Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with K from The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg

Bookseller: The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (authors starting with K) (x) remove

Bookseller: The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 533
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 27 Next
1) The Indian Heritage
Kabir, Humayun

Bombay: Asia Publishing House, (1962). Covers faded/sunned, else VG/no dj. 8vo. Tan boards. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
2) Corepresentation of Grammatical Structure
Kac, Michael B

Minneapolis: Univ of Minnesota Press, (c1978). Fine/no dj. 8vo. Green cloth ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
3) Problems of Economic Growth in Latin America
Kadar, Bela

NY: St. Martin's Press, (1980). NF/VG+ dj. 8vo. statistical tables in black & white blue cloth Translated from the Hungarian by Pal Felix. Translation revised by David Biro ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.13
4) Life, I Salute You! An Old World Crumbling -- A New World Forming
Kader, Boris [Foreword by Reinhold Niebuhr]

Cambridge, MA: Sci-Art Publishers, nd (1945). Ex-library, writing on endpapers else clean tight copy: VG-/no dj. 8vo. Wine red cloth Apparent first edition. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00
5) The Syrian Social Nationalist Party: Its Ideology & Early History
Kader, Haytham A

Beirut: np, 1990. Near Fine. 8vo. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $40.25
6) Letters to Felice
Kafka, Franz [edited by Erich Heller & Jurgen Born; translated by James Stern & Elisabeth Duckworth]

NY: Schocken Books, nd (1973). Clean tight bright copy: VG+/VG dj (lightly rubbed, especially at edges). 8vo. Black and white frontispiece photo Bright orange cloth ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $19.55
7) Welfare Economics & Subsidy Programs
Kafoglis, Milton Z

Gainesville, FL: Univ of Florida Press, 1961 (1962). Ex-library, cover borders sunned, text clean/tight: VG. 8vo. Occasional figures. Trade Paperback. University of Florida Monographs: Social Sciences, No. 11, Summer, 1961. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $17.25
8) A Twilight Struggle: American Power & Nicaragua 1977-1990
Kagan, Robert

NY: Free Press, (c1996). Fine/Fine dj. 8vo. black & white photos & a map black boards & black cloth 1st Prtg. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $21.56
9) Textile Traditions of Indonesia
Kahlenberg, Mary Hunt

Los Angeles: Los Angeles County Museum of Art, nd (1977). VG+. large sq 8vo. Illustrated in color and black and white Trade paperback (wrappers, broche, rustica) ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $17.25
10) Out of the Labyrinth: Essays in Clarification
Kahler, Erich

NY: George Braziller, (c1967). Owner's signature, occasional underlining/marginalia in pencil: VG+/VG dj. 8vo. Gray cloth. First Printing so stated. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
11) The Meaning of History
Kahler, Erich

NY: George Braziller, (c1964). Light dampness exposure to covers & endpapers: VG/G dj w/ stains and water damping especially on rear and inside. 8vo. Black cloth. First Printing so stated. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
12) The Tower & the Abyss: An Inquiry Into the Transformation of the Individual
Kahler, Erich

NY: George Braziller, 1957. VG+/in VG+ dj with small tears at spine extremities. 8vo. Black cloth. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
13) Brownstone: A Novel of New York
Kahn, Arthur

NY: Independence Publishers, 1953. Moderate cover wear, lower spine cover torn, text clean/tight: VG-. 8vo. Frontis portrait. Trade Paperback. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
14) The Codebreakers: The Story of Secret Writing
Kahn, David

NY: Macmillan, nd (1967). Ex-library, owner inscription on front blank else clean tight copy: VG/no dj. 8vo. Illustrated in black and white Red cloth and black cloth back First printing so stated ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $14.38
15) Design of the Universe: The Heavens and the Earth
Kahn, Fritz

NY: Crown Publishers, nd (1954). Light cover soil: VG/no dj. 8vo. Illustrated in black and white Light gray boards and red cloth back ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $9.95
16) Man In Structure & Function (in 2 VOLUMES)
Kahn, Fritz

NY: Knopf, 1943. Spines sunned, covers faded, Vol I slightly cocked, 1/2 title page Vol II has fore-edge crinkle: VG-/no dj's. Interior clean/bright. 8vo. Profusely illustrated in black & white. Red cloth, top edges tinted red. First American Edition so stated. Translated from the German & edited by George Rosen. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $20.25
17) The Emerging Japanese Superstate: Challenge & Response
Kahn, Herman

Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice-Hall, (c1970). Fine/NF dj. 8vo. Red cloth. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
18) Art & the People
Kahn, Otto H

(NY): Shakespeare Tercentenary Celebration Committee, nd (ca. 1916). Covers soiled, else near VG+. 12mo. Brown wrappers, paper front cover label. Remarks by Otto H. Kahn at the Shakespeare Tercentenary Celebration Dinner in New York City, May 4, 1916. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $11.50
19) Picasso in Retrospect
Kahnweiler, Daniel-Henry, Reff, Theodore, Rosenblum, Robert, Golding, John, Bowness, Alan, et.al

NY: Praeger, (c1973). Ex-library, spine very lightly sunned: NF no dj. 4to. Lavishly illustrated in black & white & in color light green cloth Translation of D-H Kahnweiler by Mary Whittall and translation of Michel Leiris by Elizabeth Cowling. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $51.75
20) Uber den Zwangsneurotischen Symptomenkomplex: Eine Typologische und Experimentalpsychologische Untersuchung mit Auswertung des Rorschachschen Formdeutversuchs
Kaila, Kauko K

Kopenhagen: Ejnar Munksgaard, 1949. Ex-library, light cover soil, 3 cover corners chipped, text clean/tight: VG. 8vo. Paperback (gray wrappers). Text in German. Acta Psychiatrica & Neurologica Supplementum No. 57. ... more information

Offered by The Bear Bookshop, John Greenberg (Vermont, United States) +/-
Price: $23.00


Results 1 - 20 of 533
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 27 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (415)
Fine or New (58)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (5)
$5-10 (45)
$10-25 (356)
$25-50 (100)
$50-100 (20)
$100-250 (5)
$250-500 (2)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (444)
Paperback (86)

Filter by attribute:
First editions (165)
With dust jacket (279)
Signed (16)

Filter by country:
United States (533)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: