Authors starting with J from Trans Allegheny Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Trans Allegheny Books (authors starting with J) x
Bookseller: Trans Allegheny Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 43
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
Main Streets
|
|
|
Exeter Books. 1988, New York, First edition, 191 pp, Color Photos, Hb in dj, VG, VG. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 2) |
Timber Design and Construction
|
|
|
New York: John Wiley & Sons. Very Good. 1930. Second Edition. Hard Cover. 334 pps., Boards & spine bumped, rubed, and frayed, Rear board stained, Pages clean, Binding tight. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.95
|
|
| 3) |
Mondrian
|
|
|
Hamlyn. 1970, London, 96 pg, 47 color & 32 B&W Illus, Biblio, Hb in dj, Jacket slight wear, VG, VG. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Cousins
|
|
|
New York: Donald I. Fine, Inc.. Near Fine/No Jacket, as Issued. 1995. Uncorrected Proof. Glossy Wrappers. Fiction 265pp. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 5) |
Crawl Space Science: What to Have Done...and Why
|
|
|
Seymour: Basement Systems Inc.. Very Good. 2007. Third Edition. Soft Cover. 99 pps., Like New! . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 6) |
Story of Painting
|
|
|
New York: Harry N. Abrams, Inc.. Good/Good. Hard Cover. Circa 1966, 164 pg, Color & B&W Illus, Index, Spine and board corners bumped & rubbed, Jacket edges chipped, Foxing inside boards. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 7) |
Gallery Whispers : A Bob Skinner Mystery
|
|
|
London: Headline Book Publishing. Very Good/Very Good. 1999. First UK Edition. Hard Cover. 311 pps., Shelfwear including rubbing, bumping, soil, Pages clean, Jacket wear including rubbing, bumping, Jacket wrapped in protective Broedart . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Through Space and Time
|
|
|
MacMillan Company. 1934, New York. 224 pgs, illus., indexed. HB, blue cloth, gilt spine and cover, spotting to spine, spine extremities and board corners slightly bumped, some foxing to inside boards and endpages, else Good+. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 9) |
Captain Matthew Arbuckle A Documentary Biography
|
|
|
Charleston: Education Foundation Inc.. Very Good/Very Good. 1981. First Edition. Hard Cover. Signed by Author 112 pps., Presentation copy signed by author, Light edgewear to boards & spine, Jacket shows wear with scuffing & edgewear. Volume contains most of what is known about Captain Matthew Arbuckle, pioneer, Indian fighter, and founder of Lewisburg, West Virginia. VERY RARE. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 10) |
Duck's Breath and Mouse Pie: A Collection of Animal Superstitions
|
|
|
New York: Ticknor & Fields Books for Young Readers. Very Good/Very Good. 1994. Hard Cover. 48pp. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.95
|
|
| 11) |
Prisoner of The American Dream
|
|
|
Turning Point Publication. no date given, Palm Bay, FL, Inscribed by Author, 124 pp, frontis, Illus., Trade Paper, shelf wear, VG. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 12) |
The Private Civil War : Popular Thought During the Sectional Conflict
|
|
|
Baton Rouge, LA, U.S.A.: Louisiana State University Press. Very Good/Good+. 1988. First Edition. Hard Cover. 0-8071-1454-5 xiv, 270pp., Grey book with black lettering. Some very slight edgewear and bumped corners. The dustjacket has some edgewear particularly on the spine edge. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 13) |
Living Among the Bedouin Arabs
|
|
|
New York: Vantage Press. Very Good-/Good. 1985. First Edition. Hard Cover. ix, 99pp, Some slight edgewear to the book. First page has corner clipped. Dustjacket has edgewear with a close tear on the bottom front edge. Most edgewear is on the corners. Some scuffing of the dustjacket with some slight spotting. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 14) |
Touring Virginia's and West Virginia's Civil War Sites
|
|
|
Winston-Salem: John F. Blair Publisher. As New. 2002. Second Printing. Trade Paperback. 089587184X 405 pps., New book. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
Memorial: Men and Women in Service World War II Monongalia County, West Virginia
|
|
|
Morgantown: Morgantown Printing & Binding Co.. Very Good. Hard Cover. 304 pps., Gold gilt spine & cover on blue boards, Board corners and spine bumped & rubbed, Pages clean, Binding tight. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 16) |
Divided We Fall: Gambling With History in the Nineties
|
|
|
New York: W. W. Norton. New/New. 1994. First Edition. Hard Cover. 431 pps., New Book. Johnson, whose Sleepwalking Through History dealt with America's moral decline in the Reagan era, spent more than a year crisscrossing the country, interviewing people from all walks of life to gauge the current American temperament. Everywhere he went he encountered rising cynicism, alienation from politics and institutions, fear over the economic future, concern with violent crime, volatile ethnic and racial te... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 17) |
American Legal Culture 1908 - 1940
|
|
|
Greenwood Press. 1981, Westport, Conn, First edition, 185 pg, Biblio, Index, Hb no dj, VG. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 18) |
Techman of the Twenties
|
|
|
Blacksburg: Walpa Publishing. Very Good/No Jacket. 1990. Hard Cover. 0961476591 118 pps. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 19) |
California Missions
|
|
|
Lane Book Company. 1964, Menlo Park, CA, First edition, 322 pp, Color & B&W Illus, Index, Hb in dj, Jacket slight wear, Bumped spine, VG, VG. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.95
|
|
| 20) |
History of the French War, The
|
|
|
New York: Dodd, Mead, & Co.. Very Good/No Jacket. 1882. First. Hard Cover. 5" x 7 1/2" History Red cloth. Decorative cover w/black details. Rebound with orginal binding. Text very clean, tight, secure. Minor rubbing to corners, minor bumping to spine ends. Some soiling to cover. Small hole at external hinge of rear cover. 381 pp. Overall VG. . ... more information
Offered by Trans Allegheny Books (West Virginia, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (22)Fine or New (6)
New (6)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (8)
$10-25 (24)
$25-50 (4)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (35)Paperback (7)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (21)With dust jacket (28)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
United States (43)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
