| 1) |
The Yellow War. [Sketches of the Russo-Japanese War, 1904.] By O, [i.e. Lionel James.]
|
|
|
Edinburgh & London : William Blackwood & Sons, 1905. 1st Edition. "The majority of the sketches have already appeared in 'Blackwood's Magazine"--Pref. "The nomenclature is fictitious, yet every character in the book represents some living actor.... Hardback . Physical desc.: viii, 302 p ; 8vo. Subject: Russo-Japanese War, 1904-1905. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked [vibrantly] pictorial cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel e... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $108.75
|
|
| 2) |
Famous Reviews, selected and edited with introductory notes by R. B. Johnson
|
|
|
London : Sir I. Pitman & sons, 1914. 1914 Edition.. Hardback . Pitman File copy with bookplate. Description: pp. xii. 498. Subjects: English literature - 1789-1919 - Criticism. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $108.75
|
|
| 3) |
Australasia: the Commonwealth and New Zealand
|
|
|
London : J.M. Dent & co., 1901. 1st Edition. Series: Temple primers. Includes bibliographical references and index.. Hardback . Physical desc.: 164p ; 16 cm. Subject: Australasia - History. New Zealand - History. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $23.56
|
|
| 4) |
The ochre people : scenes from a South African life
|
|
|
[London] : Murray, [1963], 1963. 1st ed.. Hardback . Physical desc.: 261 p ; 23 cm. Subject: Jabavu, Noni -- Travel -- South Africa. Xhosa (African people) -- Social life and customs -- History -- 20th century. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $21.68
|
|
| 5) |
Israel and nuclear weapons : present option and future strategies
|
|
|
London, Chatto and Windus for the International Institute for Strategic Studies, 1971, 1971. 1st Edition.. Hardback . Jabber analyses the Israeli nuclear effort, evaluates its military potential and investigates the possible role nuclear arms might be assigned in the context of Israel's defence strategy and political objectives. Subjects: Israel --Military policy. Fine cloth copy in a very good, slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-prese... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $56.48
|
|
| 6) |
Nimbus / Alexander Jablokov
|
|
|
New York : W. Morrow, 1993. 1st Edition.. Hardback . Description: 376 p. ; 22 cm. "An AvoNova book." Subjects: Orphans --Fiction. Family --Fiction. Genre: Science fiction. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and strong. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $18.13
|
|
| 7) |
Airwar Volume 1 : Terror from the sky
|
|
|
New York, Doubleday & Company, Inc. Garden City, 1971. 1971 Edition.. Hardback . A study of aerial warfare, and how it progressed during the Second World War. Subjects: World War II. Aircraft - World War II. Aircraft - War. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $26.10
|
|
| 8) |
Airwar, vol.4 : wings of fire
|
|
|
New York, Doubleday & Company, Inc. Garden City, 1972. 2nd Edition.. Hardback . The evolution of air power, traced through the last months of the Second World War. Subjects: World War II. Aircraft - War. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of sunning to spine. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $26.10
|
|
| 9) |
Double Strike The Epic Air-Raids on Regensburg-Schweinfurt August 17, 1943
|
|
|
Doubleday, Doran, New York, 1974. 1st Edition.. Hardback . Impressively photo illustrated and complete with a comprehensive bibliography. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked navy cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine-bands and panel edges. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $18.78
|
|
| 10) |
Airwar - Outraged Skies - Wings of Fire
|
|
|
New York : Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1971. Book Club Edition.. Hardback . Description: 2 v. in 1 : ill. ; 29 cm. Subjects: World War, 1939-1945 --Aerial operations. Fine cloth copy in a near fine, very slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw, now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 11) |
Russian-English medical dictionary. Edited by Ben. S. Levine
|
|
|
New York, Academic Press, 1958. 1st Edition.. Hardback . Subjects: Medicine--Dictionaries--Russian. Russian language--Dictionaries--English. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Panel edges very slightly dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight, bright and clean impression. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $123.25
|
|
| 12) |
Silencing the Self Women and Depression
|
|
|
Harvard University Press, Cambridge, 1991. 1st Edition.. Hardback . Fine cloth copy in an equaly fine dw. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and sharp-cornered. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $26.83
|
|
| 13) |
Don't Cry for Arnie
|
|
|
Shaare Zedek Congregation, St. Louis, Missouri, 1979. 1st Edition.. Hardback . Description: p. 190. Subjects: Tributes to Rabbi Arnold Asher. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $18.78
|
|
| 14) |
Moral mazes : the world of corporate managers / Robert Jackall
|
|
|
New York : Oxford University Press, 1988. 1st ed.. Hardback . Description: ix, 249 p. ; 25 cm. Subjects: Business ethics--United States. Executives--Professional ethics--United States. Corporations--Corrupt practices--United States. A fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $30.45
|
|
| 15) |
Wild Cowboys - Urban Marauders & the Forces of Order
|
|
|
Harvard University Press, Cambridge, 1997. 1st Edition.. Hardback . Recounts a puzzle-like story, centered on a vicious gang of Dominican youths known as the Wild Cowboys. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $36.25
|
|
| 16) |
Language, logic, and concepts : essays in memory of John Macnamara / edited by Ray Jackendoff, Paul Bloom, and Karen Wynn
|
|
|
Cambridge, Mass. : MIT Press, 1999. First Edition.. Hardback . Description: xxvii, 470 p. : ill. ; 23 cm. Subjects: Cognitive psychology --Psycholinguistics --Logic. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $43.50
|
|
| 17) |
The Barnum-Cinderella World of Publishing
|
|
|
Impact Press, New York, 1971. 1st Edition.. Hardback . An unguided tour through the byways of Publisher's Row. Subjects: Literary agents - Biography. Publishers and publishing - United States. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $46.40
|
|
| 18) |
Romanov relations: the private correspondence of Tsars Alexander I, Nicholas I and the Grand Dukes Constantine and Michael with their sister Queen Anna Pavlovna, 1817-1855; edited by S. W. Jackman; assisted by Berangere Steel
|
|
|
London, Macmillan, 1969. 1st Edition.. Hardback . Description: xii, 375 p., 8 plates. illus., geneal. tables, ports. 23 cm. Subjects: Romanov, House of. Russia --History --1801-1917 --Sources. Europe --History --1815-1871 --Sources. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $26.10
|
|
| 19) |
A.B.C. of the motorcycle : text and illustrations that make the mechanism and operation of the machine clear ... / by W.J. Jackman
|
|
|
Chicago : C.C. Thompson, 1912. 2nd Edition.. Hardback . Description: 225 p. : ill. ; 21 cm. Subjects: Motorcycle maintenance. Motorcycles - Manuals. Very good plus copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling, with minor rubbing to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and strong. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $253.75
|
|
| 20) |
Sir Arthur Eddington: Man of Science and Mystic
|
|
|
Cambridge : Cambridge University Press, 1949. 1st Edition. Series: Arthur Stanley Eddington memorial lecture ; 2.. Paperback . Physical desc.: 32 p ; 18 cm. Subject: Eddington, Arthur Stanley, Sir (1882-1944). A very good copy in original title-printed, stiff-card wrappers. Slightly marked wraps, else internally fine. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight, bright, clean and especially sharp-cornered.. ... more information
Offered by MW Books Ltd. (Ireland) +/- |
Price: $62.28
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (449)$25-50 (659)
$50-100 (421)
$100-250 (139)
$250-500 (30)
$500-1,000 (11)
Over $1,000 (7)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (1536)Paperback (180)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (326)With dust jacket (1184)
Signed (33)
Filter by country:
Ireland (1716)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

