cart Cart 0 items
Login | Register | Help

Authors starting with K from Century Books

Your search contains the following criteria:

Bookseller: Century Books (authors starting with K) x
Bookseller: Century Books x


Results 1 - 20 of 30
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next
1) 57 Good Things About Chemotherapy
Kalla, Alec

Knackk Press, 2001. Softcover New and unread Illustrations by Andy Williamson. A laugh or a smile lightens the day of someone hooked to an IV bottle, but can there possibly be anything funny about chemotherapy? Writer and cancer survivor Alec Kalla has the experience to know just how to touch the funny bones of people undergoing treatment. 57 Good Things about Chemotherapy brings precious relief from stress and worry. It will make you smile! It will make you laugh! ISBN: 0970914903 ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $14.95
2) Standing in the Zone
Kalla, Alec

self-published, 1998. wraps 1st New A Hank Eston novel of mystery and suspense in the Colorado foothills a sequal to Velvet, co-written by the author in 1993. Hank Eston gets mixed up in murder, bank robbery and stamp collecting. ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.00
3) Velvet:
Kalla, Alec and Sullivan, M.J

Foul Play Press, 1993. Hardback 1st Edition Fine in Fine dust jacket. SIGNED by Alec Kalla. Hank Eston mystery set in the Colorado foothills. ISBN: 0881502642 ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
4) To Love and To Work: A Demonstration and Discussion of Psychotherapy
Kapelovitz, Leonard H

Jason Aronson, [1987]. Hardback Reprint Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Light shelfwear, appears unread. ISBN: 0876689772 ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
5) On Sexuality: Psychoanalytic Observations
Karasu, Toksoz B. and Socarides, Charles W. (editors)

International Universities Press, 1979. Hardback 1st Edition Near Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Small smudge on foreedge. Light edgewear on dust jacket. Chapters include: Adolescence and 'The New Sexuality'; Modern Woman and Womanhood; Paternal Identity: The Equation of Fatherhood and Manhood; The Soiled Pinafore: A Sexual Theme in Psychiatric History; and Sex in the Elderly. ISBN: 082363857X ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
6) Language and Thought in Schizophrenia: Collected Papers
Kasanin, J.S. (ed.)

University of California, 1944. Hardback 1st Edition Very Good condition Papers 'Presented at the Meeting of the American Psychiatric Association, May 12, 1939, Chicago, Illinois and Brought Up to Date.' Preface by Nolan D. C. Lewis. 133 pages. Light wear ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $17.50
7) Paleozoic Formations in the Wind River Basin Wyoming: Geological Survey Professional Paper 495-B
Keefer, W.R. and Van Lieu, J.A

U.S. Dept. of the Interior, 1966. Softcover Good condition Previous owner stamps. All plates in rear pocket. Geology of the Wind River Basin, Central Wyoming. ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
8) Hope Will Answer
Kelly, Susan B

Scribner, 1993. Hardback 1st US Edition Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Light scuffing on back of dust jacket. Third novel featuring Inspector Nick Trevellyan and Allison Hope. Allison is in London facing computer fraud and murder. ISBN: 0684195232 ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
9) The Way to the Cats
Kenaz, Yehoshua

Steerforth Press, 1994. Hardback 1st North American ed. NF/NF Remainder mark. Translated from the Hebrew by Dalya Bilu. ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
10) A River Town
Keneally, Thomas

Nan A. Talese/Doubleday, 1995. Hardback 1st U.S. edition Fine in Near Fine dust jacket. Slight rubbing on dust jacket. Novel based on real events of the life of Thomas Keneally's grandfather. ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
11) Baby Todd and the Rattlesnake Stradivarius
Kenneday, Teresa

St. Martin's, 1987. Hardback 1st Edition Near Fine in Very Good+ dust jacket Owner name on first free endpaper. One small tear on DJ, some edgewear. ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
12) Marysvale, Utah, Uranium Area: Geology, Volcanic Relations, and Hydrothermal Alteration: The Geological Society of America Special Paper 64
Kerr, Paul F.; Brophy, Gerald P.; Dahl, Harry M.; Green, Jack; and Woolard, Louis E

Geologic Society of America, 1957. Hardback Good condition. Green cloth binding. Previous owner stamps. All plates present, including 10 maps and diagrams in pocket. ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $20.00
13) Varieties of Sexual Experience: Psychosexuality in Literature
Kiell, Norman

International Universities Press, [1976]. Hardback Near Fine in Good dust jacket. Dust jacket has one large tear, several small tales. Chapters include The Primal Scene, The Phallic Woman, Anal Eroticism, Olfactory Eroticism, Male Homosexuality, Female Homosexuality, Transvestitism and Transsexuality, Masturbation, Impotence and Frigidity, Rape, Pedophilia, Exhibitionism and Voyeurism, Group Sex, Hallucinogenic Drugs and Sex, and Narcotics and Sex. ISBN: 0823667251 ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
14) Copy Kat
Kijewski, Karen

Kat goes undercover as a bartender to investigate the murder of Deirdre Durkin. The police have written it off as a random pa... read more

Doubleday, [1992]. Hardback 1st Edition, 1st Printing Fine in Fine dust jacket. SIGNED by author on title page. Fourth Kat Colorado mystery. ISBN: 038542096x ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $25.00
15) Uranium in the Metal-Mining Districts of Colorado: Geological Survey Circular 215
King, R.U.; Leonard, B.F.; Moore, F.B.; and Pierson, C.T

U.S. Dept. of the Interior, 1953. Softcover Good condition Previous owner stamps. 10 pages plus fold-out map. ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
16) Geology of the Uinta River-Brush Creek Area Duchesne and Uintah Counties, Utah: Geological Survey Bulletin 1007
Kinney, Douglas M

U.S. Dept. of the Interior, 1955. Softcover Good condition Previous owner stamps, edgewear. All plates present in rear pocket. 185 pages. ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) The Poison Ridge Volcanic Center and Related Mineralization Grand and Jackson Counties Colorado: Geological Survey Circular 594
Kinney, Douglas M.; Izett, Glen A.; King, Robert U.; and Taylor, Richard B

U.S. Dept. of the Interior, 1968. Softcover Very Good condition Light wear ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $7.50
18) The Jungle Books Vol. 1 and 2
Kipling, Rudyard

Doubleday & Co., 1948. Hardback BCE VG/G Some edgewear, owner name on title pages. DJ are soiled w/ numerous chips, tears. Vol. 2 missing one large chip. Lovely full-page illustrations, many in color. ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
19) The Firehouse Cookbook
Kite, Dorothy Jackson

Viking, [1975]. Hardback 1st Edition Fine in Fine dust jacket. 150 family-style recipes from firehouses in all 50 states. ISBN: 0670315516 ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $15.00
20) Perception, Motives and Personality
Klein, George S

Alfred A. Knopf, [1970]. Hardback Fine in Very Good dust jacket. Orange cloth. Some edgewear and small tears on dust jacket. Explores the interrelationship between perception and motivation. ... more information

Offered by Century Books (Colorado, United States) +/-
Price: $12.50


Results 1 - 20 of 30
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

My shopping cart


...your cart is currently empty



Sign up to receive offers and updates: