Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with J from Francois Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Francois Books (authors starting with J) (x) remove

Bookseller: Francois Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 536
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 27 Next
1) The American South Four Seasons of the Land
Bake William A. And Kilpatrick James J

Birmingham, AL, U.S.A.: Oxmoor House Inc.. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1980. First Printing. Cloth Hard Cover. 0848704959 . small tear on front of DJ repaired with tape. the book is clean and without any marks. the first book to picture these fourteen states in photographs as timeless as the land itself. breathtaking images, accompanied but a wonderful text. rivers, ranches, mountains, heavy wear on back of DJ, large tears and pieces missing this however does not allter the Interior of the book whi... more information

Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $14.50
2) New National Fifth Reader
Barnes Charles J

New York: American Book Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1884. Not Specified. Hard Bound. 480 pages including names of persons and places used in this book, with their pronounciations...and definitions. book is in good coondition... cover is yellow\brown wiht brown designs on it; 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall . ... more information

Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
3) Worship and Work
Barry Colman J

Worship and Work
Stock photo.
Collegeville Minnesota: The Liturgical Press. Very Good. 1980. Pictorial Soft Cover. 0-8146-1123-0 . 526 pages.illustrated with photographs in black and white.there are some red underlining through out the book but they do not deter from the text presented.previous owner's name on ffep and a date previous owner has also written on back ffep.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
4) American Nuncio Cardinal Aloisius Muench
Barry Colman J

Collegeville Minnesota: Saint John's University Press. Fine. 1969. Decorated Cloth Hard. pinkish hardcover with orange map and writing on front and back. gilt lettering on spine. 379 pages including index, and notes, also includes appendix. a wonderful well written book. book is clean and does not show any signs of wear. ffep illustrated with fascimile of a letter written in German there is also a paper glued in the back with what looks to be a translation of what is written on the ffep..illustrated w... more information

Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
5) Abraham Lincoln 1809- 1858 ( In 2 Volumes )
Beveridge Albert J

Cambridge, Massachussetts: Houghton Mifflin & Co, the Riverside Press. Very Good. 1928. Hard Cover. First volume 607 pp, second volume 741 pp, hard cover navy blue with signature in gold letterings and gold title on spine. Worn edges on bottom of spine. Comes with the books some newspaper articles: New York Tribune, 11/28/1920 -- The New York Times Magazine, 2/9/1941 -- New York Herald Tribune, 2/8/1948 -- Cortland Standard [NY], 2/2/1960.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
6) Human Harvest
Blackburn Daniel J

New York: Knightsbridge Publishing Company. Fine in Very Good dust jacket. 1990. Hard Cover. The sacramento murder story. a elderly widow takes in homeless and disabled persons to a gruesome end under her flower beds. a real live horror story. includes black and white photographs. 229 pages including appendices; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
7) The Americans the Democratic Experience
Boorstin Daniel J

This is the third and concluding volume in Boorstin's history, THE AMERICANS. He charts the growth of democracy through many ... read more

New York: Random House. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1973. First Edition Stated. Hard Cover. 0394487249 . there are minor wear on the top and bottom dry stamp on ffep. 717 pages including index. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) Reconciling
Buckley Francis J

Notre Dame Indiana: Ave Maria Press. Very Good. 1981. Pictorial Soft Cover. 0877932379 . A book for those searching for a way to make the sacrement of god's forgiveness what jesus intended it to be a moment when the Lord's love touches and transforms thier lives.. changing, belonging, welcoming, speaking, listening, searching, sorrowing, confessing, repairing, forgiving, pardoning, celebrating. 95 pages.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $6.50
9) Chanur's Venture
Cherryh C. J

New York: Daw Books Inc. / Donald A. Wollheim Publisher. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1984. Book Club Edition. Hard Cover. 182 pages including appendix the book is clean and without any marks and a wonderful read that keeps the reader enthralled. from start to finish.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
10) One Prayer at a Time
Church f forrester and Mulry Terrence J

