cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with K from Acequia Booksellers

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Acequia Booksellers (authors starting with K) x
Bookseller: Acequia Booksellers x


Results 1 - 20 of 231
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
1) Fractal Modelling Growth and Form in Biology FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Kaandorp, Jaap

Berlin: Springer, 1994. Boards Near Fine 4to, 208 pp., color & b/w illus. Previous owner name, otherwise Fine. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $21.70
2) From Order to Chaos II: Essays : Critical, Chaotic and Otherwise FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Kadanoff, Leo P

From Order to Chaos II: Essays : Critical, Chaotic and Otherwise
Stock photo.
World Scientific Publishing Company, 1999. Paperback Very Good 4to, 746 pp. Light edge and corner wear to wrappers. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $43.50
3) Complete Stories, The FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Kafka, Franz. Edited by Nahum N. Glatzer

New York: Schocken, (1971). Cloth Very Good (No Jacket) 8vo, 486 pp. Small spots to fore-edge, previous owner name, otherwise unmarked. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.90
4) Letters to Milena FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Kafka, Franz. Edited by Willi Haas. Translated by Tania and James Stern

London: Secker & Warburg, 1953. Cloth First UK edition Fair in Fair DJ 8vo,238 pp. Superficial insect damage to spine and bottom edges of boards, foxing to boards, page edges, endpapers, and some page margins, pages tanned. Jacket dustsoiled, stained, edgeworn, with numerous chips. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $65.20
5) Twilight Struggle, A: American Power and Nicaragua, 1977-1990 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Kagan, Robert

Twilight Struggle, A: American Power and Nicaragua, 1977-1990
Stock photo.
New York: Free Press, 1996. Boards Good in Good DJ 8vo, 903 pp. Covers handled, slight curve to spine, corners of boards lightly bumped, minor soiling to page edges, remainder stripe on bottom edge. Jacket crimped, creased, with two small tape-repaired tears. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $16.30
6) Brownstone FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Kahn, Arthur

Brooklyn, NY: Independence Publishers, 1953. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. Limited/Numbered. VG/G. Pre-publication limited edition 88/?. Signed by author on front flyleaf. D/J is worn and lightly soiled with some small tears on front panel top and bottom. Binding is HB. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $37.50
7) Codebreakers : The Story of Secret Writing FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Kahn, David

New York: Macmillan, 1967. Cloth First edition Very Good in Very Good DJ 8vo, 1164 pp. Head of spine lightly bumped, page edges tanned, date in ink on front blank; tight and apparently unread. Jacket sunned, lightly edgeworn. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $27.20
8) Light Is the Theme: Louis I. Kahn and the Kimbell Art Museum Comments on Architecture FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Kahn, Louis. Compiled by Nell E. Johnson

Fort Worth, TX: Kimbell Art Foundation, 1978. Wraps Second printing Very Good Oblong 8vo, 79 pp., b/w photos, plans. Very minor sunning, edgewear, and a couple of small faint stains to wrappers. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $16.30
9) Rise of Cubism, The (Documents of Modern Art) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Kahnweiler, Daniel-Henry

New York: Wittenborn, Schultz, 1949. Staplebound Wraps Very Good Wide 8vo, 35 pp., b/w illus. Wrappers sunned, corners lightly bumped, foxing to top edge also lightly affecting first and last several pp. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $21.70
10) Juan Gris: His Life and Work FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Kahnweiler, Daniel-Henry. Translated by Douglas Cooper

New York: Curt Valentin, 1947. Cloth Good 177 pp. + 113 plates including two in color, tipped in. Minor dustsoiling to covers, page edges and endpapers, previous owner name. In worn brown paper jacket to which parts of original jacket have been pasted. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $76.10
11) Irving Amen: Woodcuts 1948-1960 FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Kainen, Jacob, Preface by

New York: Artists Studio, 1960. Wraps Very Good 8vo, pp. unnumbered, four color and many b/w plates, price list laid in. Wrappers lightly dustsoiled. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $21.70
12) Gainsborough (Phaidon Colour Library) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Kalinsky, Nicola

Phaidon Press, 1994. Hardcover Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 4to, 48 color plates. Previous owner name/address, otherwise unmarked. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $17.40
13) The First Ladies of New Mexico FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Kalloch, Eunice and Hall, Ruth K

Santa Fe: Lightning Tree, 1982. Cloth First printing Fine in Fine DJ SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS. Portraits of the wives of the Governors of New Mexico since 1912. Twenty-two distinctive women, of whom little has been written before, but whose contributions to New Mexico History deserve recognition. 190 pp, b&w photographs. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $21.70
14) All Poets Welcome The Lower East Side Poetry Scene in the 1960's FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Kane, Daniel

Berkeley: University of California, 2003. Cloth First printing Near Fine. No DJ, 310pp., illus. b&w photos, notes, bibliography, sources and permissions, index. CD included in pocket at rear of book. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $21.70
15) Arctic Explorations in the Years 1853, '54, '55. Two Volumes FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Kane, Elisha Kent

Philadelphia: Childs & Paterson, 1856. 1/2 Leather Second edition Very Good Half-leather, marbled boards & endpapers, 8vo, 464 pp., 467 pp., numerous plates and text illustrations (steel and wood engravings). Covers rubbed, leather scuffed with some loss at spine head of Vol. I and front spine edge of Vol. II; hinges starting, book plate. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $271.70
16) American-Spanish Syntax FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Kany, Charles E

University of Chicago, 1967. Cloth Second edition, later printing Very Good (No Jacket) 8vo, 467 pp. Heel of spine lightly bumped, faint smudge to fore-edge, date in ink on front free endpaper, otherwise unmarked. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $27.20
17) Lie Algebras and Locally Compact Groups (Chicago Lectures in Mathematics) FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Kaplansky, Irving

Lie Algebras and Locally Compact Groups (Chicago Lectures in Mathematics)
Stock photo.
University of Chicago, 1980. Wraps Later printing Near Fine Small 8vo, 148 pp. One wrapper corner bumped, small edge tear to rear wrapper, otherwise Fine. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $10.90
18) Impressionists A Retrospective FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Kapos, Martha (Ed.)

New York: Hugh Lauter Levin Associates, 1991. Hardcover First American edition Near Fine in Near Fine Dust Jacket 380pp., Illus., Index. A collection of paintings (116 color/117 B&W) and writings by the Impressionists. An impressive collection of texts by the artists and their critics. Gift inscription on front endpaper. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $32.60
19) Robert Mapplethorpe: The Perfect Moment FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Kardon, Janet. Essays by David Joselit & Kay Larson. Dedication by Patti Smith

Institute of Contemporary Art, University of Pennsylvania, 1990. Wraps Third printing Near Fine 4to, 135 pp., color & b/w photographs throughout. Wrappers lightly rubbed, page edges very slightly sunned. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $54.30
20) Aaron Karp: Stolen Objects FREE SHIPPING TO U.S.
Karp, Aaron (Exhibition catalog). Essay by James Moore

New York: Helander Gallery, 1992. Staplebound Wraps Fine 4to, 24 pp., color plates. ... more information

Offered by Acequia Booksellers (New Mexico, United States) +/-
Price: $13.60


Results 1 - 20 of 231
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


FREE SHIPPING to:
United States (231)

Filter by condition:
VG or better (170)
Fine or New (22)

Filter by price:
$5-10 (6)
$10-25 (117)
$25-50 (62)
$50-100 (29)
$100-250 (14)
$250-500 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (125)
Paperback (104)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (107)
With dust jacket (167)
Signed (44)

Filter by country:
United States (231)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: