Authors starting with K from Interesting Books
Bookseller: Interesting Books (authors starting with K) (x) remove
Bookseller: Interesting Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 93
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
| 1) |
OBSERVER
|
|
|
Baltimore, MD: Noble House, 1996. SIGNED (NOT inscribed to anybody) and dated ("1996", the year of publication) by Ms Kabe on the page after the copyright page, her 1st book, 82 pages with very nice interior illustrations by the author. Also included is a photocopy of a letter from Iliad Press to Ms Kabe notifying her that she had won the 1998 President's Award of Literary Excellence. Also included is a three page biography of Ms Kabe with a color cover, from the International Poetry Hall of F... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $29.00
|
|
| 2) |
METROPHAGE: (A ROMANCE OF THE FUTURE)
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz, 1988.. 1st hardcover edition. 1st printing. Hardcover. SIGNED and inscribed by Kadrey, his 1st novel. New, unread copy. Very Fine in Very Fine dj.. New/New. ... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 3) |
COVERT CULTURE SOURCEBOOK (SOURCE BOOK)
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press, September 1993.. 1st edition. 1st printing. Trade Paperback. Cover art: Timothy O'Keeffe. "A Guide to Fringe Culture: books, catalogs, music, video, technology, fashion, tools for living" with lots of pictures & an index. True 1st: no hardcover edition of this was published. New, unread copy. NOT a remainder. Very Fine.. New. ... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
COVERT CULTURE SOURCEBOOK 2.0 (SOURCE BOOK)
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press, November 1994.. 1st edition. 1st printing. Trade Paperback. Cover art: Timothy O'Keeffe. "A Further Guide to Fringe Culture: Anime, BBSes, conspiracy theories, ezines, fashion, films, music, UFOs" with lots of pictures & an index. True 1st: no hardcover edition of this was published. New, unread copy. NOT a remainder. Very Fine.. New. ... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
GOOD ENOUGH TO DREAM
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1985. 351 pages. "Roger Kahn's first major-league hit was a grand slam: THE BOYS OF SUMMER, his runaway bestseller that immortalized the 1950's Brooklyn Dodgers. Now Kahn does the same for players whose moment in the sun has not yet arrived - and probably never will. GOOD ENOUGH TO DREAM is the story of his year as an owner and president of the Class A, VERY minor league Utica Blue Sox, a journeyman, hardscrabble club that's about the last stop on the organized b... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 6) |
INTERNATIONAL FAMILY FAVORITES
|
|
|
Scarborough, ON, Canada: Magnanimity House Publishers/DS-MAX. No date in this but it looks recent. 480 pages, oversize hardcover with a photo-illustrated/padded binding, a ton of really great-looking recipes/pictures (all in color)/small maps (show the location of the country the recipe came from) and an Index. The recipes are grouped in six geographical areas: North America, Latin America, Europe, Asia, South Seas and Africa. Each recipe has measurements in metric and American. The African recipes look the... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE MELTING CLOCK: (A TOBY PETERS MYSTERY)
|
|
|
NY: The Mysterious Press, 1991. 198 pages. Excellent copy: heel of spine very slightly bumped else the book is as new (obviously unread, nice and tight) with NO highlighting/underlining/notes/stamps. The dj's heel of spine has a tiny (and I do mean tiny) bit of bumping else as new, also, with NO tears/chips/creases. NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$17.95"). Fine in Fine dj.. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. Hardcover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Dj Art: Tom McKeveny.... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 8) |
THE SECOND (2nd) LONG WALK: THE NAVAJO-HOPI LAND DISPUTE (Navaho)
|
|
|
Albuquerque, NM: University of New Mexico Press 1980.. 1st edition. 1st printing. Hardcover. Dj photos: Dan Budnik. 239 pages, nice pictorial dj, includes 16 pages of pictures and an Index. Clean, solid copy (at least VG/VG) but ex-library with pocket, dj (inside protector) taped-on, just a few stamps. Very Good in Very Good dj.. ... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 9) |
THE HISTORY OF THE VIETNAM WAR: (AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF THE WAR IN SOUTH EAST ASIA)
|
|
|
NY: The Military Press, 1988. 240 pages, oversize hardcover with a ton of pictures/illustrations (the majority in full-color), also includes an Index. "THE HISTORY OF THE VIETNAM WAR documents U.S. involvement in South East Asia from the days of the first advisors to the lift-off of the last chopper from Saigon." Excellent copy: lower corners slightly bumped/tiny (and I do mean tiny) bit of wear, also a tiny bit of wear at heel of spine else the book is as new with NO previous owner's signature/bo... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 10) |
PANDA RAY
|
|
|
NY: St. Martin's Press, July, 1996.. 1st edition. 1st printing. HC. Dj: Ron Walotsky. New, unread copy. VF in VF dj.. New/New. ... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $21.00
|
|
| 11) |
CAPTAIN JACK ZODIAC
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Broken Mirrors Press, 1991.. 1st edition. 1st printing. Hardcover. One of 75 (#13) numbered, SIGNED and slipcased copies. New, unread copy. Very Fine in Very Fine dj in Very Fine slipcase.. New/New. Slipcase Condition: New. ... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 12) |
IN BETWEEN DRAGONS
|
|
|
NY: Bantam Books, September 1990.. 1st edition. 1st printing. Paperback. Cover art: Gary Ruddell. Kandel's 2nd novel. ONLY edition of this: no hardcover edition was published. New, unread copy. Very Fine.. New. ... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
STRANGE INVASION
|
|
|
NY: Bantam Books, September 1989.. 1st edition. 1st printing. Paperback. Cover art: Edwin B. Hirth III. Kandel's 1st novel. ONLY edition of this: no hardcover edition was published. New, unread copy. Very Fine.. New. ... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 14) |
VETERAN'S DAY: (A VIET NAM MEMOIR) (vietnam)
|
|
|
NY: Orion Books, 1990. 314 pages. "Rod Kane was a combat medic in Viet Nam. In the rice paddies and rain forests of Southeast Asia, the all-American values he learned as a boy were shattered. War was not so much heroic as it was immensely cruel. When friends and fellow troopers were mutilated and killed, Doc Kane suffered the frustration, sense of futility, and despair of being unable to end it. A bewildered Rod Kane returned home - to a nation in the midst of social upheaval, torn apart by racial viol... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 15) |
AROUSE AND BEWARE
|
|
|
NY: Bantam Books, 1951. Bantam #900. Fresh copy: spine has two slight creases and a little hinge wear, tiny bit of creasing at lower edge of front cover. NO stamps or alien writing.. 1st Paperback Edition, 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good+ to Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 16) |
LONG REMEMBER
|
|
|
NY: Bantam Books, 1952. Bantam Giant #A1008 ($.35), 405 pages with attractive wraparound cover art. "Here is a magnificent novel of the people of Gettysburg in July 1863, trapped in the crossfire of two warring armies. But above all it is the story of Dan Bale who did not hesitate to steal his neighbor's wife and of Irene Fanning who did not hesitate to give herself." Nice copy: spine nice and square/no creases but has a couple wrinkles/a little wear at hinges, lower corner of back has one cre... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 17) |
TOP-LINERS FOR STUNT NIGHTS AND VOD-VIL (vaudeville)
|
|
|
Boston: Walter H. Baker, 1924. 96 pages, small format hardcover. Chapters: Monologues, One-Act Vaudeville Skits, Street Chatter, Rhymes and Jingles, Minstrel Crossfire, Digs and Jabs, Stories for the Story-Teller.. Sound copy: the binding's spine covering is gone but doesn't effect the integrity of the book, binding nice and square/clean but slightly bumped/worn at extremities/edges, several tiny pen-point dots on pages (where, I guess, a previous owner was marking a passage). Otherwise the book is ... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.00
|
|
| 18) |
HARD MAN
|
|
|
NY: Pocket Books, 1958. Pocket #1197 ($.25), 169 pages. "'Deputy Sheriff Steve Burden was out to get the lawless Rice Martin. But to reach him, Steve would have to blast a bloody path through the big boy's henchmen - a gang of waddies whose guns were notched like picket fences. One by one Steve knocked them off. In panic, Martin called on John Rodman, the slickest trigger on his team. His orders: 'Kill Steve Burden.' They met in the Jewel Saloon and Rodman died, suckered into making a p... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 19) |
THE CIVIL WAR SOURCE BOOK (sourcebook)
|
|
|
NY: Facts On File, 1992. 318 pages, slightly oversize hardcover with an illustrated frontispiece, includes a ton of pictures/illustrations/maps/artwork, also includes an Index. "This book provides a unique, single-volume reference source on the armies, battles, weapons and leaders of America's bloodiest war...it presents in encyclopedic detail a wide range of information, facilitating rapid access to the essential facts and figures of the Civil War." Excellent copy: head of spine very slightly bum... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.50
|
|
| 20) |
THE AMERICAN ARMY: U.S. ARMIES IN UNIFORM, 1755 TO THE PRESENT
|
|
|
NY: Military Press, 1990. 224 pages, oversize hardcover with a photo-illustrated half-title page and frontispiece, includes a ton of illustrations (all in color) and pictures. "160 full-color plates by the world's best military artists, featuring more than 500 separate figures in uniform - plus weapons, equipment and insignia details. Introductory pages front each chapter - and include more than 100 black & white photographs and illustrations. Separate entries on elite units: Rangers, Special Force... more information
Offered by Interesting Books (Arizona, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (76)Fine or New (38)
New (28)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)$5-10 (25)
$10-25 (31)
$25-50 (26)
$50-100 (6)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (66)Paperback (22)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (17)With dust jacket (64)
Signed (16)
Filter by country:
United States (93)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search




















