Authors starting with J from Charles E. Peck
Bookseller: Charles E. Peck (authors starting with J) (x) remove
Bookseller: Charles E. Peck (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 319
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 16 Next
| 1) |
The American Challenge
|
|
|
New York NY: Atheneum, 1969. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are tight and clean. Binding firm and straight. Board edges and corners very good. No conspicuous wear. . Sixth Printing. Cloth. Good Plus Plus/Better Than Good Price Intact. 8 1/2 X 5 1/2. ... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.25
|
|
| 2) |
How Santa Got His Elves
|
|
|
Birmingham, AL: Sweetwater Press, 1998. Thirty unpaginated pages. Binding firm and straight. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. All pages are tight and clean. If desired for enjoyment or familial recitation, this is the one. Illustrated with colorful drawings. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve.. Number Line 10987654321. Pictorial Hard Cover. Near Very Good/Very Good Price Intact. Illus. by Ernie Eldredge . 11 X 9. ... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.35
|
|
| 3) |
Irving Berlin : American Troubadour (Irving Berlin Collection, Vol. 1)
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Henry Holt & Company, 1999. 406 pp. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector. Binding firm and straight. Boards peripheral edges and corners unworn. Illustrated with B/W photos. No apparent wear. . Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good Plus/Near Fine Price Intact. 9 1/2 X 6 1/4. ... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.75
|
|
| 4) |
Double Strike: The Epic Air Raids on Regensburg-Schweinfurt, August 17, 1943
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday Publishing, 1974. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners good+. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. No conspicuous wear. Illustrated with B/W photos. 271 pages, appendix & indexed. B/W photos illustrate.. Stated First Edition. Blue Cloth. Very Good For Age/Better Than Good Clipped. 8 1/2 X 5 3/4. ... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.85
|
|
| 5) |
The Gershwin Years
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Co, 1973. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, peripheral edges and corners very good. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. If needed for reference, research, analysis, or just enjoyment this is the one, shelf presentable. No conspicuous reading wear. 416 pages, indexed. Copiously illustrated with B/W photos. . Edition or Printing Not Stated. Maroon Cloth. Very Good/Better Than Good Price C... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.15
|
|
| 6) |
Granta : The First Twenty-One Years
|
|
|
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Granta, 2001. Pages are tight, bright, and clean. Binding firm and straight. Page edges, small spot fore edge and corners good, creased lower front corner. No conspicuous wear, except aforementioned. 383 pages . First Printing. Soft Cover. Good Plus Plus/No Jacket. 7 3/4 X 5. ... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.75
|
|
| 7) |
Cleopatra
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1970. Pages are firm, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight. Boards, spine, edges and corners good+. No conspicuous wear. 560 pages, appendices, notes, bibliography & indexed. If needed for reference, research, analysis, or just enjoyment this is the one. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. . First American Edition. Red/Brown Boards Lettered. Very Good For Age/Near Very Good Price Intact. 8 1/2 X 5 3/4. ... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.15
|
|
| 8) |
Moral Mazes: The World of Corporate Managers
|
|
|
Cary, North Carolina, U.S.A.: Oxford Univ Pres, 1989. Insignificant/moderate, ink underlining. 249 pages, notes, suggestions for further reading & index. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding very firm and straight. No conspicuous wear. Covers, spine, edges and corners good+. If needed for research, lucubrations, application or just enjoyment, this is the one.. Number Line 10. Soft Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 9 1/4 X 6. ... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.65
|
|
| 9) |
Putty and Bess: Naval Aviation's Grand Couple
|
|
|
Privately Printed, 1997. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight. Illustrated with B/W photos. Covers, spine, edges and corners good+. 175 pages, epilogue, plus appendix & photo essay. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment this is the one. . Revised & Enlarged Edition. Soft Cover. Near Very Good/No Jacket. 9 X 6. ... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.15
|
|
| 10) |
Hill Rat: Blowing the Lid Off Congress
|
|
|
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.: Gateway Books, 1992. Binding firm and straight, sewn signatures. 377 pages, indexed. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment, this is the one. Pages are tight, bright and clean. No apparent reading wear. Jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Boards, spine, edges and corners very good. . Stated First Edition. Cloth Spine Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Price Intact. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. ... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.15
|
|
| 11) |
Freila Finds a Nest
|
|
|
Barnstaple, Devon, United Kingdom: Spindlewood, 1986. Twenty-six unpaginated pages. Binding firm and straight. Boards, spine, edges and corners good-. All pages are tight, bright and clean. If desired for enjoyment or familial recitation, this it the one. Illustrated with colorful drawings, end sheets. . Edition or Printing Not Stated. Pictorial Hard Cover. Good Plus Plus/No Jacket. Illus. by Dieter Muller. 9 3/4 X 8 3/4. ... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.35
|
|
| 12) |
Bo Knows Bo : The Autobiography of a Ballplayer
|
|
|
Toronto, ON, Canada: Doubleday Canada, Limited, 1990. Pages are tight, bright, crisp & clean. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Binding very firm and straight. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine Price Intact. 9 1/2 X 6 1/2. ... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.00
|
|
| 13) |
Gold Dust
|
|
|
Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A.: Alfred a Knopf Inc, 1980. ... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.15
|
|
| 14) |
Judges
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Atheneum, 1974. Pages are firm, bright and clean, minor edge foxing. Boards, spine, edges and corners good+. Binding firm and straight. No conspicuous reading wear. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment this is the one. 433 pages, acknowledgments, bibliography & indexed.. Stated First Edition. Black Lettered Cloth. Very Good For Age/Near Very Good No Price. 9 1/2 X 6. ... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.15
|
|
| 15) |
Middle East Mission: The Story of a Major Bid for Peace in the Time of Nasser and Ben-Gurion
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: W.W. Norton, 1983. Dust jacket in a crystal-clear polyester protector sleeve. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight. No apparent wear. Boards, spine, peripheral edges and corners unworn. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment this is the one. 124 pages, indexed. . Stated First Edition. Cloth Spine Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Price Intact. 8 1/2 X 5 1/2. ... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.85
|
|
| 16) |
Josephus and the Jews: The Relgion and History of the Jews as Explained by Flavius Josephus
|
|
|
Grand Rapids, MI: Baker Book House, 1930. 299pp Pages are tight and clean, minor edge soiling. Binding firm and straight. Cover, edges and corners good. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation, lucubrations or just enjoyment this is the one.. Reprint 1977. Soft Cover. Good Plus/No Jacket. 8 1/2 X 5 1/4. ... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.15
|
|
| 17) |
Women Who Ruled: A Biographical Encyclopedia
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Barnes & Noble, 1998. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding very firm and straight, sewn signatures. Boards, spine, edges and corners unworn. 173 pages, appendix, notes & bibliography. If needed for reference, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment, this is the one, a satisfying copy. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. . Number Line 98765432. Cloth Spine Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Not Clipped No Price. 10 1/4 X 7. ... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.15
|
|
| 18) |
The House That Jack Built: My Life Story As a Trailblazer in Broadcasting and Entertainment
|
|
|
In this memoir, the United States' first black disk jockey, Hal Jackson, relives his six decades in African-American radio, f... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Amistad Pr, 2001. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are tight, bright, clean. Binding firm and straight. No apparent reading wear. B/W illustrations. Board edges and corners unworn. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment this is the one.. Stated First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Price Intact. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. ... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.15
|
|
| 19) |
The House That Jack Built: My Life Story As a Trailblazer in Broadcasting and Entertainment
|
|
|
In this memoir, the United States' first black disk jockey, Hal Jackson, relives his six decades in African-American radio, f... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Amistad Pr, 2001. Jacket in crystal-clear polyester protector. Pages are tight, bright, clean. Binding firm and straight. No apparent reading wear. B/W illustrations. Board edges and corners unworn. If needed for reference, research, analysis, dissertation or just enjoyment this is the one.. Stated First Edition, First Printing. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good Price Intact. 9 1/4 X 6 1/4. ... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.15
|
|
| 20) |
Somebody's New Pajamas
|
|
|
Jerome is happy when Robert invites him to a sleep-over at his house. The boys have lots of fun until bedtime when Robert pu... read more
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dial Books for Young Readers, 1996. Pages are tight, bright and clean. Binding firm and straight. Boards, spine, edges and corners good+. No conspiciuous wear. If desired for enjoyment or familial recitation, this it the one. Thirty-two unpaginated pages. Illustrated with color drawings.. Stated First Edition, Third Printing. Pictorial Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. 10 3/4 X 8 1/2. ... more information
Offered by Charles E. Peck (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.85
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (224)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)$5-10 (50)
$10-25 (256)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (1)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (247)Paperback (63)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (98)With dust jacket (182)
Signed (12)
Filter by country:
United States (319)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




