Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with K from poor mans books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: poor mans books (authors starting with K) (x) remove

Bookseller: poor mans books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 346
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next
1) BAEDEKER'S GERMANY
K. , Baedeker

May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1992. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 630 pages; Plastic covered flex covers. English language with large folding map. Updated version. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
2) COORDINATING THE INTERNET (PUBLICATION OF THE HARVARD INFORMATION INFRASTRUCTURE PROJECT (Isbn: 0262611368)
Kahin, Brian (editor) ; Keller, James H. (editor)

COORDINATING THE INTERNET (PUBLICATION OF THE HARVARD INFORMATION  INFRASTRUCTURE PROJECT  (Isbn: 0262611368)
Cambridge, Ma,: MIT Press. As New with no dust jacket. 1997. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $26.41
3) MAN IN STRUCTURE & FUNCTION 2VO
Kahn, Fritz,

Unknown. Good in Fine dust jacket. 1943. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Kahn, Fritz, Man in Structure & Function, Alfred A. Knopf. Trans by George Rosen, 1943. Black and white illustrations. Human body and how it functions, skeleton, circulation of the blood, digestion and respiration. Photographs to show how the human body works. 1st US Edition. Books are in fine condition, chipping to the dust jackects from the sluipcase, sl... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $29.20
4) The Waltz You Saved For Me Photo of Wayne King on Cover
Kahn, Gus; King, Wayne; Flindt, Emil (Piano Solo Arranged by Savino, D. )

The Waltz You Saved For Me Photo of Wayne King on Cover
May not be noted.. Near Fine with no dust jacket. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Kahn, Gus; King, Wayne; Flindt, Emil (Piano Solo Arranged by Savino, D. ) , THE WALTZ YOU SAVED FOR ME , Photo of Wayne King on cover, NEAR FINE CONDITION, slight stress marks along part of spine. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $43.84
5) DEATH BENEFITS [SIGNED]
Kahn, Michael A

DEATH BENEFITS [SIGNED]
Dutton Adult. As New in As New dust jacket. 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. 0525934561 . We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Rachel Gold Novels; 1.1 x 8.5 x 5.4 Inches; 320 pages; Signed, dedicated and dated by author on title page. ; Signed by Author . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $24.45
6) MODERN GUIDE TO SUCCESSFUL GARDENING
Kains, M. G

MODERN GUIDE TO SUCCESSFUL GARDENING
May not be noted.. Good in As New dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; M. G. Kains Modern Guide To Successful Gardening New York. Greenberg faded green cloth over boards, sound; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
7) Calmodulin and Intracellular Ca Receptors
Kakiuchi, Shiro

Calmodulin and Intracellular Ca Receptors
New York: Plenum Pub Corp. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1982. Presumed first edition. Hardcover. 0306411091 . We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 476 pages; Collection of papers A nice sound copy with minimal library markings With Boyce Thompson bookplate. Deaccessioned from The Boyce Thompson Institute for Plant Research, Yonkers, NY, Cornell University. Published by Plenum press 1982, very good condition, presumed first edition; APPROXIMATELY ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $117.55
8) WAKAIMA AND THE CLAY MAN
Kalibala, E. Balintuma

WAKAIMA AND THE CLAY MAN
NY: Longmans & Green. Very Good in Fair dust jacket. 1946. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Woodcuts; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; Various Folklore tales of the Baganda tribe from East Africa . DJ in acrylic wrapper. Signed and inscribed by author on half title page with short 1" tear to inside upper edge. Large piece missing from back of DJ. ; Signed by Author; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $21.51
9) GRANDMA MOSES (ISBN: 0810920530)
Kallir, Otto; Moses

GRANDMA MOSES (ISBN: 0810920530)
New York: Herrion Abrams Inc.. Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket. 1975. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; Dust jacket covered in acrylic; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
10) THE HUNGARIAN ILLUMINATED CHRONICLE: CHRONICA DE GESTIS HUNGARORUM
Markus Kalti

THE HUNGARIAN ILLUMINATED CHRONICLE: CHRONICA DE GESTIS HUNGARORUM
N Y, N Y: Taplinger Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. [1969]. First Edition. Hardcover. Color Illustrations; Folio 13" - 23" tal; 400 pages; THE HUNGARIAN ILLUMINATED CHRONICLE: CHRONICA DE GESTIS HUNGARORUM. 200 pages of text and index, aprox 200 addtional pages of the color facsimile of this manuscript on coated paper. No DJ or slipcase. . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $195.95
11) RETURN TO FREEDOM
Kamm, , Josephine

RETURN TO FREEDOM
May not be noted.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Kamm, Josephine Return to Freedom London Abelard Schuman 1962. VG. Hardcover with illustrated blue dust jacket. Sound, tight, attractive. A story of Andrew Anson (member of a secret community) , in London in teh 1650"s when Cromwell was Lord Protector; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $19.45
12) ARCTIC EXPLORATIONS: THE SECOND AND LAST UNITED STATES GRINNELL EXPEDITION IN SEARCH OF SIR JOHN FRANKLIN
Elisha Kent Kane

ARCTIC EXPLORATIONS: THE SECOND AND LAST UNITED STATES GRINNELL EXPEDITION  IN SEARCH OF SIR JOHN FRANKLIN
Hartford: R. W. Bliss and Company. Good with no dust jacket. 1868. First Edition. Hardcover. B&W Illustrations; 4to 11" - 13" tall; 766 pages; ARCTIC EXPLORATIONS: THE SECOND AND LAST UNITED STATES GRINNELL EXPEDITION IN SEARCH OF SIR JOHN FRANKLIN. Bound in publisher's cloth. 23 steel and more than 250 wood engravings. The steel being full page and the wood being textural cuts of varying sizes. Light toning, binding somewhat relaxed. . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $73.45
13) THE MYSTERY OF GLENGARY CASTLE
Kane, Robin

THE MYSTERY OF GLENGARY CASTLE
Whitman. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1966. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
14) PESTICIDE FORMULATIONS AND APPLICATION SYSTEMS Third Symposium
Kaneko, Akesson editors

PESTICIDE FORMULATIONS AND APPLICATION SYSTEMS Third Symposium
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: ASTM Publications. Very Good+ with no dust jacket. 1983. Presumed 1st. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 155 pages; A nice sound copy with minimal library markings With Boyce Thompson bookplate. Deaccessioned from The Boyce Thompson Institute for Plant Research, Yonkers, NY, Cornell University. Published in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 1983 presumed first ed... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $48.95
15) PESTICIDE FORMULATIONS AND APPLICATION SYS Fourth Symposium
Kaneko, Spicer editors

PESTICIDE FORMULATIONS AND APPLICATION SYS Fourth Symposium
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania: ASTM Publications. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1985. Presumed 1st. Paperback. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; B&W Illustrations; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 191 pages; A nice sound copy with minimal library markings With Boyce Thompson bookplate. Deaccessioned from The Boyce Thompson Institute for Plant Research, Yonkers, NY, Cornell University. Published in Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 1985 presumed first edi... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $48.95
16) ANDERSONVILLE
Kantor, Mackinlay

ANDERSONVILLE
May not be noted.. Good+ with no dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Book Club Edition; Kantor, Mackinlay Andersonville Cleveland and New York World 1955. Very Good. Sunning to edges and spine. Ths is THE story of the civil war and its privations in Prisoner of War holding area of Andersonville. A thoroughly frightening and rousing read. Sand glass laid in. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
17) ANDERSONVILLE
Kantor, Mackinlay

ANDERSONVILLE
The World Publishing Company. Very Good with no dust jacket. Eighth Printing. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 8vo; Sunned spine. Civil War should be read by every American for it's heart wrenching tale of hardship and despair in Civil War Prison camp. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
18) GETTYSBURG
Kantor, Mackinlay

GETTYSBURG
May not be noted.. Very Good with no dust jacket. 1952. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; (Landmark) ; NY: Random House, decorated cloth pictorial boards. Very Good. Presumed 1st ed, first Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Random House's Landmark non-fiction series for younger readers was designed to appeal to juveniles and educate them as well. Sound and tight, clean throughout. ; Aproximate packaged w... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
19) SPOKEN FRENCH FOR TRAVELERS AND TOURISTS
Kany, Charles E. and Dondo, Mathurin

SPOKEN FRENCH FOR TRAVELERS AND TOURISTS
D. C. Heath. Very Good in Good dust jacket. 1946. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; Sunning to edges of DJ else VG. ; Aproximate packaged weight of 1000 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71
20) ENCYCLOPEDIA OF CHINA TODAY: A PRACTICAL GUIDE TO THE TRADE, INDUSTRY, GEOGRAPHY, POLITICS & CULTURE OF THE PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF CHINA
Kaplan, , F. M. ; Sobin, J. M. & Andors, S. Intro. by J. S. Service

Eurasia Press. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket. Hardcover. We fit archival quality clear acrylic covers for additional protection whenever possible. ; Color Illustrations; Hardbound 4to cloth covered with illustrated dustjacket. 334pp; Aproximate packaged weight of 1500 grams . ... more information

Offered by poor mans books (New Jersey, United States) +/-
Price: $11.71


Results 1 - 20 of 346
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 17 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (260)
Fine or New (41)

Filter by price:
$10-25 (275)
$25-50 (34)
$50-100 (18)
$100-250 (13)
$250-500 (3)
$500-1,000 (2)
Over $1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (279)
Paperback (39)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (142)
With dust jacket (232)
Signed (23)
With photos (61)

Filter by country:
United States (346)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: