Authors starting with J from Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (authors starting with J) x
Bookseller: Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company x
Results 1 - 20 of 165
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
Geological Survey of Ohio: Parts I, II, and III -- Report of Progress in 1869; Report of Progress in the Second Disctrict; Report on Geology of Montgomery County
|
|
|
Columbus, OH: Nevins & Myers. 1871. Hardcover. G+. Hardcover, foldout geological map of Ohio has a small tear along bound-in edge; chart of geological history also has a tear; larger map of lower coal measures has torn free of the bound-in side (it's complete but needs a repair). Gap at top of spine, along with some worn areas on spine. G+. ... more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.80
|
|
| 2) |
Morbid Symptyoms: Arcadia and the French Revolution
|
|
|
Princeton: Princeton Architectural Press. 1986. First Edition (First Printing). Hardcover. VG. Large format with 20 elegantly-printed plates of the photography of Geoffrey James. An ex-library copy with usual markings, paperback has been REBOUND as a hardcover with clear plastic cover overlaying the original paper covers (and, of course, with the addition of a shelf tag, bar code, and 2 other library labels). Plate 2 has closed tears in the margin (not affecting the photograph), the other pages with plates ... more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $44.55
|
|
| 3) |
Found in Fernandina: The Magic of Museum-Making
|
|
|
Fernandia Beach, FL: Amelia Island Museum of History. 1993. First Edition. Paperback. VG+. Trade paperback, 88 pages with color and B&W photos at back. The author tell the story of the building of this history museum in Florida and give an interesting overview of the history of this part of the state. This copy is bright and clean inside and out; the photos are printed on a glossy paper, which causes the pages at the block to separate a bit between the pictures and text pages. Light foxing on title page... more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.80
|
|
| 4) |
Columbus Blue Jackets 2003-2004 Official Yearbook
|
|
|
Elmont, NY: University Sports Publications. 2003. Paperback. VG. Paperback, magazine style format with lots of illustrations in color. Front cover and first few pages have creases, still a solid copy with uncreased spine. Two discount coupons (now expired!) laid in, VG. ... more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Columbus Blue Jackets 2005-2006 Official Yearbook
|
|
|
NY: Professional Sports Publications. 2005. Paperback. VG+. Paperback, magazine style format with lots of illustrations in color. A little wear on spine, still a solid and VG+ copy. ... more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 6) |
James Martineau: A Biography and Study
|
|
|
Boston: Little, Brown. 1900. First Edition (First Printing). Hardcover. VG. Hardcover, No Dj. Engraved frontispiece portrait of subject. One small "discard" stamp but no other markings, some darkening to spine but title is still readable, VG. ... more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 7) |
War and Empire in Mauritius and the Indian Ocean
|
|
|
U.K.: Palgrave. 2001. First Edition. Hard Cover. NF. Hardcover with dust jacket, 241 pages. An exceptionally clean and fresh, unread x-library copy with just a stamped name on top edge and DJ with several labels on back and spine and pasted down flaps. Overall Near Fine/Very Good+ or better condition. ... more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $49.50
|
|
| 8) |
Rose Bowl All-American
|
|
|
NY: Thomas Y. Crowell Company. 1949. Hardcover. VG+. Hardback with dust jacket. This is a re-issued copy (13th printing) with coated pictorial buckram binding. Book itself is tight and clean inside, fore edge and top have light freckling. Covers are pristine. Dust jacket has edgewear along the top and spine ends (in Brodart). Overall VG+/VG+ copy. Dust jacket colors are maize and blue (they didn't ask our opinion before they did that). ... more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.25
|
|
| 9) |
Georgian Suite for Organ
|
|
|
Oxford Univ. Press. 1992. Paperback. VG+. Stapled paperback, 13 pages. Ex-library with usual markings, otherwise clean, VG+. ... more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.55
|
|
| 10) |
York Organ Album
|
|
|
London: Novello. 1987. Paperback. VG. Paperback, 60 pages plus biographical section and note on the York Minster Organ. Composers include Nares, Camidge, Monk, Naylor, Noble, Bairstow, Jackson & Moore. Ex-library copy with usual markings, otherwise clean. VG. ... more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.28
|
|
| 11) |
Civilization & Barbarity in 20th Century Europe
|
|
|
Amherst, New York: Humanity / Prometheus Books. 1999. First Edition. Paperback. VG. Paperback, 347 pages. A discussion of art, politics and science and its current significance and the possible future of a democratic and pluralistic Europe. Several pages near center are bumped at bottom, otherwise clean, overall VG condition. ... more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.45
|
|
| 12) |
The Development of School Support in Colonial Massachusetts
|
|
|
NY: Arno Press & The New York Times. 1969. Hardcover. VG+. Hardcover, reprint edition of the 1909 New York edition. 95 pages. Ex- library copy with usual markings but otherwise clean and showing little use (no borrowings on the "date due" slip). Sturdy full cloth binding, VG+. ... more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.45
|
|
| 13) |
Glimpses of Three Coasts
|
|
|
Boston: Roberts Brothers. 1890. Hardcover. G. Hardcover, 418 pages. Previous owner's name on free front endpaper. Green cloth is frayed at bottom of spine, worn at top with some loss of cloth but not affecting title. Good. ... more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.45
|
|
| 14) |
Waiting in Line at the Drugstore and Other Writings of James Thomas Jackson: And Other Writings of James Thomas Jackson
|
|
|
Denton, Texas, U.S.A.: Univ of North Texas Pr. 1993. First Edition (First Printing). Hardcover. VG+. Hardcover in dust jacket, an ex-library copy with the usual markings and flaps of d.j. glued to endpapers, but showing little use (d.j. is bright from having been in a mylar protector that has been removed), VG+/VG+. ... more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.46
|
|
| 15) |
Room for Randy
|
|
|
NY: Friendship Press. 1957. Hardcover. VG+. Hardcover in dust jacket. Book is clean, d.j. has stain on rear panel, edgewear, VG+/G+. ... more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.35
|
|
| 16) |
A World On Fire: A Heretic, An Aristocrat, And The Race To Discover Oxygen
|
|
|
New York, NY: Viking Press. 2005. First Edition. Hardcover. F. Hardcover with dust jacket, 414 pages with a photo section near middle. This is a crisp copy with no owner markings. Very light fold in dj at top of spine, else FINE/FINE condition. ... more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.40
|
|
| 17) |
Malice in Wonderland: Robert Maxwell V. Private Eye
|
|
|
London: Macdonald. 1986. First Edition UK. Hardcover. F. Hardcover with dust jacket, 191 pages includingEpilog and 3 appendices. A lovely copy with unclipped dj protected in clear mylar. FINE/NEAR FINE condition. ... more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.75
|
|
| 18) |
The Peter Patter Book
|
|
|
NY2007: Barnes & Noble. First Thus. Hard Cover. NF. Oversize hardcover, 88 pages with wonderful color illustrations throughout. Reissue of original 1918 original edition. A lovely copy with no markings, picture paste-on on the front perfect, overall Near Fine condition. (no DJ, as issued) ... more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.80
|
|
| 19) |
The World Guide to Beer
|
|
|
Philadelphia, PA.: Running Press /Courage. 1986. First Thus. Hard Cover. NF. Large format hardcover with dust jacket, 255 pages featuring more than 5,000 brews with color illustrations and photos throughout. The geographies of beer is traced from its Mesopotamian and ancient Egypt origins, to northern Europe, and eventually the U.S. The processes that create the different styles and flavors are explained. This is a very nice copy, endpapers illustrated with hundreds of various labels. Clean inside, no owner... more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.45
|
|
| 20) |
Air War Over Korea
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons. 1973. Hardcover. VG+. Hardcover w/dust jacket, 175 pages. Small dent on top edge of rear board, else VG+/VG+. ... more information
Offered by Books on High / Tri-Village Book Company (Ohio, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.96
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
