Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)$5-10 (20)
$10-25 (12)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (3)
$250-500 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (37)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (14)With dust jacket (12)
Signed (4)
With photos (4)
Filter by country:
United States (44)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Airwar Vol. 1 and Vol. 2 of Four Books in Two Set Garden City: Doubleday,. Book Club ed. Hardcover. 470 pages. . Illustrated history of airpower in World War II with hundreds of b/w photos. This book club edition contains all four original books in two volumes. 11.5" X 8". VG/VG. Clean, tight. Djs have some edgewear. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$45.00
|
| 2) |
Rising Crescent: Turkey Yesterday, Today and Tomorrow New York: Farrar & Reinhart, 1944. 1st ed. Hardcover. 278 pages. . History of Turkey through WWII. B/w photos. Good+/No Jacket. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$9.50
|
| 3) |
Social Security by Common Law New York: Social Engineering Inst., 1936. 1st ed. Hardcover. 183 pages. . 'A Democratic Plan Based on the Maxim that Social Security is not a Dower but an Achievement'. ADVANCE EDITION, 1st printing. Near Fine/Poor. Dj panels separated, laid in. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$22.00
|
| 4) |
Famous Sally No Place: Harlan Quist, 1966. 1st ed. Hardcover. 42 pages. . Imaginative young girl travels to her fantasy cities: Tall, Small, Soft, Rose, Play, Slow & Noisy Cities. Interesting 60s influenced color artwork by Slackman. A nice copy. An uncommon title by this well-known author. Fine/VG. Dj price clipped, one small nick on back panel, light foxing. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$38.00
|
| 5) |
Embracing the Present: Living An Awakened Life No Place: Conscious Living Publ., 1997. Paperback. 287 pages. . Prose, poetry and bits of wisdom on spiritualism. Fine/Wraps. A new copy. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$5.75
|
| 6) |
How to Study & Collect Shells: A Symposium Wrightsville, NC: American Malacological, 19. 4th ed. Paperback. 107 pages. . Official publication of the American Malacological Union contains a wide variety of advice from the leading authorities in every area of shell collecting & study. Introduction by R. Tucker Abbott. VG/Wraps. Tight & clean internally. Foxing on covers, a crease corner of front. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$10.00
|
| 7) |
Going Over to Your Place: Poems for Each Other New York: Bradbury Press, 1987. Hardcover. 159 pages. . 132 modern American poems, selected by the "best collector of poems working on behalf of young adults today". Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, remainder mark. Dj has light rub at top corners. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$20.00
|
| 8) |
Redwall (SIGNED) New York: Philomel Books, 1987. Reprint. Hardcover. 351 pages. . Signed on the half-title page "To Jennifer - Brian Jaques". Dj has 3/8" tear at lower front flap crease. Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight. Signed on half-title page. Spine tips softened. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$32.00
|
| 9) |
Study Guide for Berk Child Development 3rd ed Boston: Allyn and Bacon, 1994. 3rd ed. Paperback. 335 pages. . Near Fine/Wraps. STUDY GUIDE ONLY ! Clean, unused, no names or marks. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$6.00
|
| 10) |
Right and the Power: The Prosecution of Watergate Houston: Gulf / Reader's Diges, 1976. Reprint. Hardcover. 305 pages. . Houston lawyer and special prosecutor, Leon Jaworski, recalls the events and manuevering of both sides in the Watergate trials which brought down Nixon & the Presidency. Indexed. VG/Good+. Dj has 1" mended tear at top, else VG. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$4.75
|
| 11) |
Right and the Power: The Prosecution of Watergate Houston: Gulf / Reader's Diges, 1976. 1st ed. Hardcover. 305 pages. . Houston lawyer and special prosecutor, Leon Jaworski, recalls the events and manuevering of both sides in the Watergate trials which brought down Nixon & the Presidency. Indexed. Fine/Near Fine. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$9.00
|
| 12) |
Right and the Power: The Prosecution of Watergate Houston: Gulf / Reader's Diges, 1976. 1st ed. Hardcover. 305 pages. . Houston lawyer and special prosecutor, Leon Jaworski, recalls the events and manueuvering of both sides in the Watergate trials which brought down Nixon & the Presidency. Indexed. VG/VG. Very light shelfwear to dj, else NF. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$6.00
|
| 13) |
Fast Copy New York: Simon & Schuster, 1988. 1st ed. Hardcover. 396 pages. . Novel of murder and football during the 1930s in Texas. Near Fine/VG. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$6.50
|
| 14) |
Men Who Made the Monsters Twayne's Filmmakers Series New York: Twayne, 1996. Paperback. 401 pages. . The careers of American and British film producers and directors who made the classic scary movies are described. Includes a bibliography and filmography. Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, no marks or creases. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$12.00
|
| 15) |
Bruce Catton's America: Selections from His Greatest Works New York: American Heritage, 1979. Hardcover. 222 pages. . First & last chapters are autobiographical, but most of the selections deal with the Civil War & are illustrated with sepia tone photos. Included is a Catton bibliography. Fine/Fine. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$8.00
|
| 16) |
Nineties: Glimpses of a Lost but Lively World New York: American Heritage, 1967. 1st ed. Hardcover. 144 pages. . A new book still in publisher's shipping carton, in our back room for thirty years. Essays on life of the American people in this exciting decade of change. Filled with b/w and color photos and drawings. As New/No Jacket. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$15.00
|
| 17) |
Three Men in a Boat (To Say Nothing of the Dog) Bristol: Arrowsmith, 1889. 1st ed. Hardcover. 315 pages. . Paper inside rear hinge separated about 1", but not effecting integrity of hinge. End papers darkened. Good+/No Jacket. Clean, tight, no marks or writing. Tips bumped. Bright gilt title. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$100.00
|
| 18) |
Stormy Weather: A Novel New York: Morrow, 2007. 1st ed. Hardcover. 342 pages. . As New/As New. New book. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$9.00
|
| 19) |
Complete Book of Practical Camping New York: Winchester Press, 1974. Hardcover. 274 pages. . Everything you need to know about tents & other shelters,clothing, gear, backpacking, camp food & cooking, vehicles, pack trips, wilderness & survival techniques. VG/VG. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$6.00
|
| 20) |
Fulbright The Dissenter Garden City: Doubleday, 1968. Reprint. Hardcover. 321 pages. . Biography of Senator Fulbright of Arkansas, nicknamed the dissenter for his stand on the Vietnam War. B/w phots, index, biblio. VG/Good+. DJ stained, else VG. . ... (more information)
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) |
$3.50
|







