Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with J from Easy Chair Books

Bookseller: Easy Chair Books (authors starting with J) (x) remove

Bookseller: Easy Chair Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 713
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 36 Next
1) Drawn in Color: African Contrasts
Jabavu, Noni

St. Martin's Press, 1960. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 208 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear and tanning; good sound book. The dj has some creasing and wear; front flap cut out and glued to endpapers; dj glued inside covers. "An African's brilliant portrayal of her homeland-written with clarity of vision, honesty of mind and stirring eloquence." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 066845. . ... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
2) The Principles of Domestic and Institutional Laundrywork
Jackman, Agnes and Rogers, B

The Principles of Domestic and Institutional Laundrywork
Edward Arnold, London, 1934. Hard Cover. Good Minus Condition. 232 pages, illustrated. Small book; ex-library with typical marks, rebound in worn boards. Front hinge broken. Pages are good. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 013471. . ... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
3) Constructive Citizenship
Jacks, L.P

Doubleday, Doran and Co, 1928. Hard Cover. Fair. 300 pages. Soiling to boards; pages tanned; solid book. From the Stevenson Lectures on Citizenship at the University of Glasgow, 1926-1927. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 064003. . ... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
4) Autumn Heroes
Jacks, Oliver

St. Martin's Press, 1977. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear; tight book; very good internally otherwise. The dj has light wear to edges, yellowing; price intact; glued inside boards. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 048172. . ... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
5) Man on a Short Leash
Jacks, Oliver

Stein and Day, 1974. First American Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Ex-library with typical marks, shelfwear; cocked spine; sound book. The dj is discolored, creased at edges; price intact; glued inside boards. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. ISBN: 0812816846 Inventory No: 051954. . ... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
6) Perdita, Get Lost
Jackson, Alan R

Pocket Books, 1965. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good Plus. 50154. Moderate rubbing, tight copy; very good internally. "A delightful, fast comedy of Manhattan manners and mores." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 500 grams. Inventory No: 016451. . ... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
7) The Wonders of Oil
Jackson, Ann; Jackson, Delmar E

Dodd, Mead & Company, 1940. . Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 146 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, wear; some soiling to covers. Solid book; pages are lightly discolored along edges. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 061135. . ... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $24.00
8) A Thief's Primer
Jackson, Bruce

The Macmillan Company, 1969. First Edition. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. 243 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, worn edges; musty odor from storage; solid book. The dj is creased and worn; wrapped; glued inside cover. "The life and times of an American character, a safe cracker and check passer, who makes his living completely outside the law but has some principles about it." Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 076323. . ... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
9) No Talent Letterman
Jackson, C.P. And O.B

No Talent Letterman
McGraw Hill, 1966. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Good. Illustrator: Walker, Charles W. Ex-library with typical marks. Moderate wear and fading, good solid copy. Illustrator: Walker, Charles W.. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 012052. . ... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
10) Basketball Clown
Jackson, C.P. And O.B

McGraw Hill, 1956. Hard Cover. Fair/Fair. Illustrator: Henneberger, Robert. Ex-library with typical marks, shelfwear; some tanning to pages; solid reading copy. The dj is worn and creased, taped to book. Illustrator: Henneberger, Robert. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 041087. . ... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
11) Freshman Forward
Jackson, C.P. And O.B

McGraw Hill, 1959. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Illustrator: Henneberger, Robert. Third printing. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear, sound reading copy. The dj is discolored, worn along edges, glued inside boards. Young adult basketball story. Illustrator: Henneberger, Robert. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 041322. . ... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
12) High School Backstop
Jackson, C.P. And O.B

McGraw Hill, 1963. Hard Cover. Good Minus Condition/No Jacket. Illustrator: Henneberger, Robert. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in worn covers; some creasing and wear to pages; solid book. Juvenile baseball novel. Illustrator: Henneberger, Robert. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 067485. . ... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
13) Big Play in the Small League
Jackson, C. Paul

Big Play in the Small League
Hastings House, 1968. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Illustrator: Kramer, Frank. X-lib with typical marks. Solid book, pages very good, moderate wear to boards. Dj has heavy edgewear,, crease on spine. Great young adult sports novel. Illustrator: Kramer, Frank. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 008442. . ... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
14) Bud Plays Junior High Football
Jackson, C. Paul

Bud Plays Junior High Football
Hastings House, 1957. Hard Cover. Good/Fair. Ex-library with typical marks, moderate rubbing and discoloring to cloth edges. Tight copy, pages are otherwise clean. DJ is worn along edges, sunned at edges as well. Illustrated by Joshua Tolford. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 013858. . ... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
15) Bud Baker, High School Pitcher
Jackson, C. Paul

Bud Baker, High School Pitcher
Hastings House, 1967. Hard Cover. Good Plus/Fair. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear to boards. Pages are otherwise very good, tight copy. Dj is worn along edges, clipped, sticker on front. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 013859. . ... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
16) Spice's Football
Jackson, C. Paul

Spice's Football
Thomas Y. Crowell, 1955. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illustrator: Shortall, Leonard. Ex-library with typical marks, moderate wear to edges, tight copy. Pages are very good, Dj has one inch tear at top, unclipped, attached to boards. Illustrator: Shortall, Leonard. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 013991. . ... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $6.00
17) Pass Receiver
Jackson, C. Paul

Pass Receiver
Hastings House, 1970. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Ex-library with typical marks, mdoerate wear; good solid cpoy. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 014160. . ... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
18) Pass Receiver
Jackson, C. Paul

Hastings House, 1970. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in worn boards; tight book, text is clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 037422. . ... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $4.50
19) Fullback in the Large Fry League
Jackson, C. Paul

Hastings House, 1965. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. Illustrator: Kramer, Frank. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in worn illustrated boards; good solid reading copy. Illustrator: Kramer, Frank. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Inventory No: 041031. . ... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $4.00
20) Super Modified Driver
Jackson, C. Paul

Hastings House, 1964. Hard Cover. Good/Good. Illustrator: Torbert, Floyd James. 165 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, light wear; solid book; a couple of bent pages else clean. The dj has light wear and creasing; price written on flap; taped to board edges. "If you like modern stock car racing, this book is for you. Chip Conley's father was a famous racing driver who 'retired' to operate a track of his own. As his son, Chip repaired the fences, maintained the track surface, kept t... more information

Offered by Easy Chair Books (Missouri, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50


Results 1 - 20 of 713
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 36 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: