Authors starting with K from Harborview Books
Bookseller: Harborview Books (authors starting with K) (x) remove
Bookseller: Harborview Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 149
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 7 Next
| 1) |
Chicken Perfection
|
|
|
Australia: Hinkler Books Pty Ltd, 2004 Fine; tall softcover, pictorial wraps and text block as new. A collection of delicious-sounding chicken recipes. Each comes with fully illustrated, step-by-step instructions and stunning full-color photography. Such tempting recipes as Citrus and Spice Broiled Chicken and Party Avocado and Chicken Salad make this an especially appealing cookbook.. First Edition. Soft Cover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 2) |
Coming to Our Senses: Healing Ourselves and the World Through Mindfulness
|
|
|
COMING TO OUR SENSES is a major statement from Jon Kabat-Zinn, who draws on his years of experience in mind-body medicine and... read more
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Hyperion Books, 2005 Fine/Fine; hardcover, stated first ed.; quarter-cloth binding, as-new text block, pictorial dj. Definitive book on the connection between mindfulness and physical/spiritual well-being from the author of Wherever You Go, There You Are.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Fine. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 3) |
Needlepoint Bargello
|
|
|
New York: Charles Scribner's Sons, 1974 Fine in Very Good dj; tall hardcover, green cloth-covered boards, as-new text block. Dj shows only minimal wear.25 four way bargello patterns, each with a chart for working and a colored picture of the finished piece. Also included: 32 regular bargello patterns, as well as 9 in tent stitch needlepoint and 1 combining the two stitch methods.. Hardcover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 4) |
Roasting: A Simple Art
|
|
|
Barbara Kafka's technically innovative cookbook that offers a new approach to roasting, including her insights into using lef... read more
New York: William Morrow and Company, Inc., 1995 Fine/Near Fine; white/tan quarter cloth binding; large (400+pp) volume; boards and text block as new. Dj has most minimal signs of shelfwear. How to roast absolutely everything, including vegetables, birds, meats, fish, and fruit. Nearly 100 recipes for roasted vegetables alone. Packed with indispensable tips, techniques, innovative cooking ideas. Generous section of full-color plates.. Hard Cover. Fine. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 5) |
Sasha Kagan's Big & Little Sweaters
|
|
|
Amherst, NH: The Westminster Trading Corporation, 1987 Very Good/Good; hardcover, first U.S. ed., first ptg.; tall (near 4to) glossy pictorial boards, one sm bump to bottom of spine, o/w as new. Pictorial dj two-inch closed tear fr foldover edge. 20 original charted designs; each can be made in 7 diffe rent sizes, 6 different shapes, 3 color combinations. 1000's of possibilities. Full color ill. . First Thus. Hard Cover. Very Good/Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 6) |
The Handspun Project Book
|
|
|
Mountain View, MO, 1978 Very Good; softcover; tall pictorial wraps, just sl curled at corners, a bit of soil outer p. edges; text block unmarked. Innovative crochet and knitting patterns from many needlewomen; illustrated in full-color and black and white. ISBN: 09104581 38. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 7) |
Siblings in Therapy: Life Span and Clinical Issues
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: W W Norton & Co Inc, 1988 Fine in Very Good dj; large hardcover, red cloth-covered boards, clean text block; dj shows minimal shelfwear. Comprehensive collection of essays from experienced psychotherapists, tracing the sibling bond through the life span, covering an array of normative and clinical issues.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 8) |
Hard Sayings of the Old Testament
|
|
|
Westmont, Illinois, U.S.A.: InterVarsity Press, 1988 Very Good; trade paperback, minor signs of shelfwear. Author/educator tackles over seventy hard sayings of the Old Testament. He offers a scholar's insight into the historical, cultural and linguistic backgrounds of troublesome passages, suggesting satisfying resolutions to knotty problems.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.50
|
|
| 9) |
More Hard Sayings of the Old Testament
|
|
|
Westmont, Illinois, U.S.A.: InterVarsity Press, 1992 Very Good; trade paperback, only minor signs of shelfwear. The second book by this author/educator on the subject of difficult Old Testament passages. Sixty-eight passages are discussed with insights into the historical, cultural and linguistic backgrounds of these troublesome passages.. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $11.95
|
|
| 10) |
The Legends and Myths of Hawaii: The Fables and Folk- Lore of a Strange People
|
|
|
Rutland, VT: Charles E. Tuttle Company, 1972 Very Good; stated first thus, 5th ptg; original ed. published 1888. Attractive illustrated wraps,minimal signs of wear, just a drop of soil to top outer edge of pp.; interior clean, unmarked. First reprint since the original o f this classic. Both mythology and l narrative of great Hawaiian historical events.. First Thus. Soft Cover. Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.50
|
|
| 11) |
Computed Tomography: Fundamentals, System Technology, Image Quality, Applications
|
|
|
Germany: Vch Verlagsgesellschaft Mbh, 2000 New/no dj; hardcover, pictorial boards, fine inside and out. Gives a comprehensive and user-friendly description of the theoretical and technical system fundamentals of computed tomograpy for a wide readership. Includes a CD-Rom which offers case studies, animations and interactive exercises for image viewing and manipulation.. Hard Cover. New/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $95.00
|
|
| 12) |
Historic Communities: 19th Century Clothing
|
|
|
New York, New York, U.S.A.: Crabtree Pub Co, 1993 New; tall slim softcover, (32 pp.); Pictorial wraps, fine text block. Wonderful pictures of the clothing worn in the 1800s, with explanatory text.. Soft Cover. New. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 13) |
In Madeleine's Kitchen
|
|
|
New York: Atheneum, 1984, 1984 Hardcover. Near Fine/Very Good; stated first edition. Both book and dj have minimal shelf wear; dj has one tiny rip at top, and there is a small soil spot on title page of book. This is a comprehensive book of recipes and instruction in modern Frenc h cooking by an expert teacher.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 14) |
Rat Terrier: A Comprehensive Owner's Guide
|
|
|
Irvine, California, U.S.A.: Kennel Club Books Llc, 2003 Very Good; hardcover, glossy pictorial boards, only minor shelfwear, clean text block. Special limited ed. - comprehensive guide that covers the breed's development in Britain and rise to fame in America, its characteristcs and breed standard. Many photographs in full color.. Hard Cover. Very Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 15) |
The Farther Shore
|
|
|
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: George Braziller, 1989 Fine in Very Good dj; hardcover, blue cloth-covered boards, as-new text block. Pictorial dj is somewhat rubbed. First volume of poetry by this author. . Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.95
|
|
| 16) |
101 African-American Read-Aloud Stories : Ten-Minute Readings from the World's Best-Loved Literature
|
|
|
New York: Black Dog & Leventhal Publishers, 1997 Fine in Very Good dj; large hardcover, as new boards and text block. Pictorial dj shows only the most minor top edge creasing. Unique volume full of African legend and lore, traditional songs and poetry and current biographies of African-American heroes. Each story can be read in about 10 minutes.. Hard Cover. Fine/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $15.00
|
|
| 17) |
Be the Elephant: Build a Bigger, Better Business
|
|
|
New York: Workman Publishing Co., 2006 Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good; Clean boards and text block; pictorial dj has only minimal signs of shelfwear. Provides clear guidance for entrepreneurs, CEOs, small business owner on how to grow a business. Shows how to address potential downsides point by point, provides a 25-question quiz to gauge the current health of a business, offers a great deal more.. First Edition. Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 18) |
Critical Issues in Police Civil Liability
|
|
|
Long Grove, Illinois, U.S.A.: Waveland Pr Inc, 2001 Trade paperback; Good; wraps are somewhat rubbed, some minor general shelfwear; text block is clean. Text which integrates civil law, social science and police studies to provide an easy-to-understand analysis of the impact of legal decisions on issues confronting law enforcement officers/administrators.. Third Ed.. Soft Cover. Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.50
|
|
| 19) |
Adventures in Stitches
|
|
|
Funk & Wagnalls, 1959 Very Good/Very Good; hardcover, cloth-covered boards, clean text block. Dj is clear plastic. The art and methods of embroidery. Clear illustrations in black and white throughout.. Revised Ed.. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
| 20) |
250 Teaching Techniques
|
|
|
Milwaukee: The Bruce Publishing Company, 1943 Good/no dj; small hardcover, minor wear to spine ends/corners, po's name inside fr cover; text block is clean. . Hardcover. Good/No Jacket. ... more information
Offered by Harborview Books (Maine, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.50
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (110)Fine or New (34)
New (4)
Filter by price:
$5-10 (42)$10-25 (99)
$25-50 (3)
$50-100 (4)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (100)Paperback (49)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (41)With dust jacket (94)
Signed (8)
Filter by country:
United States (149)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







