Authors starting with K from Pooka Books
Your search contains the following criteria:
Bookseller: Pooka Books (authors starting with K) x
Bookseller: Pooka Books x
Results 1 - 20 of 78
Page: 1 2 3 4 Next
| 1) |
KURSK The Greatest Tank Battle 1943
|
|
|
London: Amber Books, 2002. A fascinating look at one of the greatest military battles of all time-The titanic battle of Kursk was the culmination of two years of vicious hard fought combat between German and Soviet forces, well researched and well written this volume details the background and the wide scope of the battle itself, illustrated, 176pp, in very good condition. . Reprint. Pictorial Boards. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 2) |
THE MEXICAN WAR 1846-1848
|
|
|
New York: MACMILLAN, 1974. Cloth. 1ST Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A comprehensive look at the United States of America's war with Mexico 1846-48, the author explores in detail the circumstances surrounding the war, its conduct and the aftermath, maps, illustrated, 454pp, This volume and dust jacket are in very good condition ,protected by bro dart, VG/VG. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 3) |
SOUTHERN'S MARINE DIESEL OIL ENGINES
|
|
|
Glasgow: James Munro & Company. Hard Cover. No Jacket Issued. Tenth Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A good solid working copy of the well known Sothern's Marine Diesel Oil engines, this 10th edition was printed approx mid 1960's, this copy has a cocked spine and is slightly soiled, otherwise a very good working copy, clean & tight, former owners name on front free end paper,. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 4) |
The Moons of Summer
|
|
|
New York: Donald I. Fine, 1994. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. a novel by the author of Nightmare and Borderland. blue boards, 265pp, VG/VG. dust jacket shows minor wear.. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 5) |
PHYSICS AT THE NATIONAL RESEARCH COUNCIL OF CANADA, 1929-1952
|
|
|
Waterloo Ontario: Wilfrid Laurier University Press, 1979. Ex technical library book, minimum markings, in very good condition, 238pp. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library (Technical). ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE CLEOBURY MORTIMER AND DITTON PRIORS LIGHT RAILWAY
|
|
|
Headington Oxford: OxfFORD PUBLISHING CO., 1980. The history and background of this colourful little railway which once ran through the South Shropshire hills is fascinating, sure to delight train buffs, illustrated with b/w photographs, light shelf wear to the dust jacket, otherwisein very good condition.. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $22.00
|
|
| 7) |
THE SCIENCE OF MOVEMENT
|
|
|
London: Mills & Boon Limited, 1967. Cloth. No Jacket. 2nd Printing. 64mo - up to 3" tall. A fascinating volume on the Science of Movement, illustrated with graphs & diagrams,284pp, former owners name inside front cover, stamp on front free end paper, 284pp, this volume overall is in very good condition, VG. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 8) |
Notes on the Canadian Law of Landlord and Tenant Third Edition
|
|
|
TORONTO: The Carswell Company Limited, 1957. former owners name (law firm ) on front free end papers and inside cover, light wear to edges, otherwise in very good condition, 751pp, heavy volume which may incur extra postage. Cloth. Very Good/No Jacket. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $35.00
|
|
| 9) |
GLORIOUS COLOUR KNITTING AND NEEDLEPOINT
|
|
|
London: Century, 1988. Cloth. Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Another excellent book on knitting & needlepoint by the renowned Kaffe Fassett", photographs by his partner Steve Lovi, beautifully illustrated, 159pp, index, this volume and dust jacket are in very good condition, VG/VG. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $25.00
|
|
| 10) |
UNDERGROUND DIPLOMACY Adventures of A Private Spy
|
|
|
London: Hurst & Blackett Ltd. The author had written two previous volumes dealing with his experiences as an espionage agent for Imperial Russia, in this volume we explore his career as a private spy working for various intelligence agencies after the first world war,He also worked for Benito Mussolini during the early days of the Italian leaders career, fascinating reading. frontispiece is present but loose, light bumping to corners otherwise in good condition 334pp, includes a selection of the publi... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $40.00
|
|
| 11) |
MURDER OF INNOCENCE The Tragic Life and Final Rampage of Laurie Dann
|
|
|
