Authors starting with J from Blue Jacket Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Blue Jacket Books (authors starting with J) x
Bookseller: Blue Jacket Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 111
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 6 Next
| 1) |
T. Lucreti Cari, De Rerum Natura Libri I-III
|
|
|
New York: Macmillan and Co., Limited. Good. 1902. Hard Cover. Macmillans's School Class Books Classical Series. Textured red cloth boards with gilt lettering on spine. Boards are lightly soiled. Binding is tight, hinges secure.There are notes on the rear free endpaper, as well as on just a few (few than 10) pages of the text. Text in Latin, with notes and introduction in English. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Black Problem: Papers and Addresses on Various Native Problems
|
|
|
New York: Negro Universities Press. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1969. Hard Cover. 0837120306 . Reprint of the 1920 edition. 175 pp, bound in brown cloth. Clean, tight, and unmarked, with minor wear to the boards. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Seedtime: (La Semaison) Extracts from the Notebooks, 1954-1967
|
|
|
New York: New Directions. 1977. First Edition. Hard Cover. 081120636x . 60 pages, bound in green cloth. A fine copy, with review slip laid in. In a near fine dust jacket with toning around the edges and some tiny chips to the top of the front panel. Prose selections translated by Andre Lefevere; verse translated by Michael Hamburger. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
Breathings: The Poems of Philippe Jaccottet
|
|
|
New York: Grossman Publishers. 1974. First Edition. Soft Cover. 0670188689 . 131 pp, in illustrated wrappers. Near fine, with light rubbing. Illustrated by Anne-Marie Jaccottet. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Frankie Say: The Rise of Frankie Goes to Hollywood
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster. Very Good. 1985. Soft Cover. 0671600931 . Clean, tight trade paperback with light cover wear. No marks of any kind to the text. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
Experimental Pharmacology And Materia Medica
|
|
|
St. Louis, MO: C. V. Mosby. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1939. Hard Cover. Second edition. Blue cloth boards are clean but lightly rubbed, especially along the spine, with moderate bumping to the corners and spine ends. Gilt lettering on spine is bright. Binding is tight, text free from markings of any kind. There is tape or glue residue on the front pastedown where something was once pasted in and has been removed, and there is a small previous owner's signature on the front free endpaper. With... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 7) |
Among the Sleeping Giants, Occasional Pieces on Lewis and Clark
|
|
|
Urbana, IL: University of Illinois Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1987. First Edition. Hard Cover. 136 pp. A tight, unmarked copy in a clean dust jacket with minimal wear. Essays by the editor of the Lewis and Clark Expedition letters. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 8) |
Letters of the Lewis and Clark Expedition with Related Documents: 1783-1854: Volumes I and II
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: University of Illinois Press. Fine with no dust jacket. 1978. Hard Cover. Second edition, with additional documents and notes. Two volumes, brown cloth, both tightly bound and unmarked, with minimal wear. A lovely set. ; 376 pp . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $75.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Two Books on The Water Supply of the City of Rome of Sextus Julius Frontinus
|
|
|
Boston, MA: New England Water Works Association. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1973. Hard Cover. 252 pp, bound in brown cloth. Boards lightly rubbed; binding tight, text unmarked. Private library stamp on front free endpaper. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Black Education in Contemporary America, a Crisis in Ambiguity
|
|
|
Bristol, IN: Wyndham Hall Press. Good with no dust jacket. 1986. Soft Cover. 0932269761 . Ex-library trade paperback with usual discard markings. Light general reading wear. No highlighting, underlining, notes or other marks to text. A series of papers collectively supporting the thesis that Black Americans' status in higher education had (in the mid 1980s) approached in crisis point due to affective factors or class, economics, race, politics, and culture. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 11) |
Behind the Walls of the Hood
|
|
|
Lima, OH: Fairway Press. 1999. Soft Cover. 0788014390 . Trade paperback, 110 pp. Clean and tight, with minor cover wear. Inscribed by Jackson on the front free endpaper. Jackson, a pastor in Dayton, Ohio, writes about the aftermath of public policy decisions that are detrimental to metropolitan areas.; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Waking Up Men, Savannah's Rivertown and the Folks Who Bring the World Upriver
|
|
|
Savannah, GA. Very Good. 2004. Soft Cover. 0974997803 . Trade paperback. Clean, tight, and unmarked, with minor cover wear. Signed by author on the front free endpaper.; Signed by Author . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 13) |
Random Factors in Anova
|
|
|
Newbury Park, CA: Sage Publications. Good+. 1994. Hard Cover. An ex-library copy with the usual associated markings. Otherwise very little wear. Binding tight and square, text unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
I'm from Texas. You Can't Steer Me: Thos. Jackson's Fourth Trip Slower Than Ever
|
|
|
Chicago, IL: Thos. W. Jackson. Good. 1907. Soft Cover. 94 pp, in illustated wrappers. Tight binding, no internal markings. Moderate cover wear. Outer paper on spine is heavily chipped and has been covered over with clear tape. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 15) |
Indian Fairy Tales
|
|
|
New York: A.L. Burt Company. Good+ with no dust jacket. Hard Cover. Illustrated by John D. Batten. Undated, but c. 1900. 314 pp, plus 8-page A.L. Burt catalogue. Blue cloth binding decorated with an image of an owl, frogs, bees, and a fairy or good witch. Boards have some edgewear and light soiling and paper over front hinge is cracked. Binding is solid and text is unmarked. Folk tales from India. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Untrodden Fields of Anthropology, Anthropology of the Sexual and Social life of Strange Peoples of Four Continents
|
|
|
New Haven: Falstaff Press Inc.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1937. Hard Cover. Tightly bound copy with very light wear to boards. Some soiling on the top and fore edges. No highlighting, underlining, notes or other marks to text or endpapers. Two volumes bound in one. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 17) |
Farewell Kharpert: The Autobiography of Boghos Jafarian
|
|
|
Claire Mangasarian. Very Good. 1989. Soft Cover. 0962640026 . Clean, tight trade paperback with very light wear to the wraps; unmarked text. 256 pp, with fold-out Jafarian family photo. An account of the Armenian genocide. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 18) |
What the White Race May Learn from the Indian
|
|
|
Chicago: Forbes & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1908. First Edition. Hard Cover. Red cloth boards lettered in gilt. Light bumping to corners and rubbing to spine ends. Solid binding; no markings other than previous owner's signature on front free endpaper. Many black and white photographs. James writes that "if all or anything of that which is here presented leads any of my readers to a kinder and more honest attitude of mind toward the Indians, then...the book will have amply ac... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 19) |
A German Identity, 1770-1990
|
|
|
New York: Routledge. Good in Good dust jacket. 1989. Hard Cover. 0415901804 . An ex-library copy with the usual associated markings. Tight binding, unmarked text. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Turn of the Screw, the Lesson of the Master
|
|
|
New York: The Modern Library. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1930. Hard Cover. Green cloth boards have minor wear. Binding is tight, text is unmarked. In a clean, priced dust jacket with a few small closed tears. . ... more information
Offered by Blue Jacket Books (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (55)Fine or New (10)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (9)$5-10 (41)
$10-25 (38)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (4)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (72)Paperback (37)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (35)With dust jacket (82)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United States (111)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
