Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with J from Booked

Bookseller: Booked (authors starting with J) (x) remove

Bookseller: Booked (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 148
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
1) New Zealand in Pictures. North Island
Bigwood K.& J

Welington: A. H. & A. W. Reed, 1978. Unpaginated. Full page colour plates on scenic New Zealand.. Reprint. Card. Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Large. ... more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/-
Price: NZD $10.00 ($7.26)
2) Easy - to - Make Skateboards, Scooters and Racers. 11 Inexpensive Projects with 174 Diagrams
Jaber, William

New York: Dover, 1987. pp87. Light edgewear. Copiously illustrated 'how-to-make'.. Secind Edtn: First Thus (Revd/Extd). Soft Cover. Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Large. ... more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/-
Price: NZD $17.50 ($12.70)
3) Airmen and Their Craft: More True Tales of Skill Determination and Intrigue
Jackson, Archie

Dorset: Cirrus Associates, 1999. pp155.The author is Chilean born & works as College librarian at Oxford. He was in the RAF, seconded to BOAC, flown for the Chilean airline & British South American Airlines. After the introduction, the contents includes the British contribution to Chilean aviation since 1918, The Schneider Trophy races, and the numerous aviatprs & aiatrix.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/-
Price: NZD $25.00 ($18.14)
4) Poverty and the Planet: A Question of Survival
Jackson, Ben

London: Penguin Books, 1990. pp226 includes index. Inside of covers have discolouration, yellowing to exterior page edges, light fold to corner of first few pages. Otherwise very clean and tight. To many of the people of the Third World, oppressed, living in povertyconcern about the environment seems irrelevant, a luxury. Yet they are the ones hardest hit by its destraction..'. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/-
Price: NZD $12.50 ($9.07)
5) Natives for Your Garden
Jackson, C. C

Christchuech Etc: Whitcombe & Tombs, 1965. pp112. Light wear to unclipped jacket, 1cm tear to back panel of jacket & some light discolouration of back panel, .Illustrated with b/w line drawings.. 1st Edition. Illustrated Boards. Near New/Very Good. Illus. by Author. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/-
Price: NZD $15.00 ($10.88)
6) Never a Dull Moment
Jackson, Elva

London: The Highway Press, 1956. pp144. *although both book & jacket have some limited, pale & sparse foxing, the overall appearance is 'near new', Written on the paste-down ' The author of this book was a missionary in India & she is now living in Takapuna the wife of Canon Jackson' & a gift inscription on title page. Illsutrated in b/w. The versatility of the missionary life.. 1st Edition. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/-
Price: NZD $20.00 ($14.51)
7) The New Zealand Beach and Boating Book
Jackson, Gainor W

Auckland Etc: Cassell and Co, 1962. 120. Jacket unclipped, edgeworn. Book has no inscriptions, boards excellent, has some discolouration of exterior page edges, extreme edges of back eps, back pages & index. Profusely illustrated with b/w line drawings & diagrams. sailing, power boating, rowing, skiing, swimming, fishing, weather, fish, sea birds etc etc-the quintissential at the beach book.. 1st Edition. Cloth. Very Good*/Very Good*. Illus. by Gainor Jackson. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&... more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/-
Price: NZD $15.00 ($10.88)
8) The Blind Impress
Jackson, Michael

Palmerston North: The Dunmore Press, 1997. pp198 includes notes. Very slight rub at corners. Illustrated with photographs. Story of the Pawelka manhunt. '..Who was Joe Pawelka, and how might one explain the hold this self-styled "man against the world' has had on our country's consciousness?..'.. 1st Edition. Card. Near New-As New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/-
Price: NZD $20.00 ($14.51)
9) The Accidental Anthropologist: a memoir
Jackson, Michael

Dunedin: Longacre Press, 2006. pp352. Tiny bumps of 2 corners. Otherwise excellent. 'This award-winning poet, ethnographer and novelist likens his life course to that of a shape-shifter, making it apparent that our lives are as various as the bonds we form and the social landscapes through which we move.'. First Edition. Soft Cover / French Flaps. Near Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/-
Price: NZD $37.50 ($27.21)
10) Essays on the French Revolution
Jackson, T. A. (ed.). Trans.: William Zak from Cahiers Du Communisme 1939, Authors: Members of the CP of France

London: Lawrence & Wishart Ltd, 1945. pp211 & bibliography.Exterior page edges foxed. Small pos first free ep. Sparse, pale foxing at edges, ffep. Some pencil underlining. Scholarly work published on the 150th anniversary of French revolution. Translated 1939 French publication; at the time of publication 3 of the authors were known to have been murdered by fascists, others very likely to have met same fate. Produced in compliance with wartime economy standards.. 1st Edition. Cloth. Very Good*/No Ja... more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/-
Price: NZD $25.00 ($18.14)
11) New Zealand Birds
Jacobs, Warren (Produced by); Text Contributions : Don Braithwaite, John Holden and John Warham

