Authors starting with K from Prosper Poorman, Bookseller
Bookseller: Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (authors starting with K) (x) remove
Bookseller: Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 157
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
| 1) |
Modern Encyclopedia of Herbs - with the Herb-O-Matic Locator Index
|
|
|
West Nyack, NY: Parker Publishing Company, Inc., 1970. Assume First Edition since there is no indication otherwise. Hinges just slightly stretched with some scattered BP markings inside and a few BP notes on FFE, else Very Good Condition in a PC DJ rubbed just a bit on the corners and a couple tiny, neatly mended tears over top of spine. 256 pages, a "detailed A to Z compilation of data on herbal remedies, tonics, treatments, flavorings and preservatives.". Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" -... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Complete Stories. Nakum N Glatzer, Editor
|
|
|
New York: Schocken Books, 1975. Assume First Edition thus since there is no indication otherwise. Tiny pencil mark on rear board, else Fine Condition without a DJ. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 3) |
The Penal Colony: Stories and Short Pieces
|
|
|
New York: Schocken Books, 1961. Later PB Printing. Very lightly worn, previous owner's signature inside front cover, few titles underlined, else about Near Fine Condition, in wraps. Octavo sized PB. "This powerful collection brings together all the stories Kafka allowed to be published during his lifetime,...'The Metamorphosis,' 'A Hunger Artist,' 'The Judgement,' 'Jackals and Arabs,' 'A Country Doctor,' and the celebrated title story." First published a... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 4) |
Never Again! - A Program for Survival
|
|
|
Los Angeles: Nash Publishing, 1971. Stated First printing. Lightest degree of wear on corners and edges of boards, Very Good or Better Condition in a lightly rubbed DJ with a short, closed tear on the back. Publishers inventory reorder form is still attached to rear flap. 287 pages. "...relates the history of Jewish oppression and proclaims the birth of a Jewish resistance, with well-trained, well-organized chapters throughout the world." An uncommon title and state. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 5) |
Hillbilly Women
|
|
|
New York: Avon Books, 1974. Assume First PB Printing of 1972, 1973 Copyrights. Lightly rubbed with a crease across bottom front corner and a couple tiny nicks, a Good or Better Condition Reading Copy, in wraps. Mass Market PB, 142 pages plus appendix. "Kathy Kahn Talks To Mountain Women About Their Joys And Struggles In Southern Appalachia...a vivid and moving picture of hillbilly life:...". Mass Market Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 6) |
1968 In America: Music, Politics, Chaos, Counterculture, And The Shaping Of A Generation
|
|
|
New York: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1988. Stated First Edition, number line ends in 1. Hinges just slightly stretched, corners lightly bumped with a moderate degree of soil on front board, a Good or Better Condition Reading Copy without a DJ. 306 pages, index, footnotes, illustrations. PC 1-3-07, 6-5. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 7) |
Journeying Far and Wide - A Political And Diplomatic Memoir
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons/A Robert Stewart Book, 1992. Assume First Edition, number line ends in 1. Hinges barely stretched with lightest degree of soil on edges of leaves, about Near Fine Condition in a Near Fine DJ. 352 pages, index, illustrations. Author served in a number of positions during four decades, under four different presidents. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 8) |
Juke Box King
|
|
|
New York: Dell Publishing, 1959. A Dell Original Novel, First Edition PB, Stated First Printing. Dell #B137. Has a few shallow, faint creases in the wraps and about a 2" strip of adhesive residue on the back, probably from cellophane tape, generally in Very Good Condition. "A tough, timely, behind-the-scenes novel of the racketeer-ridden music business...He was just another week-end crooner in a cheap dive when The Syndicate spotted him." By the author of Johnny Liddell mysteries. Cover art b... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 9) |
Hawaii A to Z
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1975. Assume First PB Printing since there is no indication otherwise. Somewhat worn & creased, front lightly scratched, but binding is tight and leaves bright and clear, a Good Condition Reading Copy, in wraps. Octavo sized PB, 194 pages, index, maps. Part of the "A to Z World Travel Guides". Trade Paperback. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.00
|
|
| 10) |
The Rat Race
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books, 1960. (Cardinal, #C-401). Third PB Printing. One page has a small piece missing, moderate degree of wear overall, about Very Good Condition, in wraps. A novel based on the movie, with Tony Curtis & Debbie Reynolds. Mass Market Paperback. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 11) |
Valley Forge
|
|
|
New York: M. Evans and Company, inc., 1975. Assume First Edition, number line ends in 1. Gift inscription on FFE, hinges slightly stretched with a bit of tanning on edges of boards, lightly dusted with a tiny nick on top edge of front board, about Very Good Condition without a DJ. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 12) |
More Posers
|
|
|
New York: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1964. Stated First Edition. Short, neat gift inscription on FFE, tiny bit of scuffing on corners, very lightly dusted, Very Good Condition in a PC DJ just a bit darkened along spine, with one tiny tear on back. Octavo-sized, 85 pages, illustrated by Jo Ann Stover. Eighty "Posers," defined as "a statement of facts from which a person without special knowledge can reason to a logical conclusion.The master key to posers is just sound common sense and good ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
Laughing Historically
|
|
|
New York: Bernard Geis Associates; Random House, 1961. Stated Second Printing. Edges and corners of boards a bit rubbed and scuffed, a Good or better Condition in pictorial boards and a PC DJ that is rubbed and scuffed and somewhat faded over spine. 63 pages of humerous attachments to famous historical pictures and portraits, an "irreverent, hilarious spoof of famous scenes, battle, episodes and 'summits' from American and European history.". Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&frac... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 14) |
Nehru - The Lotus Eater From Kashmir
|
|
|
London: Derek Verschoyle. May 1953. Stated Second Impression of a May 1953 Copyright. Small fade spot on bottom of spine, edges a bit dusted and leaves brittled, Very Good Condition in a somewhat soiled and tattered DJ with a few small chunks missing, about 95% complete and an English price on flap. Octavo sized, 114 pages, maps on EP's. Author says "I am just one of the disillusioned. There is a whole generation in India like me whom Jawaharlal Nehru has let down.". Trade Paperback. 8vo - ove... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 15) |
Dried Flowers From Antiquity to the Present - A history and practical guide to flower drying
|
|
|
Metuchen, NJ: The Scarecrow Press, Inc., 1973. Assume First Edition since there is no indication otherwise. Lightest wear on corners and edges of boards with a neat previous owner's signature on FFE 184 pages, index, bibliography, charts & tables. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 16) |
Slouching Toward Fargo: A Two-Year Saga of Sinners and St. Paul Saints at the Bottom of the Bush Leagues with Bill Murray, Darryl Strawberry, Dakota Sadie and Me
|
|
|
After spending a season covering the minor-league St. Paul Saints--an assignment he initially dreaded--reporter Neal Karlen c... read more
New York: Avon/Spike Books, 1999. Stated First Edition, number line ends in 1. Lightest degree of wear on corners of boards, Very Good Condition in a DJ rubbed very lightly along the edges. 362 pages, index, illustrations. "...the story of two summers spent in a succession of Motel-6s and second-rate stadiums...(and) all the strange and special Midwestern places in between...told with high spirits, good humor and genuine affection, a glorious celebration of the boys who still play the game the way it s... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 17) |
Vietnam - A History
|
|
|
A revised and updated edition of, perhaps, the finest single-volume history of the Vietnam War.
New York: The Viking Press, 1983. Assume First Edition since there is no indication otherwise. Hinges slightly stretched, two corners bumped & scuffed with a small crimp on bottom edge of front board, lightly dusted, small amount of soil on RFE, about Very Good Condition in a lightly rubbed, PC DJ. 750 pages, index, source notes, photos, chronology, maps. "The First Complete Account of Vietnam at War," and a companion to the PBS Television Series. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9&fra... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.00
|
|
| 18) |
Kassulke
|
|
|
Nashville: Thomas Nelson Publishers, 1981. Assume First Edition since there is no indication otherwise. Light wear on corners, else Very Good Condition in a slightly tattered DJ with a few short, mended tears. 222 pages, photos. Autobiography of this defensive back who was crippled at the peak of his career, and his spiritual journey since. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 19) |
Yamato - A Rage in Heaven
|
|
|
New York: Warner, 1990. Stated First Printing, number line ends in 1. Lightest degree of wear, about Near Fine condition in a Fine DJ. Winds of war howl through the galaxy in a provocative epic of conquest, conspiracy, and courage.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $3.00
|
|
| 20) |
Wrap It Up! - Creative Gift Wrapping for All Occasions
|
|
|
Garden City, NY: Doublday & Company, Inc., 1983. BCE. Lightest degree of wear on corners, top edge lightly dusted, Very Good Condition in a lightly rubbed DJ with one tiny tear on front. Small octavo, 203 pages, fully illustrated in color and B&W. "...this book will provide you with the know-how to imaginatively and inexpensively gift wrap presents - no matter what the occaion." This book is not an ex-lib.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Prosper Poorman, Bookseller (Minnesota, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (3)Fine or New (3)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (99)$5-10 (36)
$10-25 (17)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (2)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (108)Paperback (47)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (60)With dust jacket (113)
Signed (5)
With photos (2)
Filter by country:
United States (157)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

