Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with J from Book Net, Inc

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Book Net, Inc (authors starting with J) x
Bookseller: Book Net, Inc x


Results 1 - 20 of 95
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
1) AMERICA'S GARDEN BOOK
Bush - Brown L & J

Very good condition hardcover book 1242 pages. 1242 pgs GARDENING gardens . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
2) Seventeen Hundred and Seventy-Six or the War of Independence; A History of the Anglo Americans
Lossing Benson J

Fair condition, 510 page hardcover. Pub: 1849, first edition, Edward Walker, NY. Title continues: From the Period of the Union of the Colonies Against the French, to the Inauguration of Washington, the First President of the United States of America illustrated by numerous engravings. Front and back covers are separated but present. Top and bottom of spine cover worn off. Worn gilt on black label on spine. Binding is intact but fragile. 1849, first edition, Edward Walker, NY; Union of the Colonies; Franc... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
3) The Bridges of Madison County
Waller Robert J

Near fine condition hardcover book with near fine dustjacket. novel Iowa farm . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $14.00
4) SOUTHERN PACIFIC THE ROARING STORY OF A FIGHTING RAILROAD
Wilson Neill C & Taylor Frank J

Very good condition hardcover book with good+ dustjacket that has slight rubbing and a stain on the back of the dj. Illustrated with 16 b x w photos, railroad steam engine locomotives california sierra mountains . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
5) Ramona
Jackson, Helen Hunt

VG/G Very good condition, 424 pg, brown hardcover in good condition dustjacket. Pub: 1912, Grosset & Dunlap, NY. B&W illustrations. Pictorial endpapers. Book is clean with no marks in it, binding tight, spine square, hinges fine. Pictorial dustjacket is not price clipped. It has a 2 inch closed tear on the front panel near the interior fold, wear and small chips on the edges. An attractive volume. 1912, Grosset & Dunlap, NY. B&W illustrations. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
6) The Circus ABC
Jackson, Kathryn; Miller, J P, illustrator

VG Very good condition pasteboard hardcover. Pub: 1955, first edition A, Simon and Schuster, NY. A Little Golden Book, #222, with foil spine cover. Learning the ABCs with circus figures. Book is clean inside and out, foil fine, binding tight. A nice copy!. 1955, first edition A, Simon and Schuster, NY. A Little Golden Book, #222, with foil spine cover. Learning the ABCs with circus figures. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
7) The Civilization of The Renaissance in Italy
Burckhardt Jacob

Very good condition hardcover book , shows fading of spine area, two small tears to of spine/ no DJ. 421 illus. antiquity, art, morality,festivals - binding tight, owner sgn + bookplate on endpaper - no other marks in book --illus with 421 plates in rotogravure -- . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
8) Full Meridian
Jacob, Naomi

VG/F Very good condition, 336 pg, blue hardcover in fair condition dustjacket. Pub: 1940, first edition, Macmillan, NY. Anne Harrington, a successful business woman, who manages a large department store and finds romance. Book has no marks in it; binding is tight; spine square; hinges fine. Dustjacket is price-clipped, it has a $2.00 stamp on it. Dustjacket has wear on the edges and large chips missing on the spine. scarce; 1940, first edition, Macmillan, NY. Anne Harrington, a successful business woman, ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
9) Available Light Photography, How to Shoot without Flash in all Kinds of Light
Jacobs, Lou

NF Near fine condition, 8 1/2 x 11 inch, 144 pg, softcover. Pub: 1991, first edition stated, Amphoto, NY. 150 color photographs, 20 b/w photos. Index. How to see light in terms of color, direction and intensity. Basic principles on exposing b/w and color photographs indoors, outdoors, in marginal lighting, and at night. Book is as new. ISBN: 0817435492. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
10) Wholeheartedly
Jacobson, Lillian

INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR ON INSIDE FRONT COVER. NF Near fine condition, green hardcover with bright gilt title on front cover and spine. Self published by the author, 1983, Southold, Long Island, NY. Photos and poems celebrating life, nature, friends, pets. Handwritten notes next to several poems and photos... probably printed this way by Vantage Press. One photo recalls the authorÕs glass hat and lunch with a captain in 1943. A joyful book that is as new. ISBN: 533057825. INSCRIBED BY AUTHOR ON INSIDE ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
11) My Clothes A Little Me Book
James, Diane

Near fine condition 5 1/4 x 6 1/4Ó orange hardcover. Pub: 1981 Ray Rourke, FL. Illustrated by Moira Maclean. Book is like new. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
12) The Ancient Gods, The History and Diffusion of Religion in the Ancient Near East and the Eastern Mediterranean
James, E O

VG/VG Very good condition, 359 pp, black hardcover in very good condition dustjacket. Pub: 1960, first American edition, G. P. PutnamÕs Sons, NY. James looks at religions from the Indus Valley in th eeast to Italy in the west. He traces the development from the Palaeolithic era to t he rise of Christianity. Magico-religious rituals, prehistoric man, monotheism, cosmological speculations of Greeks, Mothr Goddess, cosmology, divination, astrology, prophecy, Egypt, cult of the dead, Syria, Baal, Yahweh,... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
13) The Adventures of Reuben Davidager - 17 Years Captive Among the Dyaks of Borneo
Greenwood James

Good + condition hardcover book - rubbing shows on corners, fading of spine, light foxing on right margin of some pages, erasure marks left frt endpaper & drawing on rear endpaper - binding tight, no other marks in book. illus with 36 engravings -. forest, jungle, ships, pearls, pirates - . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $78.00
14) The Life of Andrew Jackson, Border Captain: Portrait of a President
James, Marquis

VG Very good condition red cloth hardcover with black spine label and gilt type in mylar cover. Pub: 1938, Bobbs-Merrill, Indianapolis, IN. Maps on front and back endpapers and in the book. Photos. Index. Bibliography. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $16.00
15) Poland
Michener James

Michener provides a sweeping, educational 700-year history of Poland, making it come alive with an array of characters and si... read more

NF/G Near fine hardcover book with good dustjacket. Pub: 1983, first printing, Random House, NY. historical novel, Poland germans turks war Slight rubbing and small chips on edges of dustjacket. ISBN:Ê0394533887. . 1983, first printing, Random House, NY. historical novel, Poland germans turks war . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
16) SAYONARA
Michener James

Near fine condition hardcover book with fair condition dustjacket . Plastic covering on the dj has separated in many places, wear on dj edges. novel pacific fiction . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $58.00
17) The Children of Men
James, P D

Very good condition hardcover book with ownerÕs writing on front fly page, near fine dust jacket. Mystery . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
18) Smoky
James, Will

Very good+ condition hardcover- Scribners, NY, 1928 - 310 pp - 43 illus (b x w) by author - front endpaper removed - no marks in book - a nice copy. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
19) The Hidden River
Jameson, Storm C

Very good condition hardcover book with a good dustjacket with wear on the edges. Two men found dead in a manor on River Loire... one had betrayed his brother to the Nazis, also love story, modern fiction Germany Englishman Nazi . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
20) Thirty Years in the Golden North
Welzl Jan

VG Very good hardcover book. Pub: 1932, first edition, Macmillan, NY. travels in the arctic, siberia north pole eskimos. Light fading and slight rubbing of spine. . 932, first edition, Macmillan, NY. travels in the arctic, siberia north pole eskimos. . ... more information

Offered by Book Net, Inc (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00


Results 1 - 20 of 95
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
$10-25 (64)
$25-50 (18)
$50-100 (11)
$100-250 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (87)
Paperback (4)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (27)
With dust jacket (48)
Signed (8)

Filter by country:
United States (95)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: