Authors starting with K from Other Worlds Bookstore
List view (shown)
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Other Worlds Bookstore (authors starting with K) x
Bookseller: Other Worlds Bookstore x
Results 1 - 20 of 1381
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 69 Next
| 1) |
THE GAME: A LESSON [TRANSFICTION BY SAM KASH KACHIGAN] [previously published as "THE GAME: A PLAY IN ONE ACT"]
|
|
|
New York: Radius Press, 1984. First edition. "This pioneer effort in operational writing, fusing form and conetent, with its manifold interpretations, was first published in the sixties in a literary journal". "REVIEW COPY" stamped to the front free endpaper. Last numbered page is 87, illustrated with black-and-white reproductions of playing cards. Otherwise Near Fine copy with a name ["CRADDOCK"] crudely printed to the fore- and bottom-edges, in otherwise VG+/Near Fine Dust Wr... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 2) |
MARY & THE POWER OF GOD'S LOVE
|
|
|
Manassas, VA: Trinity Communications [1988], 1988. First edition [no statement of printing]. This copy has been inscribed, signed and dated by the author on the title page. Pictorial wrappers, 154 pages, bibliography. VG copy [spine slightly cocked with two small stains near the heel, lower corner creasing].. Signed. First Edition. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 3) |
THE PALACE OF DREAMS
|
|
|
Kadare calls this novel "the most courageous book I have written." Banned in his native Albania, it involves a secret police ... read more
New York: William Morrow and Company Inc [1993], 1993. First [US] edition. Advance copy: Uncorrected bound galleys in yellow printed wrappers [trade sized paperback format, but of the hardcover edition]. 191 pages. Near Fine or better copy. [This proof version is scarce]. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $23.50
|
|
| 4) |
METROPHAGE (A ROMANCE OF THE FUTURE)
|
|
|
London: Victor Gollancz Ltd, 1988. First edition of the author's first novel. "Los Angles, a century from now: a broken-down city run by gansters and policed by the Committee of Public Health, the best-armed and best-organized mob around". 240 pages. Fine copy in Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 5) |
THE CITIZEN KANE BOOK: RAISING KANE / THE SHOOTING SCRIPT AND THE CUTTING CONTINUITY OF THE COMPLETED FILM
|
|
|
New York: Limelight Editions [1984], 1984. First Limelight Edition. Oversize [about 8.25" x 10.75"] pictorial wrappers, 440 pages, illustrated with 81 frames from the film, index to Raising Kane. Otherwise Near Fine copy marred by front cover creasing and by bumping to the spine heel rear corner.. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 6) |
UNBOUND [A BOOKLOVER'S MYSTERY]
|
|
|
New York: Crime Line / Bantam Books [1997], 1997. First edition. Advance copy [Uncorrected Page Proofs] in Tan/beige printed wrappers [trade sized paperback format, but of the mass market sized paperback edition]. 417+ pages. VG copy [front cover creasing] with a sticker ghost to the upper right corner of the front cover.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 7) |
UNPRINTABLE [A BOOKLOVER'S MYSTERY]
|
|
|
New York: Crime Line / Bantam Books [1998], 1998. First edition. Advance copy [Uncorrected Page Proofs] in blue printed wrappers [trade sized paperback format, but of the mass market sized paperback edition]. 481+ pages. VG copy [creasing and a small spot stain to the front cover, shallow lower corner creasing to the first several pages].. First Edition. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 8) |
UNBOUND [A BOOKLOVER'S MYSTERY]
|
|
|
New York: Crime Line / Bantam Books [1997], 1997. First edition. 417+ pages. Spine cocked else VG+Near Fine copy.. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 9) |
UNBOUND [A BOOKLOVER'S MYSTERY]
|
|
|
New York: Crime Line / Bantam Books [1997], 1997. First edition. 417+ pages. VG or better copy [spine cocking, front cover creasing].. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 10) |
THE COMPLETE STORIES [FRANZ KAFKA]
|
|
|
New York: Shocken Books [c.1971], 1971. Book Club edition. 486 pages, chronology, selected writings on Kafka. Fine copy in Near Fine Dust Wrapper.. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover. Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $19.00
|
|
| 11) |
THE BASIC KAFKA
|
|
|
New York: Pocket Books [1979], 1979. First edition thus. 295 pages. VG+/Near Fine copy [cheap text paper starting to tan].. First Thus. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 12) |
THE METAMORPHOSIS, IN THE PENAL COLONY, AND OTHER STORIES
|
|
|
Kafka's stories--bleak, painfully comic, enigmatic--are invariably about man's alienation from daily life, but he creates a r... read more
New York: Scribner Paperback Fiction / Simon & Schuster [1995], 1995. First printing thus. 293 pages. VG or better copy [spine creased and cocked].. First Edition Thus. Trade Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
| 13) |
LOVE ENTER [A NOVEL]
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1993. First edition of the author's first novel. This copy has been signed and dated in the year of issue ["July 30 '93"] by the author on the half-title page. 326 pages. Promotional pictorial card laid in. Near Fine copy in Near Fine or better Dust Wrapper.. Signed. First Edition. Hard Cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 14) |
SUNSTROKE
|
|
|
A runaway satellite poses a threat.
[New York]: [Diamond Books] [1999], 1999. First edition. Advance copy: Uncorrected Proof in yellow printed wrappers [trade sized paperback format, but of the mass market sized paperback edition]. 308 pages. VG+ copy [upper corner creasing] save for a manufacturing defect [some loss of surface material] around the spine head. This proof version is scarce.. First Edition. Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $7.00
|
|
| 15) |
MIRABILE
|
|
|
New York: Tor / A Tom Doherty Associates Book [1991], 1991. First edition. Advance Uncorrected Proofs in yellow pictorial wrappers [trade sized paperback format, but of the hardcover edition]. 278 pages. Near Fine copy [some inherent spine cocking]. [The regular hardcover version of this title is uncommon, this advance paperbound version is scarce].. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $38.50
|
|
| 16) |
THE CINEMA OF OLIVER STONE
|
|
|
New York: Continuum [1995], 1995. First edition [no statement of printing]. 285 pages, photo-illustarted, notes, filmography, index. Otherwise VG+ copy with a tiny spine head tear further marred by owner's annotations throughout the text.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.50
|
|
| 17) |
SONGS FROM THE SLUMS: POEMS
|
|
|
Nashville: Cokesbury Press [c.1935], 1935. Presumed first edition thus [no statement of printing]. 96 pages. VG+ copy in edgeworn Dust Wrapper with some chipping and short edge tears, and some foxing to the flaps.. First Edition Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
THE PAINTINGS OF FRIDA KAHLO: 1992 WALL CALENDAR
|
|
|
San Francisco: Chronicle Books [1991], 1991. First edition. Calendar, spiral-wire-bound, about 12" x 14" format. Unused, generally Near Fine [slight creasing due to the format] copy.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Near Fine. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 19) |
TIMEFALL
|
|
|
New York: St Martin's Press [1987], 1987. First edition. Owner's blindstamp else VG+/Near Fine copy in VG+/Near Fine Dust Wrapper.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.50
|
|
| 20) |
POLTERGEIST II: THE OTHER SIDE
|
|
|
New York: Ballantine Books [1986], 1986. First edition. "The Freeling family's struggle with spirits begins again..." 179 pages. VG+ copy [spine lightly creased and slightly cocked, cheap text paper tanning].. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Other Worlds Bookstore (Rhode Island, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (1156)Fine or New (302)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (423)$5-10 (290)
$10-25 (376)
$25-50 (107)
$50-100 (63)
$100-250 (78)
$250-500 (7)
$500-1,000 (21)
Over $1,000 (16)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (754)Paperback (597)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (131)With dust jacket (1022)
Signed (244)
With photos (333)
Filter by country:
United States (1381)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search


![THE GAME: A LESSON [TRANSFICTION BY SAM KASH KACHIGAN] [previously published as "THE GAME: A PLAY IN ONE ACT"] THE GAME: A LESSON [TRANSFICTION BY SAM KASH KACHIGAN] [previously published as "THE GAME: A PLAY IN ONE ACT"]](http://i.biblio.com/z/092/154/9780942154092.jpg)


![UNBOUND [A BOOKLOVER'S MYSTERY] UNBOUND [A BOOKLOVER'S MYSTERY]](http://i.biblio.com/z/150/577/9780553577150.jpg)
![UNPRINTABLE [A BOOKLOVER'S MYSTERY] UNPRINTABLE [A BOOKLOVER'S MYSTERY]](http://i.biblio.com/z/167/577/9780553577167.jpg)
![THE COMPLETE STORIES [FRANZ KAFKA] THE COMPLETE STORIES [FRANZ KAFKA]](http://i.biblio.com/b/690s/253690-0-s.jpg)