New York: Warner Books, 1990. Hard Cover. Book Club (BCE/BOMC). 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Why did a thirty year old women from a wealthy background go on a killing spree in Chicago in 1988 which ended in the death of one child and the wounding of five others inside an elementary school. Could this act have been prevented? A true life crime drama which tries to answer some of those questions. 335pp, book club. This volume is in very good codnition with a very good dust jacket. VG/VG.... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 12) |
CAPITAL I II & III CAPITALISTIC PRODUCTION
|
|
|
Chicago: Charles H. Kerr & Company , 1909. Karl Marx's three volumes, Volume 1-A Critique of Political Economy, Volume 2-The Process of Circulation of Capital, Volume 3-The Process of capitalist production as a whole. 1909 publication, all three volumes show bumping to the corners and light wear to the extremities, some pencil underlining to volume 1, front and rear hinge damage to volume 1 but intact, light soiling to boards on all three volumes, former owners nale stamped on front free end papers and ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $85.00
|
|
| 13) |
THE GATHERING STORM Volume Five of Crown of Stars
|
|
|
New York: Daw Books, 2003. Volume 5 of "Crown of Stars" Kate Elliotts masterpiece of fantasy, hard cover in very good condition, the dust jacket displays someshelf wear but is in good condition, 903pp. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 14) |
MORE THAN PATRIOTISM CANADA AT WAR 1914-1918
|
|
|
TORONTO: Personal Library (Thomas Nelson), 1979. Cloth. Reprint. Oblong. The First World War had immense importance to Canadian's both at home and serving abroad, in this volume the author explores Canada's contribution both home and abroad, illustrated, 192pp, light edge wear, this volume and dust jacket are in very good condition, VG/VG. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 15) |
AKIRA CLUB
|
|
|
Japan: Young Magazine Kodansha, 1995. Fantasy designs & drawings from the "Akira Club" in Japan featuring artist "Otomo Katsuhiro, illustrated, text in Japanese,. Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $65.00
|
|
| 16) |
CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTS
|
|
|
Virginia USA: Reston Publishing Company, 1979. Hard Cover. No Jacket. First Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A volume on construction contracts, their history, samples of documents and agreements, highlighting present, 342pp, This volume is in very good condition, VG. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 17) |
THE TWO ATLANTICS The Shipwreck of the SS Atlantic at Prospect N.S. April 1st 1873
|
|
|
Hantsport NS: Lancelot Press, 1981. The true story of the shipwreck of the SS Atlantic at Prospect NS in 1873, 144pp, corners are gently bumped, . Soft Cover. Very Good/No Jacket Issued. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 18) |
ANTISTATIC COMPOSITIONS FOR TEXTILES AND PLASTICS
|
|
|
New Jersey: Noyas Data Corp, 1976. Ex technical library with usual markings, lightly bumped corners, illustrated with graphs & charts,354pp. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library (Technical). ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 19) |
DANGEROUS WATERS Wrecks and Rescues Off the BC Coast
|
|
|
Madeira Park. B.C.: Harbour Publishing, 1998. Cloth. 2nd Printing. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. The author explores in detail 21 hair raising accounts of marine disasters and near disasters on the sometimes treacherous BC coast. They are also tales of courage and determination.illustrated with b/w photographs 303pp, This volume and dust jacket are in very good condition,protected by bro dart, VG/VG. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 20) |
NOT IN VAIN
|
|
|
University of Toronto Press, 1973. Cloth. Very Good/Very Good. 2nd Printing. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. NOT IN VAIN is a photographic essay by the photographer who was there on D-Day 1944.Through to the German surrender, he was there taking pictures. 25 years later he has returned to photpgraph the same villages and battlefields. Scenes of Battle and of peace are brought together in this volume. Text by C.P. Stacey. 142pp. dust jacket, VG/VG. ... more information
Offered by Pooka Books (Washington, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (22)Fine or New (4)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (7)$10-25 (59)
$25-50 (8)
$50-100 (4)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (72)Paperback (6)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (15)With dust jacket (67)
Signed (3)
Filter by country:
United States (78)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search
