| 1) |
The Evolution of an Urban School System New York City, 1750-1850
|
|
|
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University Press 1973 First Edition 205 pages, 6 1/4 x 9 1/4, black cloth, hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: VERY GOOD, an excellent copy, fine condition in near fine dj (light sunning on spine panel) ... more information
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $24.99
|
|
| 2) |
SOME THINGS FIERCE AND FATAL
|
|
|
Avon 24836 1975 1st printing 176 pages, paperback CONDITION: VERY GOOD, pages, spine & rear cover a little toned o/w very good condition NOTES - Stories by C.S. Forester, Edward H. Smith, Ray Bradbury, Celia Fremlin, Lloyd Lewis, Bret Harte, H. G. Wells, Stanley Ellin, Edmund Pearson, Edith Wharton, David Hogan, Paul Louis Courier, Julian Symons, Dwynwen Richards ... more information
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 3) |
CHILLING AND KILLING A Brand New Treasury of Suspense Fact and Fiction
|
|
|
Boston: Houghton Mifflin 1978 First Edition 1st printing 337 pages, 6 1/4 x 9 1/4, black cloth, hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: VERY GOOD, slight spine slant o/w a nice copy, very good condition in very good dj (general light edge wear & rubs) NOTES - Preface by Jacques Barzun. Works by Fitz-James O'Brien, Berton Roueche, Milton Mackaye, Gilbert Highet, Henry Sydnor Harrison, Thomas Hardy, H. R. F. Keating, Lssiter Wren, Susan Glaspell, Stacy Aumonier, Alfred Morain, Robie Macauley, John Colli... more information
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.89
|
|
| 4) |
THE SEVENTH GAME
|
|
|
New York: New American Library 1982 First Edition 1st printing 321 pages, 5 3/4 x 8 3/4, cloth backed boards, hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: FINE, an excellent copy, fine condition in fine dj ... more information
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.48
|
|
| 5) |
MICHIGAN ROLL
|
|
|
St.Martin's Press 91686 1989 1st printing paperback CONDITION: VERY GOOD, light edge wear, very good condition ... more information
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 6) |
THE HEROD MEN & DARK PLANET
|
|
|
Ace 13805 (1971) Ace Double paperback, cover art by Jack Gaughan, John Schoernherr, CONDITION: GOOD, large corner piece missing from Rackham side, interior a little toned & light spine wear o/w good condition, solid reading copy ... more information
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 7) |
EARTHRIM & PHOENIX SHIP
|
|
|
Ace 66160 (1969) Ace Double paperback, cover art by Panos Koutrouboussis & Jack Gaughan, CONDITION: GOOD, bookseller's stamp on page ends, pages a little toned & a couple of spine creases, good to very good condition ... more information
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 8) |
EARTHRIM & PHOENIX SHIP
|
|
|
Ace 66160 (1969) Ace Double paperback, cover art by Panos Koutrouboussis & Jack Gaughan, CONDITION: FAIR only, covers quite worn, still sound reading copy ... more information
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 9) |
EARTHRIM & PHOENIX SHIP
|
|
|
Ace 66160 (1969) Ace Double paperback, cover art by Jack Gaughan & Panos Koutrouboussis, CONDITION: FAIR, bookseller's stamp on fly, pages a little toned, spine edge split at bottom, corner wear, general cover wear, good reading condition ... more information
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 10) |
ARMCHAIR IN HELL
|
|
|
Dell 316 Mapback (c.1948) no date (early 1950s?) paperback CONDITION: VERY GOOD, a very nice copy of a vintage paperback, spine edges & bottom a little soiled, very good plus condition, square & sound ... more information
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.00
|
|
| 11) |
HIGH SEASON How One French Riviera Town Has Seduced Travelers for Two Thousand Years
|
|
|
From the ancient Greeks to the touring English to the refugees of World War II and beyond, Robert Kanigel's historical biogra... read more
New York: Viking 2002 First Edition 1st printing 309 pages, 6 1/4 x 9 1/4, hardcover in dust jacket CONDITION: VERY GOOD, lower corners bumped, spine foot bumped o/w an excellent copy, near fine condition in fine dj ... more information
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.28
|
|
| 12) |
NEW JAPAN SOLO
|
|
|
Tokyo: JNTO/Kodansha (1988) First Edition, 2nd printing 1990 391 pages, 5 1/4 x 8, large format trade paperback CONDITION: FINE, an excellent copy, fine condition ... more information
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.89
|
|
| 13) |
A NEW APPROACH TO PLAY AND DEFENSE Volume 2
|
|
|
Costa Mesa CA: HDL Publishing 1987 1st printing 204 pages, 5 1/4 x 8 1/4, large format trade paperback CONDITION: FINE, an excellent copy, fine condition ... more information
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.89
|
|
| 14) |
ROMAN KEYCARD BLACKWOOD The Untold Story
|
|
|
Ballston Lake NY: Granovetter Books (1991) 128 pages, 5 3/8 x 8 1/2, large format trade paperback CONDITION: FINE, an excellent like new copy, fine condition ... more information
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.89
|
|
| 15) |
TEST YOUR BRIDGE PLAY Volume 2
|
|
|
No. Hollywood CA: Wilshire (1981) 234 pages, 5 1/4 x 8 1/4, large format trade paperback CONDITION: FINE, an excellent like new copy, fine condition ... more information
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.89
|
|
| 16) |
A NEW APPROACH TO PLAY AND DEFENSE 100 New Problems - in Matched Pairs - To Play Both Ways
|
|
|
Venice CA: Eddie Kantar (1986) 3rd printing 204 pages, 5 3/8 x 8 1/4, large format trade paperback CONDITION: FINE, an excellent like new copy, fine condition SERIES - Kantar on Bridge ... more information
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.89
|
|
| 17) |
KANTAR FOR THE DEFENSE Volume 1
|
|
|
No. Hollywood CA: Wilshire Books (1983) 204 pages, 5 1/4 x 8 1/4, large format trade paperback CONDITION: FINE, very light edge rubbing o/w an excellent like new copy, fine condition ... more information
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $2.89
|
|
| 18) |
A NEW APPROACH TO PLAY AND DEFENSE 100 New Problems - in Matched Pairs - To Play Both Ways
|
|
|
Costa Mesa CA: HDL Publishing 1986 204pp, 5 1/4 x 8 1/4, large format trade paperback CONDITION: FINE, just a trace of cover wear o/w an excellent copy, fine condition SERIES - Kantar on Bridge ... more information
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $9.89
|
|
| 19) |
BRIDGE HUMOR
|
|
|
No. Hollywood CA: Wilshire (1977) 151pp, 5 1/4 x 8 1/4, large format trade paperback CONDITION: GOOD, a little spine roll and light cover wear o/w a solid copy, good plus condition ... more information
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $4.89
|
|
| 20) |
TEST YOUR BRIDGE PLAY 100 Declarer-Play Problems Designed to Improve Your Card Playing Technique
|
|
|
No. Hollywood CA: Wilshire (1974) 1976 Edition 201pp, 5 1/4 x 81/4, large format trade paperback CONDITION: GOOD, moderate reading wear, sound & clean copy, good to very good condition ... more information
Offered by gfoylebooks (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $1.89
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (123)$5-10 (30)
$10-25 (19)
$25-50 (7)
$50-100 (3)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (75)Paperback (107)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (87)With dust jacket (147)
Signed (18)
Filter by country:
United States (183)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search



