Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with K from High Barn Books

standard view
List view (shown)
Bookseller: High Barn Books (authors starting with K) (x) remove

Bookseller: High Barn Books (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 164
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next
1) Eradicating Illiteracy in the USSR (International Literacy Year Literacy Lessons)
Kabatchenko, M V and Yasnikova, L D

Eradicating Illiteracy in the USSR (International Literacy Year Literacy Lessons)

UNESCO International Bureau of Education , 1990 . Paperback. . Near fine paperback. Stapled booklet. ... more information

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
£1.50 Price: £1.35 ($2.39)
2) The General of the Dead Army
Kadare, Ismail

The General of the Dead Army
Twenty years after World War II ends, an Italian general must go through Albania and find the bones of those Italian soldiers... read more

Quartet Encounters , 1986 . Paperback. . VG paperback (light edgewear). Card wraps. ... more information

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.90 ($7.81)
3) Der Prozess
Kafka, Franz

Der Prozess
Fischer Taschenbuch Verlag , 1973 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback (light edgewear and pages age-tanned). Card wraps. ... more information

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.80 ($2.87)
4) The Trial
Kafka, Franz

The Trial
Penguin Books , 1953 . Paperback. . VG paperback (light edgewear and pages age-tanned). Card wraps. ... more information

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.20 ($3.51)
5) Child Advocacy; Report of a National Baseline Study
Kahn, Alfred; Sheila B Kamerman and Brenda G McGowan

Child Advocacy; Report of a National Baseline Study
Columbia University , 1972 . Paperback. . VG+ paperback. Light edgewear. Clean unmarked text. Card wraps. ... more information

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £6.95 ($11.08)
6) Neighborhood Information Centers; A Study and Some Proposals
Kahn, Alfred et al

Neighborhood Information Centers; A Study and Some Proposals
Columbia University School of Social Work , 1966 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback. Edgeworn. Clean unmarked text. Card wraps. ... more information

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £1.50 ($2.39)
7) Star Wars; Return of the Jedi
Kahn, James

Star Wars; Return of the Jedi
Futura , 1983 . Paperback. . Good+ paperback (edgeworn and pages age-tanned). Card wraps. ... more information

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.62 ($0.99)
8) The Evaluation of Historic Buildings
Kalman, Harold

The Evaluation of Historic Buildings
Parks Canada, Ottawa , 1979 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback. Stapled booklet. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.50 ($7.17)
9) Travelling in Italy with Henry James
Kaplan, Fred (ed.)

Travelling in Italy with Henry James
Hodder and Stoughton , 1994 . Hardback. . Fine hardback in fine dustwrapper. As new. 8vo black cloth. ... more information

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £11.50 ($18.33)
10) Mothers' Images of Motherhood; Case Studies of Twelve Mothers
Kaplan, Meryle Mahrer

Mothers' Images of Motherhood; Case Studies of Twelve Mothers
Routledge , 1992 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback. Light edgewear and clean, unmarked text. Card wraps. ... more information

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.50 ($15.14)
11) Major European Art Movements 1900-1945
Kaplan, Patricia E and Manso, Susan (eds.)

Major European Art Movements 1900-1945
E P Dutton , 1977 . Paperback. . VG paperback. Covers very edgeworn with 2 inch tear on back cover. Card wraps. Illustrated ... more information

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £4.00 ($6.38)
12) The Few; Summer 1940, the Battle of Britain
Kaplan, Philip and Richard Collier

The Few; Summer 1940, the Battle of Britain
Greenwich Editions , 1990 . Hardback. . Near fine hardback, in VG+ dustwrapper (light edgewear and price-clipped). Square format glazed boards. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.50 ($15.14)
13) Speaking of Books
Kaplan, Rob and Harold Rabinowitz

Speaking of Books
A collection of quips, aphorisms, and reflections on books and authors by diverse bibliophiles from various periods, includin... read more

Crown Publishers , 2001 . Hardback. . Fine as new hardback in near fine dustwrapper (very light edgewear). 8vo buff boards with red spine. ... more information

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.50 ($15.14)
14) The Nothing that Is
Kaplan, Robert

The Nothing that Is
Stock photo.
Penguin Books , 1999 . Paperback. . As new unread, unopened paperback. Uncorrected proof copy. 8vo card covers. ... more information

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.80 ($4.46)
15) The Martyrdom and Heroism of the Women of East Germany; An Excerpt from the Silesian Passion 1945-1946)
Kaps, Johannes (trans. Gladys H Hartinger)

The Martyrdom and Heroism of the Women of East Germany; An Excerpt from the Silesian Passion 1945-1946)
Christ Unterwegs , 1955 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback in Good+ dustwrapper. Covers are age-tanned and lightly edgeworn. Dustwrapper is edgeworn and chipped with small losses, esp. to top of spine. Card wraps. ... more information

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £35.00 ($55.79)
16) Jewish Anecdotes from Prague
Karbusicky, Vladimir (trans. David R Beveridge)

Jewish Anecdotes from Prague
V Raji Publishers , 1998 . Hardback. . Near fine hardback, no dustwrapper. 12mo pictorial boards. Illustrated. ... more information

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £2.50 ($3.99)
17) Drei Manner im Schnee
Kastner, Erich

Drei Manner im Schnee
Ein Ullstein Buch , 1985 . Paperback. . Good+ paperback (edgewear). Card wraps. ... more information

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £0.62 ($0.99)
18) Nos Amis Les Francais; Guide Pratique a l'Usage des GI's en France 1944-1945
Katz, Balbino (ed.)

Nos Amis Les Francais; Guide Pratique a l'Usage des GI's en France 1944-1945
Le Cherche Midi , 2003 . Paperback. . VG++ paperback (gift inscription). Text in French. Card wraps. ... more information

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.50 ($15.14)
19) Salvage of the Birkenhead
Kayle, Allan

Salvage of the Birkenhead
Southern Book Publishers , 1990 . Hardback. . Fine hardback in fine dustwrapper. As new. Tall 8vo grey cloth. ... more information

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £9.00 ($14.35)
20) Early Egyptian History for the Young
[Keary, Annie]

Macmillan and Co. , 1863 . Hardback. . VG++ hardback, no dustwrapper. A beautiful book in lovely condition. Handsomely bound by Hayday and Co. Fading ink inscription (dd. 1864). 12mo red calf with raised bands, gilt titles, blind decoration. All edges gilt. ... more information

Offered by High Barn Books (Lancashire, United Kingdom) +/-
Price: £42.00 ($66.95)


Results 1 - 20 of 164
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 8 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search



Filter by price:
Less than $5 (22)
$5-10 (53)
$10-25 (52)
$25-50 (22)
$50-100 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (55)
Paperback (109)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (74)
With photos (12)

Filter by country:
United Kingdom (164)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: