Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with K from East Riding Books

standard view
List view (shown)

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: East Riding Books (authors starting with K) x
Bookseller: East Riding Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 97
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next
1) From Old England. Old English Airs and Dances for Treble Reorder in F and Piano (Cembalo)
Kaestner, Heinz and Spittler, Helmut

From Old England.  Old English Airs and Dances for Treble Reorder  in F and Piano (Cembalo)
Schott. Good+. ©1938. Paperback. 24pp. Covers a little worn, previous owner's signature crossed out. . ... more information

Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.26)
2) Opera Houses of Europe
Kaldor, Andras

Antique Collectors Club. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. 1996. 1851492488 . Opera houses painted in watercolour with accompanying text relating to the history, architects, composers, along with reminiscences & anecdotes from artists, conductors, directors & designers. 127pp A heavy book . ... more information

Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.77)
3) Blow up a Storm
Kanin, Garson

Heinemann. 1960. Cloth. Jazz Novel edges dust stained dw slightly chipped else v good . ... more information

Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.26)
4) Wagner. Eine Biographie
Kapp, Julius

Wagner. Eine Biographie
Berlin: Schuster & Loeffler. Very Good. 1913. Hardcover; cloth backed paper boards. Foxing to first few pages. . ... more information

Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £8.00 ($13.21)
5) Richard Wagner Und Die Berliner Oper. Die Berliner Staatsoper Dem Gedächtnis Richard Wagners
Kapp, Julius

Richard Wagner Und Die Berliner Oper.  Die Berliner Staatsoper Dem  Gedächtnis Richard Wagners
Berlin-schöneberg: Max Hesses Verlag. 1933. Paperback. 62pp, illustrations. Repair to spine, cover a little chipped. . ... more information

Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £12.00 ($19.82)
6) Richard Wagner an Mathilde Und Otto Wesendonk: Tagebuchblatter Und Briefe
Kapp, Julius

Richard Wagner an Mathilde Und Otto Wesendonk: Tagebuchblatter Und Briefe
Leipzig: Hesse & Becker. Very Good with no dust jacket. N.D.. Hardcover. 464pp, frontis, plates, facsimiles. ? 1915. In German Gothic script. Previous owner's signature. . ... more information

Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.52)
7) The Loves of Richard Wagner
Kapp, Julius

W. H. Allen. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1951. Hardcover. 280pp, 12 plates. Endpapers browned. . ... more information

Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £5.00 ($8.26)
8) Richard Wagner Und Seine Erste "Elisabeth" Johanna Jachmann-Wagner. Ein Neuer Beitrag Zur Wagnerforschung
Kapp, Julius Und Jachmann, Hans

Richard Wagner Und Seine Erste "Elisabeth" Johanna Jachmann-Wagner.  Ein Neuer Beitrag Zur Wagnerforschung
Berlin: Dom Verlag. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1927. Hardcover. 237pp, 16 plates, 9 facsimilies. . ... more information

Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.77)
9) Libro Primo D'Intavolatura Di Lauto
Kapsperger, Giovanni Girolamo

Arnaldo Forni. Fine. 1977. Hardcover. Reprint of the 1611 edition. 32pp. Previous owner's signature. . ... more information

Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.77)
10) Herbert Von Karajan. My Autobiography
Karajan, Herbert Von. (As Told by Franz Endler)

Herbert Von Karajan. My Autobiography
Sidgwick & Jackson. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1989. Hardcover. 0283997230 . 150pp, plates. Dust jacket price clipped with a tiny tear. . ... more information

Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.52)
11) Brahms His Life & Works
Geiringer Karl:

London: Allen & Unwin. 1948. 383pp, 14 plates. ex lib pocket on ffep ow content v good . ... more information

Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.50 ($10.73)
12) Modern American Music from Charles Ives to the Minimalists
Karolyi, Otto

Modern American Music from Charles Ives to the Minimalists
Cygnus Arts. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1996. Hardcover. 1900541009 . 143pp, A new copy. . ... more information

Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £10.00 ($16.52)
13) The Polyphony of Saint Martial and Santiago De Compostela Vol.I: Text Vol.II: Edition [Score]
Karp, Theodore

California University Press. Fine. 1992. Hardcover; Black Cloth, Gilt Titles. 0520047443 . 466pp, plates, volume II consists entirely of transcriptions which are suitable for performance. Very heavy. New copy. Acetate dust Jacket . ... more information

Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £65.00 ($107.35)
14) Richard Wagner - Briefe an Hans Richter
Karpath, Ludewig

Richard Wagner - Briefe an Hans Richter
Berlin: Paul Zsolnay Verlag. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1924. Hardcover. xvi, 177pp. . ... more information

Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($33.03)
15) The Gamelan Digul and the Prison-Camp Musician Who Built It An Australian Link with the Indonesian Revolution
Kartomi, Margaret J

The Gamelan Digul and the Prison-Camp Musician Who Built It An Australian  Link with the Indonesian Revolution
University Of Rochester Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 2002. Hardcover. 1580460887 . 152pp, 49 b/w illustrations. The story of a particular Javanese group of matching musical instruments, the gamelan Digul, built in a notorious Dutch East Indies prison camp by a master musician, and political discussions depicting its role in fostering Australian-Indonesian friendship. Contains CD of rare musical illustrations. New copy. ; Eastman Studies in Music . ... more information

Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £45.00 ($74.32)
16) Inner Music. Hobbes, Hooke, and North on Internal Character
Kassler, Jamie C

Athlone Press. Fine in Fine dust jacket. 1995. Hardcover. 0485114070 . 299pp, colour frontis, illustrations. New copy . ... more information

Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £20.00 ($33.03)
17) Composers of the Nazi Era - Eight Portraits
Kater, Michael H

Composers of the Nazi Era - Eight Portraits
Stock photo.
Oxford University Press. Fine. 2000. Paperback. 0195152867 . 416pp. A detailed study of the careers of eight prominent German composers who lived and worked amid the dictatorship of the Third Reich, or were driven into exile by it: Werner Egk, Paul Hindemith, Kurt Weill, Karl Amadeus Hartmann, Carl Orff, Hans Pfitzner, Arnold Schoenberg, and Richard Strauss. New copy . . ... more information

Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £16.00 ($26.42)
18) Instruments of the Modern Orchestra & Precursors of the Violin Family
Schlesinger Kathleen

Instruments of the Modern Orchestra & Precursors of the Violin Family
William Reeves. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1969. Hardcover. Unabridged in 1 volume 658pp, over 500 illustrations & plates. Previous owners signature. A heavy book, extra postage will be requested . ... more information

Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £50.00 ($82.58)
19) The Ragas of South India. A Catalogue of Scalar Material
Kaufmann, Walter

Bloomington: Indiana University. Very Good. 1976. Hardcover. 0253395089 . xxxiv, 723pp. A heavy book. . ... more information

Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £100.00 ($165.15)
20) Rock 'n' Roll Collectables - an Illustrated History of Rock Memorabilia
Kay, Hillary

Pyramid Books. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover; Black Cloth, silver titles. 185510069X . 208pp including index. Many colour and b/w photos. Covers musical instruments, printed memorabilia, rock stars' cars, rock stars' outfits, rock 'n' roll art. A heavy book . ... more information

Offered by East Riding Books (East Yorkshire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £15.00 ($24.77)


Results 1 - 20 of 97
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 ... 5 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (84)
Fine or New (24)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (19)
$10-25 (51)
$25-50 (17)
$50-100 (6)
$100-250 (3)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (42)
Paperback (40)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (2)
With dust jacket (46)
With photos (39)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (97)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: