Authors starting with J from Thomas C. Bayer
Bookseller: Thomas C. Bayer (authors starting with J) (x) remove
Bookseller: Thomas C. Bayer (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 38
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
THE GERSHWIN YEARS: The Story of George and Ira Gershwin in Words and Pictures
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NY: Doubleday & Co., 1958. 313pp. Introduction by Carl Van Vechten. A dual biography of George and Ira Gershwin, a study of their work, and a fascinating view of New York, London, Paris and Hollywood in the 1920's and 1930's and a gold mine of information and memorable photos of some of Hollywood's greatest stars. Caricature frontis by Al Hirschfeld. List of the works of George and Ira Gershwin from 1916 to 1954. Index. Clean, tight and unmarked, Slightly yellowed front pastedown and fly lea... more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $68.50
|
|
| 2) |
JOURNAL OF AMERICAN FOLKLORE October-December, 1987
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
American Folklore Society, Inc., 1987. pp. 387-588. Vol. 100, No. 398. This issue features Folklore and Feminism. Minimal bend to front cover. Clean, tight and unmarked.. Softcover. Very Good +. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.50
|
|
| 3) |
TENNESSEE CENSUS INDEX, 1850: MORTALITY SCHEDULE
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
North Salt Lake, UT: Accelerated Indexing Systems International, 1979. 109pp. Gilt titles. Compilation, from the record books, of the mortality statistics in Tennessee for the 1850 schedule. Giving all known information available at that time. Name of person, occupation, place of birth, age at time of death, and cause of death. In brand-new condition. Totally unmarked.. Hardcover. New/Issued Without Jacket. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $82.50
|
|
| 4) |
JACOBSEN'S BIOGRAPHICAL INDEX OF AMERICAN ARTISTS: Artists Native to the United States or Working in the United States from 1606-2002 (Volume I, Books 1-4)
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Carrollton, TX: A.J. Publications, 2002. 3654pp. Volume I comprises a set of four books. It covers all personal and professional data on 97, 608 different American artists. The work is unique as being the first of its kind to include all American artists from the earliest recorded to contemporary artists working today. This is the initial, ambitious, work that the author intends to be ongoing until all American artists are included. Biographical references. All volumes in flawless condition, in original shr... more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $525.50
|
|
| 5) |
ISLAMIC ART, An Introduction
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
London: The Hamlyn Publishing Group Limited, 1974. 96pp. David James; Curator of Islamic Art; The Chester Beatty Library, Dublin. Frontispiece: Mughal Prince in a garden. Title page: Enamelled glass bottle, Aleppo, Syria, 14th century. 60 color plates, over 40 B&W photos and line drawings. Index. Slight bump f.h. near spine, fading at spine tail. Dj in mylar cover,discoloration f.t., 1 1/2 cm. tear f.t., 2 cm tear f.h., chip t. spine, h. spine rubbing.. Hardcover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 6) |
THE HEART OF CATHOLICISM: Essential Writings of the Church from St. Paul to John Paul II
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Our Sunday Visitor, Inc., 1997. 751pp. This one-of-a-kind anthology of the most significant and timeless writings of the Catholic Church contains excerpts from Justin Martyr to Augustine to St. John of the Cross to G.K. Chesterton to Pope John Paul II and many others. Minor wrinkling to DJ at head, front and rear. Book tight, clean and unmarked.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. New/Very Good +. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.50
|
|
| 7) |
LONE COWBOY: My Life Story
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NY: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1930. 431pp. Frontis of the author. Gilt titles. Written in a true Western vein about life in the West as seen through the eyes of an American cowboy. Illustrated with some very good drawings by the author. Spine title faded. Small discolored area (1/2") on rear board. Front hinge slightly loose, otherwise clean and unmarked.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. Very Good/No Jacket. Illus. by Will James (Drawings). 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 8) |
HORTICULTURAL SCIENCE
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
San Francisco: W.H. Freeman and Co., 1963. x + 472 pp. Frontis and over 250 B&W text figures, photos and graphs. Scientific and technological bases of modern horticulture. References per chapter and index. Dj edges slightly rubbed, 3/4" tear to tail of end paper. Mylar cover. . 1st Edition. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.50
|
|
| 9) |
METHODS OF EVALUATING VERTICAL GROUND WATER MOVEMENT
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Westerville, OH: National Ground Water Association, 1984. 124pp. B&W illustrations, Notation Section and References. Clean and unmarked. Scarce item.. Hardcover. Near Fine/No Jacket. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $26.75
|
|
| 10) |
DICE: Deception, Fate & Rotten Luck
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
An actor and sleight-of-hand performer, Ricky Jay proves that there's more to dice than meets the eye. He journeys through hi... read more
NY: The Quantuck Lane Press, 2003. 63pp. 1st Printing. Color photography. The author asked his friend to photograph his decomposing collection of dice that were made out of celluloid, the first commercial plastic. This material is stable for many years, and then suddenly begins to decay. The author also covers the history of dice. Dust jacket shows minor edge rubbing. Book appears flawless. Tight, clean, and totally unmarked.. Stated 1st Edition. Hardcover. New/Very Good. Illus. by Rosamond Purcell (Photogr... more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.50
|
|
| 11) |
CHEMICAL METHODS OF ROCK ANALYSIS
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Elmsford, NY: Pergamon Press, 1986. 379pp. Subject and author indexes. References. Clean, tight, totally unmarked. Tiny bump to head corner, rear board. Otherwise, flawless.. 3rd Edition. Hardcover. New/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $72.50
|
|
| 12) |
HEROES IN GRAY GLORY
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Houston: United Daughters of the Confederacy, 1983. 278pp. True stories and interesting sketches of confederate soldiers submitted by members of the Jefferson Davis Chapter #1637 of United Daughters of the Confederacy, Houston, Texas. B&W photos and drawings. Index of names and list of chapter members at time of writing. Tight, clean, and totally unmarked. Very scarce.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. New/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.85
|
|
| 13) |
DIE RUSSISCHEN NOMINA ABSTRACTA DES 19 . JAHRHUNDERTS, Teil 1: Der lexikalische Bestand der ersten Halfte des 19. Jahrhunderts
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Peter Lang Publishing, Inc., 1987. 291pp. GERMAN TEXT. From series: Beitrage zur Slavistik, Band VIII. Clean and unmarked.. Softcover. Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.50
|
|
| 14) |
DIE RUSSISCHEN NOMINA ABSTRACTA DES 19 . JAHRHUNDERTS, Teil 2: Der lexikalische Bestand der zweiten Halfte des 19. Jahrhunderts
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Peter Lang Publishing, Inc., 1988. 435pp. GERMAN TEXT. From series: Beitrage zur Slavistik, Band IX. Totally unmarked.. Softcover. New. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $48.50
|
|
| 15) |
HANDBOOK OF GERIATRIC PSYCHOPHARMACOLOGY
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
PSG Publishing Co., Inc., 1985. 167pp. Gilt titles. References and Index. Clean and unmarked.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. New/No Jacket. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 16) |
GLADSTONE
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
A biography of the great 19th-century British statesman, who served four times as Prime Minister. Jenkins examines Gladstone'... read more
NY: Random House, 1997. 698pp. Gilt spine and gilt 'RJ' on front cover. Biography of one of the stars of British 19th century life. B&W photos, references and index. Small (1cm x 1/2cm) burn hole at crease of front fly leaf, and one smaller one. Minor rubbing front tail corner of dj, o/w New. Totally unmarked.. 1st American Edition. Hardcover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. ... more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.50
|
|
| 17) |
ECONOMIC MINERAL DEPOSITS
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NY: John Wiley & Sons, 1979. 593pp. B&W line drawings and illustrations. Bibliography and index. Bottom edges rubbed and corners bumped, otherwise, book clean, tight and unmarked.. 3rd. Edition. Hardcover. Good/Issued Without Jacket. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.95
|
|
| 18) |
A FLORA OF CALIFORNIA
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Berkeley: University of California Press, 1939. 128pp. Volume 3, Part I: pp. 17-128, figs. 280-365. Lennoaceae to Convolvulaceae. Many text figures and some B&W photos. Very nice reprint. Clean and unmarked.. Reissue. Paperback. New. 4to. ... more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.50
|
|
| 19) |
HEART DANCE
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
Interlochen, MI: Workshop Publications, 1986. 64pp. The book contains 32 senuous photographic images of the female nude. Author Allen then wrote appropriate poems that reflected the feelings each photo evoked in her. Minor edge wear. Clean and unmarked.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Paperback. Very Good. Illus. by Joe Rice (Photography). 4to. ... more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 20) |
STORM SAILING
FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
|
|
|
NY: Hearst Marine Books, 1983. 214pp. Nicely illustrated with pen drawings plus a number of exceptional full-color photo-plates of rough water sailing. Section on Recognizing and Treating Hypothermia with illustrations. Bibliography and Index. No discernable defects in book or dust jacket. Mylar protected jacket. Item clean and totally unmarked.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. New/New. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Thomas C. Bayer (Michigan, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (35)Fine or New (18)
New (13)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)$10-25 (19)
$25-50 (13)
$50-100 (3)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (23)Paperback (14)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)With dust jacket (26)
Filter by country:
United States (38)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



