Biblio.com - the little book company with a large selection and a lot of heart. Read more

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with K from OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books]

Bookseller: OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (authors starting with K) (x) remove

Bookseller: OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 1119
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 56 Next
1) RUBBER STAMP ALBUM : THE COMPLETE GUIDE TO MAKING EVERYTHING PRETTIER, WEIRDER, AND FUNNIER. HOW AND WHERE TO BUY OVER 5,000 RUBBER STAMPS. AND HOW TO USE THEM. Ê
K, Joni .and Miller, Lowry Thompson

A celebration of the century-old art form: how to make and use rubber stamps.

Workman Publishing Company,, 1978. First Edition, First printing. Paperback. Near fine. 216 pp, pages clean & tight, small hole punched in upper corner of front cover (does not show in photo). Slight soiling to outer edge of textblock. Oversized trade paperback. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.60
2) THE CONCERT. WRITTEN IN ALBANIAN AND TRANSLATED FROM THE FRENCH OF JUSUF VRIONI BY BARBARA BRAY.ENGLISH VERSION
KADARE, Ismail, [Jusuf Vrioni, Barbara Bray (translators)]

New York:: William Morrow and Company, Inc,, 1994. First American Edition. Hardcover. fine hardcover and dustjacket now under mylar. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $31.70
3) PRAGUE: CADOGAN CITY GUIDES. HISTORY, ART, WALKS, HOTELS, CAFES, SHOPS, DAY TRIPS
KADRI, SADAKAT, CADOGAN

KADRI, SADAKAT, CADOGAN,, 1991. Paperback. Very Good +. 370 pages including index. TRADE PAPERBACK VERY GOOD PLUS. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.60
4) AT THE CROSSROADS OF DER ZOR: DEATH,SURVIVAL,AND HUMANITARIAN RESISTANCE IN ALEPPO,1915-1917
KAISER, Hilmar, in collaboration with Luther & Nancy Eskijian

Gomidas,, 2001. Paperback. Mint. Xvi,120pp. With a map and photographs Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $42.80
5) A FAMILY HANUKKAH
KATZ, BOBBI

Random House Books for Young Readers,, 1992. First Edition. Hardcover. AS NEW. Pages clean & tight, illustrated in color. Illustrated Children's book, gift quality! ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.60
6) FRAGMENT FROM A LOST DIARY AND OTHER STORIES - WOMEN OF ASIA, AFRICA, AND LATIN AMERICA
KATZ, Naomi and Nancy MILTON, editors

New York:: Pantheon Books,, 1973. Stated 1st. Hardcover. Hardcover and dustjacket ex-library with typical pastings and markings, appears minmally circulated, pages clean and tight. Dustjacket under fresh mylar. Collection of non-Western writings on the liberation of women. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $26.70
7) IT'S ABOUT TIME
KAUFMAN, GERALD LYNTON

New York:: HEYDAY HOUSE,, 1935. FIRST EDITION / FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover. Signed (autographed and inscribed) but author: 'To Emily ------ --------, Wishing you a good Time with Time as a Pastime. Gerald L. Kaufman, March 1935.'. Red Cloth Hardback with black imprinted illustration on cover, 8vo - over 7 - 9 inches tall.BOOK IS BRIGHT AND TIGHT, appears unread, pages clean. Dustjacket has a few knicks, A triangular piece missing from front,.tiny tears along edge, slight soil on back, covered in mylar. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $60.00
8) GAMES FOR LEARNING: TEN MINUTES A DAY TO HELP YOUR CHILD DO WELL IN SCHOOL FOR KINDERGARTEN TO THIRD GRADE
KAYE, PEGGY

GAMES FOR LEARNING: TEN MINUTES A DAY TO HELP YOUR CHILD DO WELL IN SCHOOL FOR KINDERGARTEN TO THIRD GRADE
Stock photo.
New York:: Farrar Straus Giroux,, 1991. First Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with drawings. Red hardcover, somewhat oversized, 251 pages clean and tight except for marks on front cover, red marker on first page of table of contents, back endpapers, and spots and pen marks on front endpapers. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $31.70
9) GREAT CRIMES
KEATING, H. R. F

New York:: Harmony Books,, 1982. Hardcover. Fine in very good dustjacket (a few closed tears in DJ) now covered in mylar. Oversized. 80 pp. Crime History. The author, an award-winning crime novelist, has gathered legendary tales and true stories of fifty of history's most notorious criminals and their crimes. Illustrated with photos, newspaper articles and waxwork reproductions. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.60
10) HOW TO MAKE YOUR LIFE EASIER AT WORK
KELLY, AL

McGraw-Hill,, 1988. 2nd Edition. Hardcover. Fine. Grey hardcover as new. No dustjacket. Chapters include, among others, secrets of success, project management, your part in the pyramid, the boss, of carrots and sticks, career pointers. A very down-to-earth look at what to do and what not to do to make life easier for yourself at work. Success in business. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $22.20
11) MARY'S SPIRITUAL MATERNITY ACCORDING TO MODERN WRITERS
KENNEY, FRANK J

Washington:: U.A. Press,, 1957. Paperback. Very Good. ix, 96 pp. Stapled booklet. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $26.70
12) ALL THE KING'S ANIMALS: THE RETURN OF ENDANGERED WILDLIFE TO SWAZILAND
KESSLER, CRISTINA, Foreword by Mswati III, King of Swaziland

BOYDS MILLS PRESS,, 1995. Hardcover. Photographs in color by author. Oversized rectangular hardcover with dustjacket, fine. Dustjacket now under mylar. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $66.70
13) JAPANESE TAKEOVERS. THE GLOBAL CONTEST FOR CORPORATE CONTROL
KESTER, W. CARL

Harvard Business School Press Boston,, 1991. First Edition, 1st printing. Paperback. Trade paper cover 298 pp. Very fine, though ex-library with all pastings and markings. Never entered into circulation. The most thorough study of Japanese mergers and acquisition behavior available, ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $20.60
14) ARMENIAN FOLK TALES
KHATCHATRIANZ, I., Illustrations by Martyros Saryan, [N.W. Orloff.]

Philadelphia:: PA, Colonial House,, 1946. First U.S. Edition. Hardcover. Translated by N.W. Orloff. Four colour plates and numerous black and white illustrations, some full-page, by famous Armenian painter Martyros Saryan. Black Hardcover with red title, very good condition, pages clean and tight, corners bumped, illustrated dustjacket chipped, now under mylar. Contains 16 folk tales. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $138.90
15) ANNIE JOHN
KINCAID, Jamaica

ANNIE JOHN
Stock photo.
Jamaica Kincaid's short story cycle concerns an Antiguan girl as she begins to separate from her mother, form her own persona... read more

New York Farrar:: Straus & Giroux,, (1985). First Edition. Stated fifth printing 1987. Hardcover. Her second book, first novel. Fine in near fine dustjacket 'Color reproduction of a painting by Edward Lamson,'Kept In', depicting a scene from the book: a black child punished for defacing a portrait of Christopher Columbus, her arms behind her neck. A quotation from Derek Walcott (1992 Nobel Prize winner) on the front flap in praise of her first novel, and additional quotes on the rear cover.'A coming of... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $22.20
16) CHINESE LOVE POEMS
KLEMER, D.J. [Ed], Illustrated by Seong Moy

Garden City, NY:: Hanover House,, 1959. First Edition. Hardcover. Fair. Various translators. Black & white Plates. Red Hard Cover fair in age darkened clipped Dustjacket w/ triangular pieces missing from edge now under mylar. Book has lower half of title page excised, and poem written in ink on lower half of one of the pages. Otherwise pages clean & tight. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $42.80
17) THE CARE AND FEEDING OF STUFFED ANIMALS
KNAPE, Glen, Photos by Jeanne Hamilton

New York:: Harry N. Abrams,, 1983. Hardcover. Very Good +. Oversized. 96 pp. plus, 60 illustrations. Would be fine but front free endpapers have inscription and name and wear to lower edge of cover. Pages clean & tight, appears unread. Summary: Traces The history of stuffed animals from prehistoric days to the present with guidelines for buying and adopting them; and advises the new owner on the care, training, breeding & showing of stuffies. Anectodes, facetiae, satire relating to stuffed animal... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $31.70
18) THE CARE AND FEEDING OF STUFFED ANIMALS
KNAPE, Glen, Photos by Jeanne Hamilton

New York:: Harry N. Abrams,, 1983. Apparent First Edition. Hardcover. Fine. Apparent First Edition of this hardcover with dustjacet in fine condition. 96 pp. plus, 60 illustrations. Pages clean & tight, appears unread. Summary: Traces The history of stuffed animals from prehistoric days to the present with guidelines for buying and adopting them; and advises the new owner on the care, training, breeding & showing of stuffies. Anectodes, facetiae, satire relating to stuffed animals; wit and humor, ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $38.90
19) GIFT OF ISLANDS: LIVING IN FIJI
KNOX-MAWER, JUNE

John Murray,, 1965. Apparent First Edition. Hardcover. Ex-library hardcover with typical pastings and marking, pages clean and intact. Hardcover with dustjacket under fresh removeable protective mylar; ex-library copy, pages are agetoned but flexible and readable and clean. 234 pp. including reference page. Spine has storage slant. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $31.10
20) COMPUTERS AND COMMUNICATIONS: A VISION OF C & C
KOBAYASHI, KOJI

Cambridge:: MIT Press,, 1986, 1988. 1st Edition, 2nd printing. Hardcover. Hardcover and dustjacket fine. Dustjacket now under mylar. ... more information

Offered by OldCornerBooks.com [formerly Bethel Charkoudian Books] (Massachusetts, United States) +/-
Price: $31.70


Results 1 - 20 of 1119
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 56 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (770)
Fine or New (353)
New (105)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (1)
$5-10 (54)
$10-25 (609)
$25-50 (358)
$50-100 (48)
$100-250 (38)
$250-500 (10)
$500-1,000 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (605)
Paperback (499)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (478)
With dust jacket (396)
Signed (44)

Filter by country:
United States (1119)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: