Authors starting with K from Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (authors starting with K) (x) remove
Bookseller: Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 71
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
Der Prozess - Roman
|
|
|
New York: Schocken Books, 1946. IN VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket in Good Condition, protected in a mylar cover. Franz Kafka / Gesammelte Schriften, Herausgegeben Von Max Brod, Band III. 287pp, bound in original brown cloth, gilt still bright, binding and hinges tight. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Dust jacket shows edge wear/tear/chips, with darkened spine. Text is in German.. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $70.00
|
|
| 2) |
The Diaires of Franz Kafka 1910-1913
|
|
|
New York: Schocken Books, 1948. In Very Good condition, with a Dust Jacket in Fair Condition, protected in a mylar cover. Binding & hinges tight, no labels, nor inscriptions. Dust jacket shows edge wear/tear.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 3) |
South Pacific A To Z
|
|
|
New York: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1966. This FIRST EDITION, hard cover, is in VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION. Dust jacket is in fair condition, with edge wear, creases and tape, protected in a mylar cover. 320pp includes an index, bound in blue cloth, with gilt lettering and designs. A rich blend of historical background, political lowdown and practicalities for the South Pacific traveler. From Australia to Fiji, New Zealand, Tahiti, New Caledonoa, Samoa Tonga and Hawaii. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 4) |
Me and Orson Welles
|
|
|
It's 1937, and New Jersey high school student Richard Samuels has landed a bit part in Orson Welles's JULIUS CAESAR--the Merc... read more
MacAdam/Cage, 2003. This ADVANCE READING COPY soft cover is in NEAR FINE CONDITION. 269pp in original stiff wraps has small pen mark on cover. TIGHT, CLEAN COPY. A comic coming of age novel.. First Edition. Soft Cover. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 5) |
Breakthrough To Creativity - Your Higher Sense Perception
|
|
|
Marina Del Ray, CA: DeVorss & Co., Inc., 1985. IN AS NEW CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket in Very Good Condition, protected in a mylar cover. 268pp, bound in blue paper over boards, with binding & hinges tight. NO LABELS, INCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $34.00
|
|
| 6) |
Doobie Doo
|
|
|
NY: Lancer Books, 1967. IN GOOD ++ CONDITION. 192pp, in original illustrated stiff wraps, with binding and hinges tight. HUMOROUS FICTION OF A SEXY NATURE. Light creases to covers.. Soft Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Years That Were Fat. Peking: 1933-1940
|
|
|
NY: Harper & Brothers Publishers, 1952. IN VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket in Very Good condition, protected in a mylar cover. 268pp, bound in original yellow cloth, map endpapers, with binding and hinges tight. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Travel / China / Forbidden City. Dust jacket shows age darkening, with edge rubbing.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Illus. by Photographs By Morrison, Hedda Hammer. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Rare Travel and Exploration Books Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $225.00
|
|
| 8) |
Loving What Is - Four Questions That Can Change Your Life
|
|
|
In this self-help guide, Byron Katie, known for workshops on "The Work," presents a four-question approach to life and its c... read more
New York: Harmony Books, 2002. IN VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket also in Very Good ++ Condition. 258pp, bound in paper over boards, with binding and hinges tight. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Heal Your Life.. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 9) |
Boiling Energy - Community Healing Among the Kalahari Kung
|
|
|
These interviews with Kung healers of the Kalahari Desert offer their perspectives of traditional healing practices.
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press, 1982. This FIRST EDITION, hard cover, is in NEAR FINE CONDITION. DJ is in poor condition, with pieces missing, protected in a mylar cover. 329pp includes an index, bound in white cloth with black lettering. Price stamped on ffp. Dramatic account of the healing traditions of the Kalahari Desert Kung people, who practice ancient healing dances. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT.. First Edition. Hard Cover. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 10) |
Without Guilt and Justice From Decidophobia to Autonomy
|
|
|
New York: Peter H. Wyden, Inc., 1973. This FIRST EDITION, hard cover, is in FINE CONDITION. With dust jacket in Very Good + condition, with price clipped, and a chip, protected in a mylar cover. 274pp bound in black cloth, with gilt lettering. Decidophobia, the universal fear of making decisions, written by this Princeton University Philosopher.. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $60.00
|
|
| 11) |
The Golden Calm, An English Lady's Life in Mughul Delhi, Reminiscences By Emily, Lady Clive Bayley, and by Her Father, Sir Thomas Metcalfe
|
|
|
Exeter, England: Webb & Bower, 1980. This FIRST EDITION, hard cover, is in FINE CONDITION, with owners name on ffp. Dust jacket in Very Good + Condition, protected in a mylar cover. 220pp printed on fine glossy paper, bound in red cloth with gilt designs and lettering. Reminiscences of Emily Annie Theophila Metcalf, as she joins her father at the Moghul Court. Illustrated throughout by Color Facsimile illustrations from her Father's "Dehlie Book". TIGHT, CLEAN COPY. . First Edition. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 12) |
Minute By Minute In Words
|
|
|
Springfield, MA: Zone Art Center, 1991. IN NEAR FINE CONDITION. Unpaginated, oblong format, in original stiff wraps with plastic spiral binding. ILLUSTRATED poetry and stories, inspired by unusual triptychs created by Kearns and displayed on buses. This book is 9 writers that responded to the the images in poetry & prose. Includes folding illustrations.. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Featured in: Rare Books > Poetry & Drama Books Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $125.00
|
|
| 13) |
Sun of My Soul
|
|
|
London: Castell Brothers. This soft cover, booklet, is in VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION, showing age darkening. Unpaginated, in original stiff wraps and stiff pages, with gilt edges all around. A Christian momento booklet, string bound with brown/gold lettering and Victorian illustrations throughout.. First Edition. 32mo - over 4" - 5" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $42.00
|
|
| 14) |
Nancy Drew Mystery Stories #4 - The Mystery At Lilac Inn
|
|
|
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1930. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION, with a Dust Jacket in Fair Condition, protected in a mylar cover. iv, 200pp, bound in blue cloth with navy color Nancy Drew holding a spyglass on front cover. Illustrated endpapers show Nancy Drew watching a suspicious man digging a hole. Last title listed on the dj flap is "The Witch Tree Symbol". Top edge factory stained blue, lower edge white (foredge shows a splash stain). Dust jacket has wear and chips along the edge, with upp... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 15) |
Teacher - Anne Sullivan Macy - A Tribute By the Foster Child of Her Mind
|
|
|
Garden City: Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1955. This FIRST EDITION hard cover is in VERY GOOD ++ CONDITION. With a Dust Jacket in same, protected in a mylar cover. 247pp bound in black cloth with gilt lettering. Inscription on ffp, news articles laid in front & back inside cover (one article by Helen Keller) with offsetting. BINDING AND HINGES STRONG AND TIGHT. Introduction by Nella Braddy Henney. INCLUDES PHOTOS.. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 16) |
Yaqui Women - Contemporary Histories
|
|
|
Lincoln, Nebraska: University of Nebraska Press, 1978. NEW, with a Dust Jacket in Near Fine Condition, protected in a mylar cover. 265pp, bound in tan & green cloth, with binding and hinges tight. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Four life histories - personal accounts of the Yaqui Wars, deportation from Sonora in slavery, life as a soldaderas and emigration to Arizona.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Yaqui Women - Contemporary Histories
|
|
|
Lincoln, Nebraska: University of Nebraska Press, 1978. NEW, with a Dust Jacket in Near Fine Condition, protected in a mylar cover. 265pp, bound in tan & green cloth, with binding and hinges tight. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Four life histories - personal accounts of the Yaqui Wars, deportation from Sonora in slavery, life as a soldaderas and emigration to Arizona.. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Forest Glen Series - Wolf Run; or, The Boys of the Wilderness
|
|
|
Boston: Lothrop, Lee and Shepard Company, 1903. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. 292pp, [14] of publisher's advertising, bound in original tan cloth, with binding and hinges tight. Illustrated Boy's Adventure. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Occasional light foxing.. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 19) |
The Forest Glen Series - Brought To the Front; or, The Young Defenders
|
|
|
Boston: Lothrop, Lee and Shepard Company, 1903. IN VERY GOOD CONDITION. 320pp, [2] of publisher's advertising, bound in original tan cloth, with binding and hinges tight. Illustrated Boy's Adventure Fiction. NO LABELS, INSCRIPTIONS, NOR MARKINGS. Occasional light foxing.. Hard Cover. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 20) |
Medical Gynecology
|
|
|
NY: D. Appleton & Company, 1908. IN GOOD CONDITION. Third Edition. xiv, 662pp, [10], printed on fine glossy paper, with One Hundred and Sixty Three Illustrations. Bound in original green cloth, hinges cracked, binding tight, owner's name inside cover.. Hard Cover. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Monroe Bridge Books, MARIAB Member (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $30.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (2)Filter by price:
Less than $5 (3)$5-10 (9)
$10-25 (25)
$25-50 (16)
$50-100 (9)
$100-250 (9)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (55)Paperback (15)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (35)With dust jacket (37)
Signed (5)
With photos (30)
Filter by country:
United States (71)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
















