Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with J from Joel Rudikoff Art Books

Bookseller: Joel Rudikoff Art Books (authors starting with J) (x) remove

Bookseller: Joel Rudikoff Art Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 43
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next
1) Lost Wax Bronze Casting A Photographic Essay on this Antique and Remarkable Art
Jackson, Harry Foreword by John Walker; Historical research by Richard Fremantle

Northland Press, 1972. First. Hardcover. Very good except for names on the front endpaper and flyleaf, in an edge-worn dj. 4to, cloth. x+128 pp, 180 illustrations (8 in color), bibliography, glossary. An important treatise by the noted sculptor of the American West. Karpel F1353. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
2) Small Worlds in Fiber The Mildred Constantine Collection
Cleveland. Museum of Art. Essay by Mary Jane Jacob

Cleveland Museum of Art, 1993. First. Softcover. Fine. 8vo, stiff wrappers. xi+84 pp, 53 illustrations (16 in color), 2 installation photos, portrait, artist biographies. Exhibition January 27 - March 28, 1993. 9243062 ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $35.00
3) Mondrian
Jaffe, Hans L.C

Abrams, c. 1970. First American. Hardcover. Very good in dj. 4to, cloth. 164 pp, 137 illustrations (48 in color), bibliography Freitag 6644. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $95.00
4) De Stijl: 1917-1931 Visions of Utopia
Jaffe, Hans L.C. with Essays by various authors

Walker Art Center/Abbeville, 1982. First. Softcover. Very good. 4to, stiff wrappers. 255 pp, 248 illustrations (88 in color), bibliography, index. A major exhibition and catalog. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $29.50
5) De Stijl: 1917-1931 Visions of Utopia
Jaffe, Hans L.C. with Essays by various authors

Walker Art Center/Abbeville, 1982. First. Softcover. Very good except for cover abrasions along the front hinge, spotting to the top edge. 4to, stiff wrappers. 255 pp, 248 illustrations (88 in color), bibliography, index. A major exhibition and catalog. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) The Sculpture of Leonard Baskin
Jaffe, Irma B

Viking, 1980. First. Hardcover. Very good in dj. 4to, cloth. 224 pp, 168 b/w illustrations, bibliography, index. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
7) Joseph Stella's Symbolism
Jaffe, Irma B

Pomegranate Artbooks, 1994. First. Hardcover. Fine in dj. 4to, cloth. xix pp of ttext, 58 illustrations (34 in color), bibliography. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) Joseph Stella The Tropics
Jaffe, Irma B. Introduction by Richard York and Eric P. Widing

Richard York Gallery, 1988. First. Softcover. Very good. 4to, stiff pictorial wrappers. 39 pp, 21 illustrations (19 in color). Exhibition October 1-29, 1988. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50
9) Daumier, Caricaturist
James, Henry

Rodale, 1954. Later. Hardcover. Very good. 8vo, cloth-backed boards,36 pp, 16 monochrome illustrations. A later edition of an essay. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
10) Henry Moore on Sculpture
James, Philip

Viking, 1971. Revised. Softcover. Very good. 4to, stiff wrappers. 293 pp, 138 b/w ilustrations, bibliography, index. In this format, a title in the "Documents of 20th Century Art" series. Freitag 6710; Arntzen/Rainwater I240 (series citation); Lucas, p. 172 (citing the original edition of 1967). This edition was revised and expanded in content although greatly reduced in size from the original. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $14.75
11) Degas A Critical Study of the Monotypes
Cambridge. Fogg Art Museum. Catalog by Eugenia Parry Janis

Fogg Museum/NY Graphic Society, 1968. First. Hardcover. Very good in dj. 4to, cloth. xxviii pp of text, 400 b/w illustrations. Published in conjunction with an exhibition, April 25 - June 14, 1968. Freitag 2162. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
12) de Kooning
Janis, Harriet Rudi Blesh

Grove Press, 1960. First. Softcover. Very good, cover creased. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $24.50
13) 19th Century Sculpture
Janson, H.W

Abrams, 1985. First. Hardcover. Fine n a near-fine dj. 4to, cloth, 286 pp, 521 b/w illustrations, bibliography, index. 8412508 ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
14) Karl Zerbe
Janson, H.W

American Federation of Arts, 1961. First. Hardcover. Very good in a dj with spine discoloration. 8vo, cloth, 28 pp of text, 40 illustrations (2 in color), chronology, exhibition list, bibliography. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
15) Creation is a Patent Search
Le Courbusier Introduction by Maurice Jardot

Praeger, 1960. First American. Hardcover. Very good in a defective dj. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $145.00
16) Daniel-Henry Kahnweiler Kunsthandler Verlager Schriftsteller
Jardot, Maurice

Gerd Hatje, 1978. Softcover. Very good. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $14.75
17) F. Leger Dessins et Gouaches 1909-1955
Paris. Gaelrie Louise Leiris. Essay by Maurice Jardot

Gaelrie Louise Leiris, 1958. First. Softcover. Very good in the original glassine wrapper. Sq. 12mo, stiff pictorial wrappers. [52] pp, 89 illustrations (4 in color). French text. Exhibition February 19 - March 22, 1958. The front cover is a lithograph in four colors, printed by Mourlot after a 1952 design by Leger. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $32.50
18) Gauguin and the Pont-Aven School
Jaworska, Wladyslawa

New York Graphic Society, 1972. First American. Hardcover. Very good except for faint traces of erased underlining and marginal emphasis on many pages; in a very good dj. 4to, cloth. 264 pp, 250 illustrations (39 tipped-in color), bibliography, index. Freitag 3336 (citing the French edition). ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $85.00
19) A History of Surrealist Painting
Jean, Marcel

Grove Press, 1960. 1st American. Hardcover. Very good in dj [1967 printing]. 4to, pictorial boards. 384 pp, 386 illustrations (36 in color), index. Arntzen/Rainwater M208. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $40.00
20) Leonor Fini
Jelenski, Constantin

La Guilde du Livre et Clairefontaine, 1968. First (Swiss). Hardcover. An unusually fresh copy of the first (Swiss) edition. Sq. 4to, pictorial paper-covered boards. 171 pp, 113 illustrations (54 tipped-in color), bibliography, exhibition list. French text. ... more information

Offered by Joel Rudikoff Art Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $145.00


Results 1 - 20 of 43
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (38)
Fine or New (5)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (5)
$10-25 (19)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (21)
Paperback (22)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (10)
With dust jacket (18)

Filter by country:
United States (43)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: