Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with K from Bensons Antiquarian Books

Bookseller: Bensons Antiquarian Books (authors starting with K) (x) remove

Bookseller: Bensons Antiquarian Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 72
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
1) When You and I Were Seventeen (Song Waltz)
Kahn, Gus; Chas Rosoff; Jose Collins

When You and I Were Seventeen (Song Waltz)
London: Francis, Day & Hunter Sheet music in good condition, an acceptable working copy. Splitting at top and bottom of cover sheets at spine, a bit grubby throughout, but complete with no serious markings or loss to contents. Pages are loose as published. 6 pages. Containing a duet version, and piano score with ukulele and banjulele accompaniment. No publishing date, circa mid 20th century. . Soft Cover. Good. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.50 ($5.73)
2) Great Pianists of Our Time
Kaiser, Joachim; Translated By David Wooldridge and George Unwin; Discography Adapted and Expanded By F. F. Clough

Great Pianists of Our Time
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1971 Hard back in good+ condition. Covers are clean, light foxing to external page edges. Internally clean, binding is very good. In good+ dust jacket with some creasing and rubbing to edges. 230 pages, includes a couple of newspaper clippings. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.50 ($20.46)
3) Wallace, Bruce, and the War of Independence
Kamm, Antony

Wallace, Bruce, and the War of Independence
Edinburgh: Scottish Children's Press, 1996 Soft cover in very good condition. Slight rubbing to cover edges, light crease in top right corner. Internally clean, binding is tight. . Soft Cover. Very Good. Illus. by Jennifer Campbell. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.50 ($5.73)
4) How Different from Us : a Biography of Miss Buss and Miss Beale
Kamm, Josephine

How Different from Us : a Biography of Miss Buss and Miss Beale
London: The Bodley Head, 1958 Hard back in good condition. Ex-library, with some stamps and labels internally. Minor marking and rubbing to covers. Apart from library markings, a very few minor markings internally, small tears and minor creasing to edges of 5 pages, generally clean. Binding is good and secure. In good dust jacket with some marking and minor wear to edges. 272 pages. . Hard Cover. Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.50 ($5.73)
5) You and the Universe : Modern Physics for Everybody
Karlson, Paul

You and the Universe : Modern Physics for Everybody
London: George Allan & Unwin, 1938 Bound in red cloth with gilt titling. In good condition. Discolouration to spine, minor markings and rubbing to covers. Previous owner's inscription on front end paper, internally clean otherwise. Slight lean to spine, binding is very good. 325 pages with 165 sketches by W. Petersen and 8 plates. . Cloth. Good. Illus. by W. Petersen. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.18)
6) The Civilization of the South American Indians : With Special Reference to Magic and Religion
Karsten, Rafael

The Civilization of the South American Indians : With Special Reference to Magic and Religion
London: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co, 1926 Bound in dark blue cloth with gilt titling and decoration. In good condition. Some darkening and light foxing to page edges, minor rubbing to cover edges. internally clean, binding is good and secure. 540 pages. A study of certain aspects of South American native civilization with focus on magic and religion. . Cloth. Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £27.00 ($44.20)
7) Scots Tongue, the
Kay, Billy

Scots Tongue, the
Scotland: BBC Scotland, 1986 Booklet in good+ condition. Minor markings to covers, internally clean. 22 pages. . Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.91)
8) Out of Bounds
Kay, Rosemary

Out of Bounds
London: Headline Book Publishing, 1996 Hardback in good+ condition. Ex-library markings on first few pages, slight yellowing to page edges, internally clean otherwise. Covers are bright and clean, binding is very good. In very good dust jacket with minor creasing at edges, no library markings. . First Edition. Hard Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.55)
9) Bradshaw's Through Routes to the Chief Cities of the World : a Comprehensive Handbook of Colonial and Foreign Travel
Keane, Prof. A. H.; Reed, Stanley (editors)

Bradshaw's Through Routes to the Chief Cities of the World : a Comprehensive Handbook of Colonial and Foreign Travel
London: Henry Blacklock & Co, 1907 Bound in red cloth with gilt titling. In good condition. Some rubbing and marking to covers, a few small splits in cloth. Binding is loose and shaky but secure. Elegant library label on front end paper, a few library stamps internally. Slight browning to page margins, a few minor markings internally, generally clean. 658 pages. The introduction stops at page 48, and appears to be complete. followed by a missing page (possibly a map), before the main body of text. No ma... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £32.50 ($53.20)
10) The Adventures of Jack Rabbit
Kearton, Richard

The Adventures of Jack Rabbit
London: Cassell & Company Ltd, 1911 Bound in green cloth with gilt titling and decoration. In good condition. Small tear at top of spine, minor marking and rubbing to covers. Very occassional markings internally, generally clean. Binding is shaky but secure. 248 pages with 8 autochromes and numerous photographs. A nature book for children. . First Edition. Decorative Cloth. Good. Illus. by Richard and Grace Kearton. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.82)
11) Stories of Asgard
Keary, A. And E. ; John Drinkwater (editor)

Stories of Asgard
London: Collins Clear-type Press A soft cover in good- condition. Some rubbing and discolouration to covers, curling to corners, some foxing to first and last few pages, ink inscription on front end paper. 80 pages. No date, circa 1920's. Containing 'the Wanderings of Freyja', 'Iduna's Apples', 'Baldur' and 'the Binding of Fenrir'. . Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.37)
12) Canons Cookery Book
Keightley, Moy; Alison Campbell (editors)

Canons Cookery Book
Great Britain: Chandos Press, 1972 A spiral-bound soft cover in near very good condition. Minor markings to covers, internally clean, binding is very good. 136 pages. A collection of recipes contributed by students at North London Collegiate School.. Soft Cover. Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.91)
13) An Introduction to British Constitutional Law
Keith, Arthur Berriedale

An Introduction to British Constitutional Law
London: Oxford University Press, 1931 Hard back in very good condition. Minor rubbing to covers, previous owner's inscription on front end paper, otherwise clean internally. Binding is very good. 243 pages.. First Edition. Cloth. Very Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.73)
14) A New Treatise on the Use of Globes; or, a Philosophical View of the Earth and Heavens
Keith, Thomas

A New Treatise on the Use of Globes; or, a Philosophical View of the Earth and Heavens
London: Longman, Brown, Green and Longmans, 1853 Bound in dark cloth with gilt titling. In fair/good condition. Covers are badly marked with small splits in cloth at spine ends and rubbing to edges. Occassional minor markings internally, generally clean. Binding is loose but secure. With 9 fold-out plates at end of book - plates 1 and 7 are missing, other plates are dog-eared but complete. 423 pages. 'Comprehending an account of the figure, magnitude, and motion of the earth; with the natural changes o... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.10)
15) Zuricher Novellen
Keller, Gottfried

Zuricher Novellen
Berlin: Wilhelm Herz, 1898 A very attractive binding; brown cloth with extensive floral decoration in brown on black background on front cover and spine, titling in black set on gilt background. Floral end papers and marbled end papers. In very good- condition. Minor rubbing to cover edges, private library label on front end paper, slight age-browning to page margins, otherwise clean internally. Hinges are beginning to loosen but binding is good and secure. 411 pages. Einundzwanzigste auflage. Text in Germa... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.50 ($13.91)
16) Wired to the Moon
Kelly, Michael

Wired to the Moon
Scotland: Big Ideas Publications, 1999 A staple-bound booklet in good condition. Some creasing to covers, small tear at bottom of front cover. Some creasing to pages around spine, otherwise clean internally, binding is very good. A decent reading copy. 62 pages.. Soft Cover. Good. Illus. by J. M. Page. 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.91)
17) Reminiscences
Kelly, Michael (Edited with an Introduction By Roger Fiske)

Reminiscences
London: Oxford University Press, 1975 Bound in yellow cloth with gilt titling. In very good condition. Clean throughout, binding is very good. In good+ dust jacket with sunning to spine, minor wear to edges. 396 pages with 12 illustrations. . Cloth. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.73)
18) History of Geography
Keltie, J. Scott; Howarth, O. J. R

History of Geography
London: Watts & Co, 1913 Bound in blue cloth with gilt titling. In good condition, a decent reading copy. Sunning to spine, some marking and rubbing to covers. Previous owner's label on front end paper, browning to end papers, slight browning to page margins. A few underlinings and notes in margins, generally clean internally. Binding is slightly loose, but is good and secure. 154 pages. . Cloth. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.82)
19) Bitter Trail
Kelton, Elmer

Bitter Trail
New York: Tom Doherty Associates, 1996 Paperback in good+ condition. Slight rubbing to cover edges, a few small marks at page margins, otherwise clean, binding is very good. 217 pages. . Mass Market Paperback. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £3.00 ($4.91)
20) Legend of the Thousand Bulls, the
Kemal, Yashar

Legend of the Thousand Bulls, the
London: Collins and Harvill Press, 1976 An uncorrected advance proof of this book.In soft covers, in near very good condition with some creasing to covers, internally clean, binding is very good. 290 pages.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information

Offered by Bensons Antiquarian Books (United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.00 ($9.82)


Results 1 - 20 of 72
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: