Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with K from Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson

Bookseller: Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (authors starting with K) (x) remove

Bookseller: Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 245
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next
1) AUF DEM DACH/ON THE ROOF : Art Installation, Paleis voor schone Kunsten Brussel - Palais des Beaux-Arts de Bruxelles, 1996
Kabakov, Ilya

AUF DEM DACH/ON THE ROOF : Art Installation, Paleis voor schone Kunsten Brussel - Palais des Beaux-Arts de Bruxelles, 1996
Stock photo.
Dusseldorf, Germany: Richter Verlag, 1997. FINE 1st edition in a FINE clear plastic dust jacket. Text in German and English.. ISBN: 3928762664. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ARTISTS BIOGRAPHY AUTOBIOGRAPHY ARCHITECTS PHOTOGRAPHERS. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $75.00
2) Stuart Davis : An American in Paris (an exhibition catalogue)
Kachur, Lewis

New York, N.Y., USA: Whitney Museum of American Art at Philip Morris, 1987. FINE 1st edition in color pictorial wrappers. Quarto volume (8.5" by 10"), 16 pages, 12 illustrations, including 2 in full color and a B&W photograph of the artist in his Paris studio. The catalogue of an exhibition at the Whitney Museum of American Art at Philip Morris, New York City, October 2 - December 10, 1987. Illustrated exhibition essay by Lewis Kachur.. First Edition. Oversized Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
3) Veremont Art Guide
Kadour, Ric; Byrne, Christopher

Burlington, VT, USA: Kasini House, 2005. FINE stated 1st edition (& 1st printing) in color pictorial wrappers.. ISBN: 0977139700. First Edition. Trade Paperback. As New. Illus. by Kadour, Ric (photographs). ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
4) THE GREAT WALL OF CHINA : Stories and Reflections
Kafka, Franz; Muir, Willa (translator); Muir, Edwin (translator, Introductory note); Rahv, Philip (exegetical note)

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Schocken Books, 1946. VERY GOOD 1st American edition, without the scarce dust jacket (spine a bit darkened, covers soiled). Translated from German by Willa & Edwin Muir. This, the first American edition, includes a concluding 7-page essay by Philip Rahv that does not appear in the English edition. The book bears a gift inscription by an pioneering figure in the world of women in publishing, Ruth Goodhue Chasteney, the managing editor of "Architectural Digest." The i... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
5) How Many Dragons Are Behind the Door?
Kahl, Virginia

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1977. FINE stated 1st printing in a NEAR FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact, minor edge wear). Exceedingly scarce in this, the true 1st edition in pictorial red cloth covers.. ISBN: 0684149060. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Kahl, Virginia.. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
6) Batman : Black and White : Volume Two
Kahn, Jenette (editor)

Batman : Black and White : Volume Two
Stock photo.
New York, N.Y., USA: Dc Comics, 2002. FINE 1st edition in pictorial covers, without a dust jacket (as issued). Tall quarto volume (7.75" by 12"), 176 pages, 21 stories written and illustrated in B&W by various authors and artists.. ISBN: 1563898284 . First Edition. Hard Cover. As New. FICTION GRAPHIC NOVELS BATMAN. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
7) SOME THINGS FIERCE AND FATAL : 14 Suspense Stories--Some Fact, Some Fiction
Kahn, Joan (editor)

New York, N.Y., USA: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1971. FINE stated 1st edition in a NEAR FINE color pictorial dust jacket by Edward Gorey (price intact in upper corner, lower corner clipped, minor edge wear). EDITOR INSCRIBED : "To Dorothy from Joan Kahn / You are a good listener !" (in black ink on the front free endpaper). A collection of 14 suspense stories: "The Turn of the Tide," by C. S. Forester; "The Vermont Raffles Who Transcended the Tomb," by Edward H. Smith; &q... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
8) Mrs. Tependris : The Contemporary Years : The Adventures of an Art Collector
Kakanias, Konstantin; Bowles, Hamish (introduction)

Mrs. Tependris : The Contemporary Years : The Adventures of an Art Collector
Stock photo.
New York, NY, USA: Rizzoli International Publications, Inc., 2002. FINE stated 1st edition in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket. AUTHOR SIGNED : "Hollywood / Bergdorfs -- / N.Y.C. -- / for Noel / best Mrs. T," (in black ink filling the entire front free endpaper). The inscription is to the late art historiaan Noel Frackman, from whose family the book was acquired.. ISBN: 0847824233 . Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. Illus. by Kakanias, Konstantin. FICTION HUMOR ABOUT THE... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
9) The Home and Studio of Frank Lloyd Wright in Oak Park, Illinois, 1889 - 1911
Kalec, Donald G

Oak Park, IL, USA: Frank Lloyd Wright Home and Studio Foundation, 1982. FINE 1st edition in stapled pictorial wrappers. Square quarto volume (7.5" by 7.5"), 30 pages, profusely illustrated with B&W photographs, floor plans, and architectural drawings.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
10) THIRST (stories)
Kalfus, Ken

Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.: Milkweed Editions, 1998. FINE stated 1st edition (& 1st printing) in color pictorial covers, without a dust jacket (as issued). AUTHOR SIGNED (in blue ink on the title page).. ISBN: 1571310185. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine. FICTION SHORT STORIES SINGLE AUTHOR. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
11) Spirit Anthems and Ancient Magic (poems)
Kaliba, Layding Lumumba

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Images/Single Action Productions, 1992. FINE 1st edition in a NEAR FINE pictorial dust jacket (minor rub to one corner). AUTHOR INSCRIBED: "To Sister M___ / May your spirit light the world / Layding Kaliba" (in black ink on the half-title page). Archival dust jacket protector provided.. ISBN: 093888705x. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. Illus. by Prevost, Sheila. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $70.00
12) Absent and Present : Poems
Kallman, Chester

Middletown, CT, U.S.A.: Wesleyan University Press, 1963. FINE stated 1st edition in color wrappers.. ISBN: 0807606251. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
13) What's Inside You It Shines Out of You
Kaminsky, Marc

New York, NY, USA: Horizon Press, 1974. NEAR FINE 1st edition in a VERY GOOD pictorial dust jacket (price intact, minor edge wear, head of spine chipped). Archival dust jacket protector provided.. ISBN: 0818015683. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Very Good. POETRY THERAPY WORKSHOPS ELDER CITIZENS Modern 1sts. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
14) MY LIFE IN JAZZ
Kaminsky, Max; Hughes, V.E

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Harper & Row, Publishers, 1963. FINE stated 1st edition in a NEAR FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact, minor edge wear). AUTHOR INSCRIBED: "To Ray Martinez / Best Wishes / Max Kaminsky / Fraunces, N.Y. / March 1974" (in black ink on the front free endpaper). Illustrated with 8 pages of B&W photographs. Plastic dust jacket protector provided.. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
15) AFRICAN SCULPTURE : The Brooklyn Museum : 31 Masterpieces of African Sculpture
Kan, Michael

Brooklyn, NY, U.S.A.: The Brooklyn Museum, 1970. NEAR FINE 1st edition in stapled color pictorial wrappers (minor edge wear). 64 pages, including a bibliography, illustrated with a map of Africa and 31 B&W photographs of masterpieces of African sculpture, each with a detailed description.. First Edition. Original Wraps. Near Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
16) A REAL GONE GUY (a Johnny Liddell mystery)
Kane, Frank

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Rinehart & Company, Inc., 1956. NEAR FINE 1st edition (page edges tanned) in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact). Archival dust jacket protector provided. AUTHOR INSCRIBED: "1957 / To George and Sue -- / It was a lot of fun / the other night -- Hope / we can do it again soon -- / Regards from Ann and / Frank Kane (in blue ink on the front free endpaper).. Signed by Author. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Fine. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
17) THE SMILING REBEL : A Novel Based on the Life of Belle Boyd
Kane, Harnett

Garden City, NY, U.S.A.: Doubleday & Company, Inc., 1955. NEAR FINE stated 1st edition (previous owner's name) in a NEAR FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact, minor edge wear). Archival dust jacket protector provided.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. AMERICAN CIVIL WAR SPIES BELLE BOYD. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $45.00
18) Philosophy and Argumentation in Third-Century China : The Essays of Hsi K'ang
K'ang, Hsi; Henricks, Robert G. (translator, introduction, annotation)

Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.: Princeton University Press, 1983. FINE 1st edition in a NEAR FINE color pictorial dust jacket (minor surface rubbing).. ISBN: 0691053782. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. PHILOSOPHY CHINESE EASTERN. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
19) THE AIRPORT : Terminal Nights and Runway Days at John F. Kennedy International
Kaplan, James

New York, NY, U.S.A.: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1994. FINE stated 1st edition (& 1st printing) in a FINE color pictorial dust jacket (price intact).. ISBN: 0688092470. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. AERONAUTICS COMMERCIAL AIRPORTS JOHN F. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00
20) The Media's Coverage of the Arab-Israeli Conflict
Karetzky, Stephen; Frankel, Norman

New York, NY, U.S.A.: Shapolsky Publishers, 1989. FINE stated 1st edition (& 1st printing) in a FINE dust jacket (price intact).. ISBN: 0944007228. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. FOREIGN NEWS JEWISH ARAB RELATIONS CURRENT AFFAIRS HISTORY. ... more information

Offered by Gordon Beckhorn -- Bookperson (New York, United States) +/-
Price: $30.00


Results 1 - 20 of 245
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 12 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: