadelphia: Harrison Hall . Good Plus. 1832. First Edition. Leather. 265 & (1) of ads- red leather - raised bands -marbled end papers- some foxing covers worn at corners and ends of spine -inner hinge tender Howes H-73 . ... more information
Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $237.50
|
|
| 18) |
Roderick Hudson
|
|
|
Macmillan. Very Good Minus. 1883. Cloth. Cloth. Very Good Minus. hb--spine ends and cornes rubbed--some cover soil . ... more information
Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.25
|
|
| 19) |
OHIO IN 1788. A Description of the Soil, Productions, Etc., Of That Portion of the United States Situated Between Pennsylvania, the Rivers Ohio and Scioto and Lake Erie. Translated From the French, with Notes and Introduction By
|
|
|
Columbus, Ohio: A.H. Smythe. 1888. wrappers--104p.--lacks last page--and rear wrapper--chipping on front wrapper . ... more information
Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.60
|
|
| 20) |
Cowboys North and South
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. Very Good Minus/None. 1931. Cloth. green cloth -stamped in black--IX+-217 pp--former owners' name on ffep--has 29 full page plates plus frontspiece and numerous drawings in the text -ends of spine & cover corners are worn -spine is sunned faded spot on front cover -former,owner,s name in ink . ... more information
Offered by Springwater Books (New York, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.75
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (47)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (27)
$10-25 (18)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (22)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (2)
$500-1,000 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (55)Paperback (17)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (30)With dust jacket (64)
Filter by country:
United States (92)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

