Authors starting with J from Second Glance Books
Bookseller: Second Glance Books (authors starting with J) (x) remove
Bookseller: Second Glance Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 33
Page: 1 2 Next
| 1) |
Behind the Mask: Destruction and Creativity in Women's Aggression
|
|
|
Cumbreland, Rhode Island, U.S.A: Harvard Univ Pr, 2001. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Glossy covers with light edge wear and scuffing. Smooth spine. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and tight. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.95
|
|
| 2) |
The Animals' Merry Christmas
|
|
|
Golden Press, 1950. Hard Cover. Good Minus/No Jacket. Big Golden Book. No printing information aside from copyright date. Illustrated boards are rubbed and edge worn. Corners worn through to boards. Front joint cracking at head. Approx 1x1/2 inch piece of spine cover missing at tail of front joint. Crayon marks in front endpapers. Small closed tear with crease at bottom of front free endpaper. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and bright throughout. Binding straight and tight. Unpaginated with 48 pages. Pho... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Masters of Desire
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A: Aphrodisia, 2008. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Flat glossy covers with light edge wear and scuffing. Smooth spine. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and tight. Book is sqaure and flat. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.15
|
|
| 4) |
Mad About Sports
|
|
|
Warner Paperback Library, 1972. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Rickard, Jack. Glossy covers rubbed with mild scuffing and edge wear. Creases to spine. Tanned pages are clean and tight. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.50
|
|
| 5) |
The Fables of Aesop Selected, Told Anew and Their History Traced By Joseph Jacobs
|
|
|
MacMillan, 1928. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Embossed green cloth boards. Boards edge worn with corners rubbed and turned in. Small bleached spots on rear board. Spine sunned and worn at ends. End papers tanned with PO name and notations in ffep. Frontis illustration in color. Lightly tanned pages are clean and crisp throughout. Profuse with black & white illustrations. Binding straight and tight. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Glorie: A Novel
|
|
|
The fictional story of Glorie Cacieri, an elderly Portuguese immigrant living in a Massachusetts town, who struggles to keep ... read more
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A: Penguin USA, 1999. Mass Market Paperback. Good. Used book with mild wear. Small scratches near bottom corner of front cover. Smooth spine. Clean and tight. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
| 7) |
Novels 1871-1880
|
|
|
The early novella WATCH AND WARD (written in 1871) is about a man who marries his ward; it first appeared in the Atlantic Mon... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A: Library of America, 1983. Hard Cover. Fine/No Jacket. In slipcase. Tan cloth boards are clean and square. Spine ends are stiff. Pages clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. Slipcase with mild rubbing. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 8) |
Twenty Steps to Wisdom
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A: Newmarket Pr, 1997. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Crisp glossy dj with mild edge wear and rubbing. Boards clean with mild edge wear and light bump to bottom front corner. Spine straight and stiff. Pages clean, crisp and bright. Signed by author on ffep. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Varieties of Religious Experience
|
|
|
Modern Library. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Gray cloth boards with green title block and gilt titles and torch bearer logo. Boards clean and square with mild rubbing at corners. Spine ends soft and turned in. Unmarked pages are clean and crisp. Binding straight and tight. Dustjacket with edge wear and mild rubbing. Chipping at spine and hinge ends with several small edge tears. Dustjacket now in protective mylar cover. Spine 8. 362 titles inside dustjacket. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 10) |
Hunting Ducks and Geese
|
|
|
Stackpole Company, 1964. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Boards are clean and square with scuffing along bottom edges and at corners. Spine ends shelf worn and scuffed. Unmarked pages are clean and crisp throughout. Binding straight and tight. Dustjacket rubbed and edge worn with chipping and several small tears at edges. Now in protective mylar cover. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 11) |
Rimrock
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A: Kensington Publishing Corporation, 1980. Mass Market Paperback. Good +. Glossy covers are rubbed with mild scuffing and edge wear. Spine is uncreased. Lightly tanned pages are clean and tight. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
Before the White Man Came
|
|
|
Binfords and Mort, 1951. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good Minus. Orange cloth boards with green stamped illustration and titles. Mild edge wear. Corners rubbed and lightly turned in. Spine ends soft. Small spot of light soil to fore edge. Faint erasure mark at top corner of front free end paper. Else pages are unmarked, clean and crisp. Binding straight and tight. Dustjacket shows heavy wear, particularly at edges with chipping and several edge tears. Repaired to inside with clear tape, which has... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Geologic Guidebook Along Highway 49-Sierran Gold Belt: The Mother Lode Country (Centennial Edition)
|
|
|
Division of Mines, San Francisco, 1948. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Tan cloth covered boards with mild rubbing and edge wear. Bottom front corner just beginning to fray. Mild smudging to rear board. Spine ends pushed and shelf worn. PO name at top of front paste-down endpaper. Else pages are clean, crisp and bright. Binding straight and tight. Faint musty odor. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
Wild Rivers of North America
|
|
|
E.P. Dutton, 1981. Trade Paperback. Good+. Used book with average wear. Mild cover lift. Smooth spine has about 1" ripple at top. Yellowing to edges of wraps. Pages clean and bright. Binding is tight. Black and white photos throughout. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.95
|
|
| 15) |
The Idle Thoughts of and Idle Fellow: A Book for an Idle Holiday
|
|
|
Mershon Company. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Undated. circa 1920. Dark blue cloth boards with silver stamped titles and design, rubbed and mildly soiled. Corners and spine ends rubbed and bumped. Some small threadbare spots on rear hinge. Ffep has been removed. Pages clean and crisp with mild age toning. Binding is a little shaken but pages are still nice and tight. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 16) |
Third & Heaven
|
|
|
Alyson Books, 2005. Hard Cover. Good/Very Good. Bumps to corners and spine ends. Pages clean and crisp. Binding straight and tight. Bright glossy dustjacket with mild edge wear and scuffing. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 17) |
Barkis
|
|
|
Simon & Schuster, 1956. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. First printing stated. Rubbing and edge wear to boards especially at corners, spine ends and along hinges. Light bump to top rear corner. Orig pub price at top corner of fep. Pages clean and crisp. Sewn binding is tight. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 18) |
Don't Tell Me What to Do, Just Send Money : The Essential Parenting Guide to the College Years
|
|
|
Sometimes when teenagers head off to college, parents feel less involved in their teens' lives. This book offers ways for par... read more
St. Martin's Griffin, 2000. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Flat glossy covers with mild edge wear and light scuffing. Smooth spine. A little flare to corner tips. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and tight. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 19) |
Art: A New History
|
|
|
United Kingdom: Weidenfeld & Nicolson Ltd, 2005. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Quarter-bound glossy red paper boards over blue cloth spine. Mild rubbing and edge wear to boards with mild bump to top front corner. Unmarked pages are clean, crisp and bright throughout. Binding straight and tight. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 20) |
Winter's Flower: A Journey That Led to Rapid Eye Technology
|
|
|
Rain Tree Press, 1992. Trade Paperback. Good +. Flat glossy covers with edge wear and scuffing. Smooth spine. Clean, bright pages are tightly bound. ... more information
Offered by Second Glance Books (Oregon, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.95
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (11)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (2)$5-10 (18)
$10-25 (11)
$25-50 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (19)Paperback (14)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (3)With dust jacket (19)
Filter by country:
United States (33)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