Christchurch and Auckland: Kowhai Publishing Ltd, 1983. pp111 includes index. Some fading of jacket spine, o/wise all in near new condition.125 colour plates. 'Collected within is some of the best work of New Zealand's leading bird photographers together with an informative text contributed by three authoratative writers.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near New/Very Good - Near New. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" Large. ... more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/-
Price: NZD $25.00 ($18.14)
12) Homeward Voyage
Jacobson, B. W. W

pp64. Illustrated card cover has suffered some insect depredation resulting in loss of top coloured layer, not extensive-confined to bottom of front panel & thinly spread on back. Tear at base of spine, rub to corners. Gift inscripyion on title page, dated 1949. Main body of book clean & tidy. Impressions '..in prose and verse of a trip to Britain..by a Canterbury journalist aged 22 years, who worked his way to London on a Liberty ship via Capetown in the winter of 1946..'.. Undated: Presume... more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/-
Price: NZD $25.00 ($18.14)
13) Ramses Under the Western Acacia
Jacq, Christian. Translated By Dorothy S. Blair

Ramses Under the Western Acacia
Stock photo.
London: Simon and Schuster, 1998. pp354.. 1st English Language Edition. Card. Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/-
Price: NZD $15.00 ($10.88)
14) Merrie Wakefield. (based on Some of the Dairies of Clara Clarkson (1811-89) of Alverthorpe Hall, Wakefield) with Twelve Illustrations
Jacques, Ann K

Wakefield: The West Yorkshire Printing Co. Ltd., 1971. pp172. Unclipped ; inscribed by author - 'Ann K. Jacques for Frederick Share Page'. Some very sparse pale fox to eps, very minimal pale marks to jacket - spine lightly tanned. B/W photographs.. Signed & Inscribed By Author. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good - Very Good Plus/Very Good - Very Good Plus. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/-
Price: NZD $50.00 ($36.28)
15) Voice Training and Conducting in Schools
Jacques, Reginald

London Etc: Oxford University Press, 1963. pp157, Tiny sprinkle of fox on back of pre-title page, pos & date on ffep. O/wise near-as new. A practical book to fill gaps for teachers whose qualifications/experience may not be wide-ranging.. Third Edtn; First Thus Updated & Revised. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket - As Issued. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/-
Price: NZD $20.00 ($14.51)
16) Carols For Choirs: Fifty Children's Carols
Jacques, Reginald and David Willcocks (Edited and Arranged by)

London and New York: Oxford University Press. pp184. Rubbing to spine & corners, pencil arkings plus a previous owner's name on inside front cover; text block clean, tight & legible.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Fair-Good*. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/-
Price: NZD $12.50 ($9.07)
17) Selections from Tennyson
Jagger, J. Hubert (ed.)

London: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd.. pp255. Undated. Green boards gilt lettering to spine with blind stamp of head at bottom of front board. Frontis of poet, full page b/w drawing at close of text. A very minmal amount of foxing to exterior page edges, small amount of wear to spine ends & corners. Introduction. general editor A. T. Quiller Couch.. Presumed First Thus. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket / As Issued?. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/-
Price: NZD $15.00 ($10.88)
18) Gender, Culture & Power
James, Bev & Kay Saville-Smith

Auckland Melbourne Oxford New York: Oxford University Press, 1990. pp112. Critical Issues in New Zealand Society series. Sunned spine, with nick at heel,& small scuff to 1 corner. Bookshop sale stamp & small ballpoint markon pretitle page. O/wise tight & clean. Book refutes single issue politics. Authors argue that '..the gendered culture should be challenged because it enables the hierarchies of sex, race, and class to be maintained.. Reprint. Softcover. Very Good*. 8vo - over 7¾&quo... more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/-
Price: NZD $20.00 ($14.51)
19) The Billy T. James Real Hard-Case Book
James, Billy T. And Chris Slane

Auckland: Beckett Publishing, 1987. Unpaginated. *Long crease to bottom of front cover panel; otherwise in very good condition. Billy T, James's wacky humour.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Very Good*. Oblong 10 & 1/2" x 7 & 3/4". ... more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/-
Price: NZD $15.00 ($10.88)
20) May Week Was in June (Unreliable Memoirs Continued)
James, Clive

London: Jonathan Cape, 1990. pp249. *Jacket has edgewear & miniscule chip from head of spine.. 1st Edition. Hard Cover. As New/Near New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. ... more information

Offered by Booked (New Zealand) +/-
Price: NZD $15.00 ($10.88)


Results 1 - 20 of 148
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (112)
Fine or New (41)
New (16)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (28)
$10-25 (104)
$25-50 (15)
$50-100 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (64)
Paperback (64)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (51)
With dust jacket (37)
Signed (2)

Filter by country:
New Zealand (148)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: