Discount used books
SEARCH THIS BOOKSTORE


Narrow your search

Filter by condition:
VG or better (41)
Fine or New (4)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (2)
$10-25 (53)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (7)
$100-250 (9)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (58)
Paperback (14)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (35)
With dust jacket (24)
Signed (8)

Filter by subject:

Filter by country:
United States (88)

Tools

New search
Add to want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Search Results

Bookseller : Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (authors starting with J) [X]  Bookseller : Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps [X]

Results 1 - 20 of 88
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

1) Atlas of C.T. Scans in Pediatric Neurology
Jabbour, J. T., D. Randolph Ramey, & Steve Roach

Flushing, NY: Medical Examination Publishing Company, Inc.. N/D (1977); 248 pages; Very Heavy Ex-Library; Otherwise Near Fine.. First Edition. Cloth - Hardcover. 8vo. ... (more information)

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States)

Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
2) Wild Rose Petals
Jackson, Lydia M

Topeka, Kansas: The Geo. W. Crane Publishing Company, 1889. 66 pages; Green cloth covers with gilt lettering remain bright and clean, though with some light rubbing on edges; Tight and otherwise intact.. First Edition. Cloth - Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... (more information)

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States)





Price: $25.00
Add to cart 
3) Topeka: Pen and Camera Sketches
Jackson, Mary E

Topeka, Kansas: Geo W. Crane & Company, 1890. 192 pages; Blind stamped blue cloth over beveled boards with gilt lettering and decoration on spine covers; Gilt remains bright and intact; Covers show some rubbing along the edges, with light wear at spine ends and corners (though cloth is not fraying); Covers show a few other light scuffs and smudges, though are mostly very clean; Inked name at top of front free end page; Front hinge (internal) is just a little loose, though volume remains fairly tight; Pa... (more information)

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States)






Price: $135.00
Add to cart 
4) Among the Rockies: Pictures of Magnificent Scenes in the Rocky Mountains. The Master-Works of the World's Greatest Photographic Artist
Jackson, W. H

Denver, CO: H. H. Tammen. N/D (ca. 1905); 12" x 11" oblong, saddle stapled; Plain burgundy colored paper covers with gold lettering; Covers show rubbing and scuffs, and there is a small black (paint?) stain near center of front cover just affecting the N & G in the title; Lower outside corner is bumped with light corner crease on all leaves; Scattered light smudges throughout.. Soft Cover. Very Good-. ... (more information)

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States)

Price: $85.00
Add to cart 
5) Wagon Roads West: A Study of Federal Road Surveys and Construction in the Transmississippi West, 1846-1869
Jackson, W. Turrentine

New Haven: Yale University Press. N/D (1952/1965); 422+ pages; Volume is very slightly cocked; There is a little foxing on top edge of text block; DJ shows general edge wear.. Reprint. Cloth - Hardcover. Very Good/Good. 8vo. ... (more information)

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States)



Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
6) The Social Epidemiology of Mental Disorders: A Psychiatic Survey of Texas
Jaco, E. Gartly

New York: Russell Sage Foundation, 1960. This is one of a number of Ex-Medical Library titles that I have available, with usual markings both external and internal; In order to make them available at this price, minimal descriptive information is provided, but please feel free to email me with any questions; Despite markings, they will make good reading/working copies; Ex--Lib; Otherwise about Very Good/No DJ. Cloth. ... (more information)

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States)

Price: $10.00
Add to cart 
7) Soldiers: The Fighting Divisions of the Regular Army
Jacobs, Bruce

New York: W. W. Norton & Company. N/D (1958); 367 pages; Cloth covers show a little light rubbing, though volume is otherwise tight and clean; DJ shows scattered edge wear, mostly over spine ends. . First Edition. Cloth - Hardcover. Very Good+/Good. 8vo. ... (more information)

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States)





Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
8) The Juniata Canal and Old Portage Railroad
Jacobs, Harry A

Hollidaysburg, PA: Blair County Historical Society , 1969. 31 pages.. Reprint. Soft Cover. Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
9) The Sacramentary Teachings of the Church
Jacobs, Joseph

Boston: Meador Publishing Company, 1936. 248 pages; Inscribed by the author on the front end page.. Signed By Author: Inscribed.. Cloth - Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good+. 8vo. ... (more information)

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States)


Price: $18.00
Add to cart 
10) Psychiatry and Art: Proceedings of the IVth International Colloquium of Psychopathology of Expression, Washington, D.C., 1966
Jakab, Irene (Ed.)

Basel (Switzerland): S. Karger, 1968. 211 pages; Inscribed by the editory on title page; Covers show general light wear; Volume remains tight and internally very clean.. Signed By Author: Inscribed.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... (more information)

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States)



Price: $35.00
Add to cart 
11) Geschichte der cechischen Litteratur
Jakubec, Jan

Leipzig: C. F. Amelangs, 1907. Pages: 383. Hinges cracked, though remain tight.. G/-. 8vo. ... (more information)

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States)


Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
12) The Winges of the Dove
James, Henry

New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1945. 439 pages; First Scribner's edition; Green cloth covers are rubbed, mostly along edges, and lettering on spine is faded; Inked name and inked inscription on end leaves; Endleaves are a little darkened; Tight and otherwise clean.. Cloth - Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 12mo. ... (more information)

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States)




Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
13) The Raven: A Biography of Sam Houston
James, Marquis

Indianapolis: The Bobbs-Merrill Company. N/D (1929); 489 pages; Light rubbing along bottom edges of cloth covers; End leaves are a little darkened; Tight and otherwise very clean copy; DJ shows a black mark/smudge over front cover and light general rubbing and light edge wear. There are a couple of small open tears on edge and over rear joint.. Cloth - Hard Cover. Very Good+/Good+. 8vo. ... (more information)

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States)





Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
14) A Man Before His Time: J. C. Ruppenthal
James, Mary Lois

Blaine, Washington: Farwest Press, 1988. 184 pages.. Fine/Very Good+. 8vo. ... (more information)

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States)
Price: $20.00
Add to cart 
15) The Principles of Psychology (Two Volumes)
James, William

New York: Henry Holt and Company. N/D (1890); "American Science Series" state on title page, though not on covers; Cloth covers show rubbing and general light wear; There is some light fraying at spine ends and cloth is worn at corners; Scattered penciled marginalia; No book plates or inked names; Volume remain fairly tight.. Cloth - Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo. ... (more information)

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States)







Price: $175.00
Add to cart 
16) The Principles of Psychology (Two Volumes)
James, William

New York: Henry Holt and Company, 1910. "American Science Series" state on title page and on covers; Cloth covers show rubbing and general light wear; Inked name at top of title page of volume I and on front end page of volume II; Volumes remain tight and otherwise fairly clean.. Cloth - Hardcover. Good+/No Jacket. 8vo. ... (more information)

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States)





Price: $95.00
Add to cart 
17) They Still Call Him Ike
Jameson, Henry B

New York: Vantage Press. N/D (1972); 103 pages; Stamp of Kansas Press Association on front end page, and a small smudge along bottom edge of text; Otherwise book is fine; DJ show light edge wear, and there is a closed tear on back panel.. First Edition. Very Good+/Very Good-. 8vo. ... (more information)

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States)


Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
18) Miracle of the Chisholm Trail
Jameson, Henry B

N/P: N/P. N/D (ca. 1967); 52 pages; Softbound. Centennial Edition. Near Fine. ... (more information)

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
19) Early Days in Abilene Kansas: "Where it All Started"
Jameson, Henry B

Abilene, KS: Reflector-Chronicle Publishing Corporation. N/D (ca. 1960's); 56 pages; Softbound; Covers show age darkening and a couple of small stains; Volume remains tight and contents are very clean.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... (more information)

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States)
Price: $15.00
Add to cart 
20) The Major Symptoms of Hysteria: Fifteen Lectures Given in the Medical School of Harvard University
Janet, Pierre

New York: The Macmillan Company, 1907. 345 pages, indexed, plus ads; Ex-Library; Blue cloth covers show rubbing and fairly light wear at spine ends; Faded, white, inked library number on spine; Inked library stamp on bottom edge of text block; Card pocket and library stamp on front paste down; Library stamp and number on copyright page; First few leaves are partially loosened from binding; Volume remains fairly tight and contents are otherwise clean and intact.. First Edition. Cloth - Hardcover. Fair+/No Ja... (more information)

Offered by Lloyd Zimmer, Books and Maps (Kansas, United States)




Price: $135.00
Add to cart 
Results 1 - 20 of 88
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Want to know if we find this book?

Want lists are free e-mail notifications if a book you're looking for becomes available for sale. Existing members login here to add this search to your want list.
Your name:
Your e-mail address (e.g., yourname@yourprovider.com):
Choose a password:
Re-type your password:
Would you like to receive our monthly newsletter?
Note: We will not disclose your personal information to any third-party companies or organizations