Authors starting with J from Schroeder's Book Haven
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Schroeder's Book Haven (authors starting with J) x
Bookseller: Schroeder's Book Haven x
Results 1 - 20 of 48
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
Airwar Vol. 1 and Vol. 2 of Four Books in Two Set
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday,. Book Club ed. Hardcover. 470 pages. . Illustrated history of airpower in World War II with hundreds of b/w photos. This book club edition contains all four original books in two volumes. 11.5" X 8". VG/VG. Clean, tight. Djs have some edgewear. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $45.00
|
|
| 2) |
Famous Sally
|
|
|
No Place: Harlan Quist, 1966. 1st ed. Hardcover. 42 pages. . Imaginative young girl travels to her fantasy cities: Tall, Small, Soft, Rose, Play, Slow & Noisy Cities. Interesting 60s-influenced color artwork by Slackman. A nice copy. An uncommon title by this well-known author. Binding tight, all tips very sharp. Fine/VG. Dj price clipped, one small nick on back panel, light foxing. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 3) |
Embracing the Present: Living An Awakened Life
|
|
|
No Place: Conscious Living Publ., 1997. Paperback. 287 pages. . Prose, poetry and bits of wisdom on spiritualism. Fine/Wraps. A new copy. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.75
|
|
| 4) |
Seven Tales (Franklin Library: Collected Stories of World's Greatest Writers)
|
|
|
Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1983. Limited ed. Leather Bound. 451 pages. . In full very dark green leather, with three raised spine bands, gilt decorations and lettering, moire endpapers and silk ribbon. AEG.Illustrated by Susan Huggins. Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $33.00
|
|
| 5) |
Pragmatism: A New Name for Some Old Ways of Thinking (Franklin Library: 100 Greatest Masterpieces American Literature)
|
|
|
Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1982. Limited ed. Leather Bound. 193 pages. . In full red leather, with three raised spine bands, gilt decorations and lettering, moire endpapers and silk ribbon. AEG.. Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 6) |
Going Over to Your Place: Poems for Each Other
|
|
|
New York: Bradbury Press, 1987. Hardcover. 159 pages. . 132 modern American poems, selected by the "best collector of poems working on behalf of young adults today". Fine/Near Fine. Clean, tight, remainder mark. Dj has light rub at top corners. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 7) |
Redwall (SIGNED)
|
|
|
New York: Philomel Books, 1987. Reprint. Hardcover. 351 pages. . Signed on the half-title page "To Jennifer - Brian Jaques". Dj has 3/8" tear at lower front flap crease. Near Fine/VG. Clean, tight. Signed on half-title page. Spine tips softened. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 8) |
Right and the Power: The Prosecution of Watergate
|
|
|
Houston: Gulf / Reader's Diges, 1976. 1st ed. Hardcover. 305 pages. . Houston lawyer and special prosecutor, Leon Jaworski, recalls the events and manuevering of both sides in the Watergate trials which brought down Nixon & the Presidency. Indexed. Fine/Near Fine. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 9) |
Right and the Power: The Prosecution of Watergate
|
|
|
Houston: Gulf / Reader's Diges, 1976. Reprint. Hardcover. 305 pages. . Houston lawyer and special prosecutor, Leon Jaworski, recalls the events and manuevering of both sides in the Watergate trials which brought down Nixon & the Presidency. Indexed. VG/Good+. Dj has 1" mended tear at top, else VG. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.75
|
|
| 10) |
Right and the Power: The Prosecution of Watergate
|
|
|
Houston: Gulf / Reader's Diges, 1976. 1st ed. Hardcover. 305 pages. . Houston lawyer and special prosecutor, Leon Jaworski, recalls the events and manueuvering of both sides in the Watergate trials which brought down Nixon & the Presidency. Indexed. VG/VG. Very light shelfwear to dj, else NF. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 11) |
Fast Copy
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1988. 1st ed. Hardcover. 396 pages. . Novel of murder and football during the 1930s in Texas. Near Fine/VG. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.50
|
|
| 12) |
Valley Renewed The History of the Muskingum Watershed Conservancy District
|
|
|
Kent State Univ. Press, 1976. Hardcover. 206 pages. . X-Lib Fine/VG. Minimal library marks, never checked out. Clean, tight. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 13) |
Man and His Mate
|
|
|
Paris, Texas: The Lone Star Publishers, 1908. Paperback. 61 pages. . A selection of love poems. No additional printings indicated. VG/Wraps. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 14) |
Men Who Made the Monsters Twayne's Filmmakers Series
|
|
|
New York: Twayne, 1996. Paperback. 401 pages. . The careers of American and British film producers and directors who made the classic scary movies are described. Includes a bibliography and filmography. Near Fine/Wraps. Clean, tight, no marks or creases. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 15) |
Bruce Catton's America: Selections from His Greatest Works
|
|
|
New York: American Heritage, 1979. Hardcover. 222 pages. . First & last chapters are autobiographical, but most of the selections deal with the Civil War & are illustrated with sepia tone photos. Included is a Catton bibliography. Fine/Fine. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
Nineties: Glimpses of a Lost but Lively World
|
|
|
New York: American Heritage, 1967. 1st ed. Hardcover. 144 pages. . A new book still in publisher's shipping carton, in our back room for thirty years. Essays on life of the American people in this exciting decade of change. Filled with b/w and color photos and drawings. As New/No Jacket. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Three Men in a Boat (To Say Nothing of the Dog)
|
|
|
Bristol: Arrowsmith, 1889. Hardcover. 315 pages. . Paper inside rear hinge separated about 1", but not effecting integrity of hinge. End papers darkened. This copy indicates 11 Quay Street in address, dated 1889. Spine tips softened. Dark green cloth. It appears the publisher did not include a blank FFEP, as the half title page is first leaf. Good+/No Jacket. Clean, tight, no marks or writing. Tips bumped. Bright gilt title. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $100.00
|
|
| 18) |
Matagorda: Early History
|
|
|
Baltimore: Gateway Press, 1974. 1st ed. Hardcover. 149 pages. . Tipped in note from Price Daniel. As New/No Jacket. Never sold. Cover decorations/title fading. Author signed. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 19) |
Country of the Pointed Firs and Other Stories (Franklin Library: 100 Greatest Masterpieces American Literature)
|
|
|
Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1979. Limited ed. Leather Bound. 425 pages. . In full light brown leather, with three raised spine bands,gilt decorations and lettering, moire endpapers and silk ribbon. AEG. Fourteen short stories included, with photos by C. S. Emmons. Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $32.00
|
|
| 20) |
Country of the Pointed Firs and Four Stories (Franklin Library: Collected Stories of World's Greatest Writers)
|
|
|
Franklin Center: Franklin Library, 1984. Limited ed. Leather Bound. 217 pages. . Dark brown leather with gilt fir tree and birds on cover. AEG. Five raised bands and gilt title and decorations on spine. Moire endpapers and silk ribbon marker. Kevin King drawings. Near Fine/No Jacket. Clean, tight, unmarked. . ... more information
Offered by Schroeder's Book Haven (Texas, United States) +/- |
Price: $28.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (4)$5-10 (15)
$10-25 (13)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (9)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (41)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)With dust jacket (37)
Signed (4)
With photos (7)
Filter by country:
United States (48)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







