Authors starting with J from Global Village Books
Bookseller: Global Village Books (authors starting with J) (x) remove
Bookseller: Global Village Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 285
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 14 Next
| 1) |
The Sentimental Bloke
|
|
|
London: Angus & Robertson, 1980. Mass Market Paperback. Fair. Reprint. ISBN:0207133816. And other selected verses. .... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $4.50
($4.03)
|
|
| 2) |
THE OCHRE PEOPLE Scenes from a South African Life
|
|
|
London: John Murray. Original Cloth. Very Good/Good. Fifth Printing. 8vo. First pub in 1963, 261pp, some foxing to prelims else a nice copy in slightly edgeworn dj Greetings on ffep inc date (1967( The author is of the Ba ntu people. .... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $15.00
($13.42)
|
|
| 3) |
The Antiques Care & Repair Handbook
|
|
|
Sydney: Angus & Robertson, 1985. An excellent guide on how to maintain, renovate and repair practically everything of value in your home. 256 pp, diagrams and pictures throughout.. ISBN: 0207149534. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Small 4to. Antiques. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $26.60
($23.79)
|
|
| 4) |
Education and the Working Class
|
|
|
London: Pelican, 1968. 296pp, index. Reprint. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Education. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $7.50
($6.71)
|
|
| 5) |
Color Me Beautiful. Discover your Natural Beauty Through the Colors that make you look great and feel fabulous (Colour)
|
|
|
Washington: Acropolis, 1980. 228pp, index, ills. Hardcover in chipped dj. Which season are you?. ISBN: 0874912814. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Fair. Small 4to. fashion, Clothes, Beauty. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $12.35
($11.05)
|
|
| 6) |
Reflections on Auckland Harbour
|
|
|
Auckland: William Collins, 1975. Original Cloth. Very Good/Good. First Edition. Small 4to. 96pp. light edgewear, owners name on ffep else vg in g dj. ills on endpapers and frontisp. Colour and b&w ills on every page. .... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $18.00
($16.10)
|
|
| 7) |
Justice in South Africa
|
|
|
London: Secker & Warburg, 1980. Boards. Good/Good. Ex-Library. 8vo. An examinartion of the criminal justice system in South Africa during apartheid. 239 pp. .... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $14.00
($12.52)
|
|
| 8) |
Reed's Instrumentation and Control Systems
|
|
|
Taiwan: Thomas Reed/Grand Books , 1984. 360pp, index, ills. Definitely Taiwanese, but may not be pirate. Volume 10 in Reed's marine engineering series.. Third Edition. Original Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. 8vo. marine Engineering. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $22.00
($19.68)
|
|
| 9) |
Mysteries of Witchcraft and the Occult
|
|
|
London: New Burlington Books, 1995. Original Cloth. Near Fine/Near Fine. Reprint. Large 4to. 128pp, historical ills, both colour & b&w. .... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $13.00
($11.63)
|
|
| 10) |
Target - Rommel!
|
|
|
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1991. Original Cloth. Near Fine/Mint. First Edition. 8vo. Previous owner's stamp on front end page - else fine with excellent DJ. .... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $18.00
($16.10)
|
|
| 11) |
Beautiful Gardens of the World
|
|
|
London: Evans Bros 1953. 4to, Cloth , 88pp, b/w pls, colour frontis, foxing, v worn and chipped dj. .... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $12.00
($10.73)
|
|
| 12) |
Simple Stage Costumes and How to Make Them
|
|
|
London: Studio Vista, 1970. 96pp, profusely illus. Vg in like dj.. ISBN: 0289278538. Reprint. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. 4to. Costumes, Drama Sewing, Crafts. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $18.05
($16.15)
|
|
| 13) |
The English Country House: A Grand Tour
|
|
|
London: National Trust with Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1985. 240pp, inc. index + 180 colour photographs. Glorious tour through magnificent English houses.. ISBN: 0297786806. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. 4to. Houses. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $25.00
($22.36)
|
|
| 14) |
ORCHESTRAL TECHNIQUE. A manual for Students
|
|
|
London: Oxford University Press, 1965. Original Cloth. Good/Poor. 2nd Ed, 8th Impr. 8vo. Foxing to edges and dustjacket, P/o name, else good in worn dj.. ORCHESTRA, ORCHESTRAL CINEMA, THEATRE & MUSIC PERFORMING ARTS. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $9.50
($8.50)
|
|
| 15) |
The Irish Boy
|
|
|
London: The Book Club. Boards. Good/Fair. Reprint. 8vo. Circa 1950's Previous owner's inscription. DJ repaired and protected. .... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $8.25
($7.38)
|
|
| 16) |
Gollantz & Partners
|
|
|
London: Hutchinson, 1958. Original Cloth. Very Good/Good Plus. Fiirst Edition. Dj has a few small tears, closed, and a small brown stain to the rear.. FIRST EDITIONS FICTION/LITERATURE. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $15.00
($13.42)
|
|
| 17) |
WIND ON THE HEATH
|
|
|
London: The Book Club. Original Cloth. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. owners name on ffep, offsetting of endpapers, light browning of pages else good to very good. .... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $8.25
($7.38)
|
|
| 18) |
The New Penguin Dictionary of Music
|
|
|
London: Penguin, 1985. A work of reference indispensible for anyone interested in music. 460 pp. . ISBN: 0140510125. Reprint. Paperback. Very Good. 8vo. Music. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $10.00
($8.95)
|
|
| 19) |
The Pan Book of Opera
|
|
|
London: Pan. Soft Cover. Very Good. New and Revised. 8vo. Copyright date 1984. 563pp. .... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $10.00
($8.95)
|
|
| 20) |
Great Operas in Synopsis
|
|
|
New York: Crowell, 1966. 372pp, ills., index. Orig. pub. in UK as Pan book of opera. Vg in chipped dj, now protected. The plots of 61 of the world's great operas.. First US Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo. OPERA PERFORMING ARTS MUSIC. ... more information
Offered by Global Village Books (Queensland, Australia) +/- |
Price: AUD $16.00
($14.31)
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (12)$5-10 (94)
$10-25 (162)
$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (140)Paperback (74)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (123)With dust jacket (184)
Signed (4)
Filter by country:
Australia (285)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
