Authors starting with K from One for the Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: One for the Books (authors starting with K) x
Bookseller: One for the Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 51
Page: 1 2 3 Next
| 1) |
San Francisco (Metro Goldwyn-Mayer Picture) Sheet Music
|
|
|
New York: RobBINS MUSIC CORPORATION. Very Good/No Jacket. 1936. Sheet Music. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Bright and clean copy with some slight rubbing to covers. Interior clean. Clark Gable and Jeanette MacDonald photo featured on front cover. Protected by plastic sleeve and board. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 2) |
Into a Black Sun
|
|
|
New York: Kodansha International. Good/Good. 1980. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall 087011428X Ex-library book with the usual stamps, stickers, and markings. Ffep torn off. Tape discolorations on cloth cover and title page. Soiling to some pages but does not affect text. A prize-winning novel set in Vietnam, 1964-1965. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.95
|
|
| 3) |
Best of Kurt Kaiser
|
|
|
World Music. Fine. 2001. Soft Cover. 8 ½ x 11 0634037439 New copy with some very slight shelf wear to the covers. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.95
|
|
| 4) |
The New Work of Dogs Tending to Life, Love, and Family
|
|
|
Jon Katz writes about the new ways in which dogs contribute to the betterment of humans--no longer herding and retrieving, bu... read more
New York: Villard Books. Fine/Fine. 2003. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0375508147 Without names, bookplate, stamps or other markings. A very nice copy. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 5) |
John Keats Complete Poems and Selected Letters
|
|
|
Indianapolis: The Odyssey Press. Near Fine/No. 1975. Seventeenth Printing . Cloth. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" Tall 0672631571 Navy blue boards w/gilt title on spine. Boards are bright and clean with a straight and tight binding. Some faint soiling to outside page ends. Without names, bookplates, stamps or other markings. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 6) |
Beyond the Wild Bunch The Fast-Growing Sport of Cowboy Action Shooting
|
|
|
Scotsdale, AZ: Dillon Precision Products, Inc.. Near Fine/Near Fine. 1999. Not Stated. Pictoral Boards. 8 ½ x 11 0967398703 Small tear at top spine on jacket (repaired w/book tape) and bumped corner on book; otherwise; fine condition. No names, bookplates, stamps, or other markings. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Psychology of Personal Constucts Volume 1 & 2
|
|
|
New York: W.W. Norton & Company. Very Good/No Jacket. 1955. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Volume 1 (The Theory of Personality.) Volume 2 (Clinical Diagnosis and Psychotherapy.) Blue cloth boards with gilt title on spine. Spine faded and some slight bumping to corners. Binding tight and text is clean. Previous owner's name written in volume 2 on ffep. Very nice set. Southwest Florida's Largest Old-Fashioned Bookstore . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $150.00
|
|
| 8) |
Police Reference Notebook
|
|
|
Washington: International Association of Chiefs of Police. Good/N/A. 1970. 3 Ring Binder. 11 x 11 three notebooks. 8 sections complete. not written in . musty smelling. Includes: Introduction, Criminal Justice, Basic Law, Police Procedures, Patrol Procedures, Traffic Control, Investigation, Juvenile, Proficiency Areas, Community Relations, Course Administration, Reference Material. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $200.00
|
|
| 9) |
The Greater Works A Handbook of Divine Healing
|
|
|
1946: London. Very Good/No Jacket. Second Edition. Decorative Cloth. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Some rubbing to burgundy boards and just slight bumping to corners. Pages are bright and clean and without markings. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.95
|
|
| 10) |
Wilderness Homes
|
|
|
Outing Publishing Company. Good/N/A. 1908. Cloth. 6 x 9 Cover is a bit worn with rubbing around the edges and corners. Although a bit worn the covers are still solid and the binding is still very good. Pages and text are unmarked and in very good condition. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $69.95
|
|
| 11) |
Florida Trails to Turnpikes 1914-1964
|
|
|
Gainesville, FL: University of Florida Press. Near Fine/No Jacket. 1964. Not Stated. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Gold boards with blue title and Florida State Road Department seal on front. A presentation label on inside front board. Presented to the Florida Senate by Senator Mallory Horne. Ever so slight foxing on inside pictorial board and ffep. Remainder of inside looks like a new book. A few scratches on front cover. This a very beautiful copy. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
| 12) |
A Surprise to the Children
|
|
|
Doubleday, Doran. Good/Fair. 1933. Hard Cover. 10 x 12 Dust cover in in mylar, has some chipping and tears, back cover has alot of rubbing, front cover is in fairly good condition. Board have some rubbing along the edges. Pages in very good condition although there is some light foxing throughout. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 13) |
Billy Phelan's Greatest Game
|
|
|
This is the second novel in Kennedy's Albany Trilogy. Set in 1938, it focuses on the shadowy world of petty crime and "bookma... read more
New York: Viking. Very Good/Very Good. 1978. First Edition. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0670166677 Black and pink mylar covered jacket has some chipping to edges as well as some light creasing. Still bright. Book boards are bright and clean w/o names or other markings. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 14) |
Diagnostic Studies in Rheumatology
|
|
|
Summit, NJ: Ciba-Geigy. Very Good/No Jacket/slipcase. 1993. Not Stated. Cloth. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0914168657 4 volume set in a cloth slipcase. Titles are: Diagnoisis of Osteoarthritis, Imaging of Rheumatic Disorders, Antibody Markers in Systemic Autoimmunity, and Analysis of Synovial Fluid. All copies are bright and clean w/a very, very small stain on the Diagnoisis of Osteoarthritis. Slipcase has some dust arears. Shrinkwrapped for protection. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.95
|
|
| 15) |
Simon Kenton
|
|
|
Doubleday Doran. Very Good/Poor. 1930. 1st. Hard Cover. 6 x 9 First Edition. Dust jacket has significant wear, missing peices, chipping and tears. The majority of the front cover is intact with a missing peice at the top a little bigger than a quarter in size, cuts out one letter of the title. Spine is missing only very small peices at the top and bottom, not interfering with the title information. Small stain on the front top of the dust cover, somewhat hard to see on the dark cover. Dust cover has... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $140.00
|
|
| 16) |
The Baroness #1: The Ecstasy Connection
|
|
|
Pocket Books. Very Good/N/A. 1974. Soft Cover. 4 x 6 Very good copy, has light shelf wear, rubbing at the edges. Binding is tight. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $27.00
|
|
| 17) |
Cliffs Test Prep: Praxis II: English Subject Area Assessments (0041, 0042, 0043, 0048, 0049)
|
|
|
Wiley Publishing. Very Good. 2006. Soft Cover. 8 x 11 9780471785064 Book has some light shelf wear at the edges, no writing or markings. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.95
|
|
| 18) |
Wisdom in the Body
|
|
|
Thorsons. Fine/Fine. 2001. 1st. Hard Cover. 7 x 10 0722537085 New book, may have slight shelf wear. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $39.95
|
|
| 19) |
The Dharma Bums
|
|
|
Signet Books. Good/N/A. 1959. 1st. Soft Cover. 4 x 6 First edition, 13th printing. Has some shelf and reading wear. Binding still feels tight. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
The Legend of Useppa
|
|
|
Very Good/N/A. Cloth. 4 x 6 Blue cloth boards have some very light rubbing around the edges. There is a very faint water stain at the top right corner thats not very visable on the front cover, more noticable on the rear cover. Shows as just being slightly darker than the rest of the cover. Pages show very light water stain at the top right corners and the front end paper has a small professionally repaired and closed tear. No publisher or date stated, estimated circa 1930s. . ... more information
Offered by One for the Books (Florida, United States) +/- |
Price: $950.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (35)Fine or New (7)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (5)$10-25 (25)
$25-50 (14)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (4)
$500-1,000 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (32)Paperback (16)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (13)With dust jacket (43)
Signed (6)
Filter by country:
United States (51)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

