Narrow your search
Filter by price:
$10-25 (1)$25-50 (26)
$50-100 (13)
$100-250 (21)
$250-500 (8)
$500-$1,000 (4)
Over $1,000 (3)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (47)Paperback (23)
Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (31)Signed (36)
With photos (9)
Filter by subject:
Filter by country:
Canada (76)Tools
New searchAdd to want list
E-mail search
Link to search
| 1) |
TRIPMASTER MONKEY. HIS FAKE BOOK
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1989., 1989 First Edition of the author's first novel Signed on the title page in both English and Chinese. 8vo. 340 pp. Near fine in 1/4 black and gold cloth covered boards with gold lettering on the spine, blind embossed black 'trickster' on the front panel. In a fine pictorial dustwrapper. Kingston's third book, her first novel after her widely acclaimed autobiographical, Chinamen and The Woman Warrior, both winners of the National Book Critics Circle Awar... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$45.00
|
| 2) |
METAMORPHOSIS
New York: The Vanguard Press, 1946 First American Edition. 8vo.,98 pp. Drawings by Leslie Sherman. Translated from the German by A.L. Lloyd. Publisher's black cloth lettered in brown at the spine & upper cover. A very good or better copy [minor soiling at the lower extremities of the boards] in a very nice, bright dustwrapper showing minimal use; a few tiny closed tears. An uncommon title. . 1st Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$475.00
|
| 3) |
SHOCKED AND APPALLED: A CENTURY OF LETTERS TO THE GLOBE AND MAIL. Signed
Toronto: Lester, Orpen & Dennys, 1985 First Edition Signed by Kapica on the half-title page. A fine copy in the publisher's beige cloth covered boards, copper lettering on the spine in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper showing one minute tear on the top of the back panel. 8vo. 297 pp. O ne hundred years of Canadian readers' contributions to the op-ed page, often with mercilessly funny results.. 1st Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$30.00
|
| 4) |
OF THEE I SING. Lyrics by Ira Gershwin
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1933., 1933 First UK edition. 8vo. Black boards with orange paper spine label very fine & sharp in a fine dw with two tiny chip. An outstanding copy of the first musical to ever win a Pullitzer Prize.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$650.00
|
| 5) |
DIARY OF A MAD HOUSEWIFE. Signed
New York: Random House, 1967 A significant presentation. First Edition. 8vo., 313pp. Very good or better in a near fine, fresh dustwrapper. This outstanding copy inscribed on the front free endpaper to the woman who inspired this work: "To Mabel Frohlich / who is the model / for my heroine. / Sue Kaufman". As there is no formal printed dedicatee, this particular presentation comes about as close to the mark as we're going to get. Basis for the 1970 Frank Perry film of the same name starring ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$7,500.00
|
| 6) |
TALES FROM THE FORBIDDEN PLANET. Signed
London: Titan Books, 1987. First Edition Limited to 250 copies Signed by all twenty-eight science fiction story contributors, authors and illustrators, including the Editor. A fine copy in gray cloth, black titles to the spine in gray cloth slipcase. 8vo. 256 pp. A superb Science Fiction collection and production from the retail mecca of this genre, Forbidden Planet, featuring Brian Aldiss, Iain Banks, Ian Gibson, Michael Moorcock et al.. First Edition. Cloth. Fine. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾&qu... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$165.00
|
| 7) |
SHADOW SONG
New York: Pocket Books, (1994)., 1994 First Edition. Near square crown 8vo., pp. 388. Black cloth backed, tan paper covered boards. A fine copy in dustwrapper with advance blurbs by Conroy on the front flap & Siddons, Flagg & Bush on the back panel.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$45.00
|
| 8) |
THE UNDERSTUDY
London: Colins, 1975., 1975 First UK edition. 8vo, pp. 352. A near fine copy in a bright dustwrapper of the scarce English edition.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$45.00
|
| 9) |
ZORBA THE GREEK
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1953 First Edition of the author's classic novel. A near fine copy in cinnamon cloth, gilt titles in a bright, fresh very good pictorial dustwrapper with some creasing and minor chips. 8vo. 311 pp. Adapted into film with brilliant performances by Anthony Quinn, Irene Pappas, Alan Bates and Lila Kedrova. . 1st Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$75.00
|
| 10) |
BAD CHEMISTRY. Signed
Toronto: Harper Collins Canada, 1994 Presentation Copy of the First Canadian Edition. 8vo, pp. 252. A fine, fresh copy in like dustwrapper. Warmly inscribed by Kelly on the title page. Excellent.. 1st Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$35.00
|
| 11) |
THE POGO SUNDAY BOOK
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1956., 1956 First edition. Sq. 8vo. Purple Decorated wrappers. Spine a bit curled, covers a bit shabby, contents very good - overall an about very good example.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$29.50
|
| 12) |
POGO
New York: Simon and Schuster, (1951)., 1951 First edition of Kelly's first book & the first Pogo title. Brown Decorated wrappers. A very good example, neat name on ffe, mild foxing to eps as usual due to acidic cover stock.. 1st Edition. Soft cover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$65.00
|
| 13) |
DANCERS ON THE SHORE
London: First UK Edition. 8vo. Fine / Fine. Lovely & scarce.. 1st Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$250.00
|
| 14) |
A BOY AT THE HOGARTH PRESS
London: Heinemann, (1972)., 1972 First Edition. An engaging and historic memoir by the author, recalling his tenure at Leonard and Virginia Woolf's, Hogarth Press. 4to. 86 pp. With a magnificent pull-out floor plan of the Hogarth Press, printed in black and red, at the rear of the book. A fine copy in nubby beige cloth, gilt titles on black, in a near fine pictorial dustwrapper with just a hint of use, depicting a youthful Leonard Woolf and Kennedy. Sterling black and white line drawings of Virginia and... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$85.00
|
| 15) |
DOCTOR SAX
London: Andre Deutsch, 1977 First British Edition. 8vo. 217pp., gilt lettered red cloth. A fine copy in a near fine price-clipped dustwrapper. The light moss green background faded to an off-white at the spine which is true to most copies. The red lettering, however remains sharp & crisp. A very bright copy.. 1st Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$185.00
|
| 16) |
JACK KEROUAC IN THE THE PARIS REVIEW. Number 43. Summer 1968
New York: The Paris Review, (1968)., 1968 First Edition. A near fine copy in the publisher's illustrated stiff. 1st Edition. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$35.00
|
| 17) |
THE TOWN AND THE CITY
New York: Harcourt Brace And Company, 1950 First edition of the author's first book published under the name John Kerouac. 8vo., 499pp. Cranberry red cloth, gilt-stamped upper cover & spine lettering, medium grey topstain. A near fine or better copy in a very bright correctly priced dust jacket with a bit of expert conservation at the spine crown. A conventional essentially autobiographical novel, influenced much by his admiration of the work of Thomas Wolfe, it would be seven years before Kerouac w... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$1,750.00
|
| 18) |
ON THE ROAD. Custom Collector's 'Sculpted' Clamshell Case
New York: The Viking Press, 1957., 1957 Handsome clamshell first edition case, HAND-CRAFTED by our conservation team, gilt-stamped at the spine, featuring an embossed [sculpted] upper cover, after the famous Black DJ's Stylized Bill English Graphics. Finished inside & out in Deep Red & Da rk Black Nuba® - a fine, supple & durable covering with a neutral ph, that has the feel of velvety soft Italian Nubuck® leather. The box is perfectly sized to accommodate the first & most early ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$155.00
|
| 19) |
THE HOLY GOOF. A BIOGRAPHY OF NEAL CASSADY. BY WILLIAM PLUMMER
Englewood Cliffs, N.J.: Prentice Hall, (1981)., 1981 First Edition. 8vo. A near fine copy in near fine dustwrapper.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$35.00
|
| 20) |
VISIONS OF CODY
New York: McGraw-Hill, (1972), 1972 First Edition. 8vo. Near fine in a near fine dustwrapper.. 1st Edition. Hardcover. ... (more information)
Offered by TBCL The Book Collector's Library (Quebec, Canada) |
$135.00
|









