Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (123)Fine or New (17)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (4)$10-25 (64)
$25-50 (63)
$50-100 (35)
$100-250 (10)
Over $1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (75)Paperback (99)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (54)With dust jacket (50)
Signed (63)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
United States (177)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
Letters to Milena
London: Secker & Warburg, 1953. Cloth First UK edition Fair in Fair DJ 8vo,238 pp. Superficial insect damage to spine and bottom edges of boards, foxing to boards, page edges, endpapers, and some page margins, pages tanned. Jacket dustsoiled, stained, edgeworn, with numerous chips. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 2) |
Twilight Struggle, A: American Power and Nicaragua, 1977-1990
New York: Free Press, 1996. Boards Good in Good DJ 8vo, 903 pp. Covers handled, slight curve to spine, corners of boards lightly bumped, minor soiling to page edges, remainder stripe on bottom edge. Jacket crimped, creased, with two small tape-repaired tears. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 3) |
Brownstone
Brooklyn, NY: Independence Publishers, 1953. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Limited/Numbered. VG/G. Pre-publication limited edition 88/?. Signed by author on front flyleaf. D/J is worn and lightly soiled with some small tears on front panel top and bottom. Binding is HB. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 4) |
The First Ladies of New Mexico
Santa Fe: Lightning Tree, 1982. Cloth First printing Fine in Fine DJ SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS. Portraits of the wives of the Governors of New Mexico since 1912. Twenty-two distinctive women, of whom little has been written before, but whose contributions to New Mexico History deserve recognition. 190 pp, b&w photographs. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 5) |
Beatitude 15: Poetry in Progress
San Francisco: Beatitude, June 17, 1960. Staplebound Wraps Good 8vo, 23 pp. Wrappers sunned , front of wrapper scuffed at fore-edge and nicked at heel, faint stains at rear, small bottom edge stain. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 6) |
All Poets Welcome The Lower East Side Poetry Scene in the 1960's
Berkeley: University of California, 2003. Cloth First printing Near Fine. No DJ, 310pp., illus. b&w photos, notes, bibliography, sources and permissions, index. CD included in pocket at rear of book. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 7) |
The Art of the Infinite The Pleasures of Mathematics
New York: Oxford University Press, USA, 2003. Cloth First printing Fine in Fine DJ ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 8) |
Impressionists A Retrospective
New York: Hugh Lauter Levin Associates, 1991. Hardcover First American edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 380pp., Illus., Index. A collection of paintings (116 color/117 B&W) and writings by the Impressionists. An impressive collection of texts by the artists and their critics. Gift inscription on front endpaper. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 9) |
Golgol in Rome
Cambridge UK: Salt, 2004. Wraps First printing Fine in Wraps ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 10) |
Robert Mapplethorpe: The Perfect Moment
Institute of Contemporary Art, University of Pennsylvania, 1990. Wraps Third printing Near Fine 4to, 135 pp., color & b/w photographs throughout. Wrappers lightly rubbed, page edges very slightly sunned. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 11) |
Aaron Karp: Stolen Objects
New York: Helander Gallery, 1992. Staplebound Wraps Fine 4to, 24 pp., color plates. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 12) |
Aaron Karp
Santa Fe, NM: Janus Gallery, 1990. Staplebound Wraps Fine 4to, pp. unnumbered, [7] color plates. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 13) |
Andrew Jackson
New York: Brentano's, 1929. Boards First printing Very Good ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 14) |
Grass of Oblivion
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1969. Cloth First American edition Very Good in Very Good DJ D/j has 11/2" closed tear at top of front panel of d/j. Covers lightly soiled. A memoir of literary Russia in the early Soviet day with portraits of Pasternak, Bunin and Mayakovsky among others. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 15) |
Interlocking Lives
New York: Kulchur, 1970. Wraps First edition Good Small 4to, pages unnumbered, line illustrations throughout. Wrappers rubbed, edgeworn, including a few nicks at edges, a few small stains, spine faded and creased, corners lightly bumped. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 16) |
This Little Land
Merrick, NY: Cross-Cultural Communications, 1992. Wraps First edition Fine Jewish Writers Chapbook 1. 8vo, 47 pp. Ephemera... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 17) |
Exagggerations of Peter Prince: The Novel
New York: Holt, Rinehart & Winston, 1968. Cloth First edition Very Good in Good DJ Square 8vo, 281 pp. Edges of boards lightly sunned and foxed, page edges tanned and foxed, endpapers faded. Jacket handled, edgeworn, with light foxing, numerous small chips and tears. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 18) |
Does the Secret Mind Whisper?
San Francisco: City Lights, 1960. Very Good Folded broadside. Outer pages a bit soiled and foxed with small tears at fold. ephemera - Beats... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 19) |
Golden Sardine
San Francisco: City Lights, 1969. Wraps Second printing Good Pocket Ppoets Sereies No. Twenty-One. 16mo,o 81 pp. Wrappers darkened, bumped at corners, edgeworn; fore-edge dampstain affects rear of wrapper and margins of last approx. 30 pp. ephemera - Beats... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |
| 20) |
Frank Lloyd Wright An American Architecture
New York: Horizon, 1955. Cloth First printing Near Fine in Very Good DJ 2 1/2" triangular chip at upper lefthand corner of front panel. Otherwise a nice bright copy. Former owner's signature at upper righthand corner of front flyleaf. ... (more information)
Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) |