New York: Collier Books Macmillan Publishing. Very Good. 1989. Soft Cover. 0-02-031070-6 . a twelve step anthology for those on recovery and all who seek a deeper faith through prayer. 141 pages. signed by author on page before title page.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
11) History of the Penn Club
Cohen Charles J

Philadelphia: Charles J. Cohen. Very Good. 1924. Privately Printed. Hard Cover. "The Penn Club". Organized march 18, 1875. Charter Granted March 16 , 1889. 397pp. With Foreword by E. Clinton Rhoads. Index. On frontis is a photo in b/w of the original Home of the Penn Club, Philadelphia. List of Illustrations {7pp.}: mostly photos of the members, with a short biography. Dark grey hc. with black backstrip and black corners, gilt lettering on spine.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾... more information

Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $19.50
12) A Manager's Guide to Speaking and Listening
Connelly Campbell J

New York: American Management Association Inc.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1967. Fourth Printing. Hard Cover. The integrated approach.125 pages. price clipped on the DJ. there is the previous owners name inked in on the back interior of the frotn cover as well as the date he aquired the book. this important new AMA publication zeroes in on the "how: of effective communication"; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.50
13) Celtic Magic
Conway D. J

Celtic Magic
Stock photo.
According to this compulsively readable entry in the Llewellyn's World Magic Series, the Celts weren't just a bunch of mystic... read more

St. Paul Minn.: Liewellyn Publications. Near Fine. 1999. First Edition Stated. Paperback Pictorial. 0875421369 . Book looks almost new. Celtic magic magical knowledge for everyday life. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 208 pages . ... more information

Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
14) The Pathfinder or the Inland Sea
Cooper Fenimore J

New York: Thomas Y Crowell & Co.. Very Good. Hard Cover. 502 pages.book in excellent condition interior is clean with the exception of previous owner's name inked on pastedown. no date / circa 1925 /; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
15) The Last of the Mohicans
Cooper Fenimore J

New York: Thomas Y.crowell &co.. Good. Hard Cover. A narrative of 1757. there is no date inside the book but it looks to be around the 1950's. marron hardcover with faded gilt lettering on spine. with illustration on frontis. 421 pages.; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $9.00
16) The Judas Tree
Cronin A. J

Boston - Toronto: Little Brown & Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1961. Hard Cover. 224 pages.Book in excellent condition book is tight and without any marks.green cover.; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
17) A Thing of Beauty
Cronin A. J

Boston - Toronto: Little Brown And Company. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1956. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. The jacket has tears reinforced with invisible tape. ; Green cover with silver lettering on spine. Interior is clean with the exception of previous owner's name written on pastdown. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 314 pages . ... more information

Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
18) The Green Years
Cronin A. J

Boston: Little Brown and Company. Very Good. 1945. Hard Cover. ex-libris sticker from previous owner on ffep. 347 pages. redish hardcover with a brow patch taht has gilt lettering on it as well as on spine. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
19) Shannon's Way
Cronin A. J

Boston: Little Brown and Company. Very Good. 1948. Hard Cover. purple/red hardcover with gilt lettering on front and spine and black label on front and spine. ex-libris from previous owner on ffep. 313 pages. book is clean and without marks; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
20) The Citadel
Cronin A. J

Boston: Little Brown and Company. Very Good. 1937. Hard Cover. black hardcover with gilt lettering and design on front and spine401 pages. there is a yellowed mark from and honest study of a young doctor book is clean and without any marks. ; 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall . ... more information

Offered by Francois Books (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00


Results 1 - 20 of 536
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 27 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (459)
Fine or New (74)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (58)
$5-10 (248)
$10-25 (201)
$25-50 (19)
$50-100 (5)
$100-250 (5)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (387)
Paperback (138)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (95)
With dust jacket (214)
Signed (10)
With photos (7)

Filter by country:
United States (536)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: