Authors starting with K from Charles Agvent
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Charles Agvent (authors starting with K) (x) remove
Bookseller: Charles Agvent (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 187
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 9 Next
| 1) |
THE TRIAL (Quantity available: 3)
|
|
|
Avon, CT: Limited Editions Club, 1975. leather. Fine in glassine and Fine slipcase. Large octavo (7-1/2" x 9-1/2") bound in full red morocco with gilt rules and lettering and blindstamping. Translated by Willa and Edwin Muir with an introduction by Erich Heller. Illustrated with color plates and black-and-white drawings by Alan E. Cober. One of 2000 numbered copies SIGNED by the illustrator on the colophon page. This copy was acquired directly from the publisher and is not numbered, likely an ov... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $187.50
|
|
| 2) |
METAMORPHOSIS
|
|
|
New York: Limited Editions Club, (1984). Leather-backed boards. Small rubbed spots at the head and heel of the spine. Near Fine in a Near Fine slipcase. Large octavo (8-1/4" x 11") bound in quarter gray-green goatskin with paper covered boards. Translated by Willa and Edwin Muir with an introduction by Robert Coles. Illustrated with five subtle yet striking ORIGINAL FULL-PAGE ETCHINGS by Jose Luis Cuevas specially created for this edition. Copy #318 of 1500 numbered copies SIGNED by the artist o... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $562.50
|
|
| 3) |
THE TRIAL
|
|
|
Avon, CT: Limited Editions Club, 1975. leather. Tasteful bookplate on front pastedown. Fine in Fine slipcase.. Large octavo (7-1/2" x 9-1/2") bound in full red morocco with gilt rules and lettering and blindstamping. Translated by Willa and Edwin Muir with an introduction by Erich Heller. Illustrated with color plates and black-and-white drawings by Alan E. Cober. Copy #1397 of 2000 numbered copies SIGNED by the illustrator on the colophon page. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $156.30
|
|
| 4) |
THE JEWISH CEMETARY AT KAZIMIERZ
|
|
|
[San Francisco]: (Twowindows Press), (1968). First Edition. Fine. A 15" x 11" broadside of a poem handsomely printed. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $43.80
|
|
| 5) |
PRAISERS OF FOLLY. ERASMUS. RABELAIS. SHAKESPEARE
|
|
|
Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1963. First Edition. cloth. Fine in a close to Fine dustwrapper. Bookseller's ticket on the rear pastedown and on the front pastedown the small Fountain Lawn Library bookplate of coal baron La Fayette Butler, many of whose books were left untouched from the time of their purchase by him until their sale in the summer of 1999. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $31.30
|
|
| 6) |
THE SURE VICTORY
|
|
|
(NJ): Revell, (1955). First Edition. NF/VG. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.80
|
|
| 7) |
GRANDMA MOSES
|
|
|
New York: Abrams, [1973]. NF/VG. 253 plates, 135 in color. Oblong Quarto. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 8) |
MR. CLEMENS AND MARK TWAIN. A BIOGRAPHY
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, (1966). 2nd printing. VG/G. Plates. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.80
|
|
| 9) |
MARK TWAIN AND HIS WORLD
|
|
|
New York: Simon & Schuster, (1974). First Edition. F/NF. Numerous color & B&W plates. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $43.80
|
|
| 10) |
FRANZ KAFKA: REPRESENTATIVE MAN
|
|
|
New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1991. First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Fine in Fine dustwrapper. Prague, Germans, Jews, and the Crisis of Modernism. Illustrated with photographs. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $31.30
|
|
| 11) |
DOOBIE DOO
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday, (1965). First Edition. Pictorial boards. Some rubbing to covers. Very Good, issued without dustwrapper.. Special Advance Presentation copy of author's first novel, featuring cover art by Roy Lichtenstein. Errata slip laid in. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $93.80
|
|
| 12) |
FACES OF DESTINY
|
|
|
Chicago/New York/London: Ziff-Davis/George Harrap, (1946). cloth. Minor foxing to title and a few other pages. Very Good. Tall, thin quarto (9" x 11-1/2") in blue cloth. Karsh's penetrating portraits of 75 world leaders. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $43.80
|
|
| 13) |
ORIGINAL SILVER PRINT PHOTOGRAPH OF RICHARD NIXON SIGNED BY BOTH KARSH AND NIXON
|
|
|
Ottawa. Other than the crease and fading of ink, a fine image. A fine photo of a smiling, youthful Nixon. Image size is 7-1/2" x 9-1/2" printed on a stiff board with a total size of 10" x 13". SIGNED by Karsh right below the image with the added notation "Ottawa," and INSCRIBED and SIGNED by Nixon on the blank border beneath the image: "To Gretchen and Bob King/with deep appreciation for their friendship/and with every good wish for happiness/in the years ahead from Dick... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,875.00
($1875.00)
|
|
| 14) |
THE LIFE AND STRANGE SURPRIZING ADVENTURES OF ROBINSON CRUSOE OF YORK MARINER
|
|
|
London: Etchells & Macdonald, 1929. cloth. Partly unopened. Near Fine. Decorated blue cloth, quarto. Copy #66 of 535 copies printed on all-rag paper at Glasgow University Press and illustrated with eight hand-colored pochoir plates by E. McKnight Kauffer. Spine lightly sunned with heavier fading to the top portion of the front cover. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $437.50
|
|
| 15) |
PENNSYLVANIA DUTCH AMERICAN FOLK ART
|
|
|
New York: Dover, (1964). Revised Edition. Wraps. Fine. B & W plates. Quarto, 146 pages. Revised and enlarged. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.80
|
|
| 16) |
REINEKE FUCHS (REYNARD THE FOX)
|
|
|
Stuttgart und Tubingen: J. G. Cotta, 1846. First Edition. leather. Very Good copy of this attractive book. Folio (10-3/4" x 13-1/2") bound in full smooth-grained brown morocco with gilt-ruled borders, gilt-lettered and decorated spine, and all edges gilt. A handsome edition of this classic in the original German language with an engraved title page and 36 engravings by Wilhelm von Kaulbach. The First Issue with the suppressed engraving at page 42. Mild stain at the very outside margin to varying... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,250.00
($1250.00)
|
|
| 17) |
ON THE WAY TO THE DEPOT
|
|
|
London: Chatto & Windus/Hogarth Pres, 1967. First Edition. fos. NF/NF. Part of the Phoenix Living Poets series. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $56.30
|
|
| 18) |
SNOW COUNTRY
|
|
|
New York: Limited Editions Club, (1990). leather. Fine in slipcase. Large quarto bound in full gray goatskin. Translated by Edward Seidensticker and illustrated with five aquatints by Tadakki Kuwayama. Copy #178 of only 375 numbered copies SIGNED by the artist and by the translator. A handsome edition of this famous work by the Nobel prizewinner. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $1,875.00
($1875.00)
|
|
| 19) |
F. SCOTT FITZGERALD: THE MAN & HIS WORK
|
|
|
Cleveland: World, (1951). First Edition. VG/G. Selections by Dos Passos, Eliot, Stein, a.o. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $31.30
|
|
| 20) |
NARRATIVE OF AN EXPEDITION TO THE SOURCE OF ST. PETER'S RIVER
|
|
|
Minneapolis: Ross & Haines, 1959. Reprint. NF/NF. Facsimile plates & maps. Limited to 1500 copies, these 2 volumes in 1 are currently fetching more than $2000 in the original edition. Sabin states that the author's "statements respecting the Sioux and Chippeway tribes are among the most valuable we have." New Howes K-20. ... more information
Offered by Charles Agvent (Pennsylvania, United States) +/- |
Price: $56.30
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (180)Fine or New (88)
Filter by price:
$10-25 (8)$25-50 (23)
$50-100 (37)
$100-250 (41)
$250-500 (22)
$500-1,000 (21)
Over $1,000 (35)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (107)Paperback (16)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (41)With dust jacket (65)
Signed (72)
With photos (23)
Filter by country:
United States (187)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


