Authors starting with K from Gene Sperry Books
List view (shown)
Bookseller: Gene Sperry Books (authors starting with K) (x) remove
Bookseller: Gene Sperry Books (x) remove
Results 1 - 20 of 209
Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 10 Next
| 1) |
Love Enter
|
|
|
Kafka, Paul., Houghton Mifflin Co. 'A Mariner Book', 1993, c1993, 1st trade pb printing, illus. soft cover (trade paperback), near fine, 326 pp, 8vo, ISBN: 0395860016, "A bittersweet romance for the cyberspace age", Winner of the Los Angeles Times Book Prize for First Fiction ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.00
|
|
| 2) |
A Flame of Pure Fire: Jack Dempsey and the Roaring '20s
|
|
|
Kahn, Roger., Harcourt Brace & Co., 1999, c1999, 1st Edition, boards (hard cover), illus. endpapers, fine with fine dj, 474 pp with bibliography & index, B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, "He was the wild and raucous champion of the wild and raucous 1920s ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 3) |
Dr. Frau: A Woman Doctor Among the Amish (Signed)
|
|
|
Kaiser, Grace H., Good Books (Intercourse, PA), c1986, 1st Edition, cloth (hard cover), vg with very slightly chipped dj, 165 pp, tall 8vo, SIGNED & inscribed by the author, "Her reminiscences are full of rich detail... ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 4) |
Administrative Office Management, 10th Edition
|
|
|
Kallaus, Norman F. & B. Lewis Keeling., South-Western Publishing Co., 1991, c1991, 10th Edition, glossy illus. boards (hard cover), near fine, 755 pp with index, B&W illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 0538701951, "Explains past office problems, relates them to current office conditions, and explains how to ensure future effectiveness in office operations", companion volume available ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 5) |
Practical Experience Assignments to Accompany Administrative Office Management, 10th Edition
|
|
|
Kallaus, Norman F. & B. Lewis Keeling., South-Western Publishing Co., c1991, 10th Edition, illus. soft cover, near fine, 286 pp with selected answers, small 4to, ISBN: 053870196X, "Enables you to become more personally involved and to participate more directly in your study of office management by completing different kinds of assignments that stimulate on-the-job experiences", accompanying textbook available ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 6) |
The Complete Book of MASH
|
|
|
Kalter, Suzy., Harry N. Abrams, Inc., 1984, c1984, no price on dj flap; book club edition?, cloth (hard cover), vg-fine with vg dj (small piece missing from spine), 240 pp with appendices, full color/B&W photographic illus., 4to, ISBN: 0810913194, "Over 110 Color Photos; 251 Shows Depicted ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $17.00
|
|
| 7) |
The Moon Pulled Up an Acre of Bass: A Flyrodder's Odyssey at Montauk Point
|
|
|
Kaminsky, Peter., pub. by Theia (Hyperion), nd, c2001, 1st Edition (Advance Reading Copy), illus. soft cover, near fine, 244 pp, 8vo, "It is the story of a man's love affair with Montauk in the fall... ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 8) |
Running the Amazon
|
|
|
Kane, Joe., Alfred A. Knopf, 1989, c1989, 2nd printing, boards & cloth (hard cover), gift inscription on ffep o/w vg++ with vg++ dj, 278 pp, B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 039455331, "Up until the summer of 1985, no man or woman had ever traveled the full length of the 4,200-mile Amazon River ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $6.00
|
|
| 9) |
Veteran's Day, A Viet Nam Memoir
|
|
|
Kane, Rod., Orion Books, nd, c1990, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), vg-fine with like dj (2 small chips at top of spine), 314 pp, tall 8vo, "Rod Kane was a combat medic in Viet Nam... ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
| 10) |
Ball of Fire: The Tumultuous Life and Comic Art of Lucille Ball
|
|
|
A New York Times Notable Book for 2003.
Kanfer, Stefan., Alfred A. Knopf, 2003, c2003, 5th printing, boards & cloth (hard cover), near fine fine with near fine dj, 361 pp with bibliography & index, B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 0375413154, 'The difficult life and enduring work of the most influential woman in modern American comedy' ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $5.88
|
|
| 11) |
The Prodigal Spy, A Novel
|
|
|
Kanon, Joseph., Broadway Books, 1998, c1998, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), fine with vg+ dj (2 tiny chips), 409 pp, tall 8vo, "What if the Communist witch-hunts of the 1950s had actually uncovered a spy?" (author's 2nd book) ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 12) |
The Prodigal Spy, A Novel
|
|
|
Kanon, Joseph., Broadway Books, 1998, c1998, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), vg+ with vg+ dj (one small tear), 409 pp, tall 8vo, "What if the communist witch-hunts of the 1950s had actually uncovered a spy?", author's 2nd book ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $12.00
|
|
| 13) |
The Prodigal Spy, A Novel
|
|
|
Kanon, Joseph., Broadway Books, nd, c1998, 1st Edition (Advance Reading Copy), illus. soft cover, fine, 373 pp, tall 8vo, ISBN: 0767901428, "What if the Communist witch-hunts of the 1950s had actually uncovered a spy?", author's second novel ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $13.00
|
|
| 14) |
Botticelli's Witness: Changing Style in a Changing Florence
|
|
|
Kanter, Laurence, Hilliard T. Goldfarb & James Hankins., pub. by the Isabella Stewart Gardner Museum, c1997, illus. soft cover, vg-fine, 65 pp with checklist, full color/B&W illus. with foldouts, 4to, "January 24-April 6, 1997", "The name Botticelli evokes in the popular imagination a golden age of Florence... ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $18.00
|
|
| 15) |
The Singular Mark Twain: A Biography
|
|
|
One of America's acclaimed biographers writes about one of America's greatest writers, Mark Twain.
Kaplan, Fred., Doubleday., 2003, c2003, 1st Edition, 1st printing, boards (hard cover), near fine with near fine dj, 726 pp with notes & index, B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 0385477155, 'Kaplan shows definitively that Twain's ferociously progressive ideas about race informed all his later works and absolve him from absurd charges of racism laid in recent years. Kaplan also details the darker side of Twain's story - the illnesses and death that plagued his family and darkened his vision, ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $14.00
|
|
| 16) |
Modern British Food
|
|
|
Kapoor, Sybil., Penguin Books, 1996, c1995, 1st Penguin printing, illus. soft cover (trade size paperback), first page clipped o/w very near fine, 342 pp with appendix, bibliography & index, 8vo, ISBN: 014023814X, 'An authoritative assessment of British food; appealing and inventive recipes', Penguin Cookery Library ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $50.00
|
|
| 17) |
Chappaquiddick Revealed: What Really Happened
|
|
|
Kappel, Kenneth R. with intro by John H. Davis., Shapolsky Pub. Inc., nd, c1989, 1st Edition, boards, vg with slightly chipped dj, 310 pp with appendices, bibliography & index, B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, "...exposes the blatant cover-up and raises several important questions that demand answers... ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $8.00
|
|
| 18) |
The Chosen: The Hidden History of Admission and Exclusion at Harvard, Yale, and Princeton
|
|
|
Karabel, Jerome., Houghton Mifflin Co., 2005, c2005, 1st Edition, 1st printing, boards & cloth (hard cover), fine with fine dj (as new), 711 pp with notes, bibliography & index, B&W photographic illus., tall 8vo, ISBN: 0618574581, 'A landmark revelatory history of university admissions from 1900 to today - and how it shaped a nation' ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $16.00
|
|
| 19) |
American Fictions 1940-1980: A Comprehensive History and Critical Evaluation
|
|
|
Karl, Frederick R., Harper & Row, nd, c1983, 1st Edition, blue cloth (hard cover), vg-fine with vg dj (a few small tears), 637 pp with notes & index, tall 8vo, "...re-evaluation of American fiction since the Second World War ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $20.00
|
|
| 20) |
Biography of a Germ
|
|
|
In this lively scientific tour, a psychoanalyst and science writer explores the origin, lifecycle, and impact of the bacteriu... read more
Karlen, Arno., Pantheon Books, 2000, c2000, 1st Edition, boards & cloth (hard cover), fine with very near fine dj, 178 pp, small 8vo, ISBN: 0375401997, "The bacterium Borrelia burgdorferi is a tiny, pale spiral, invisible to the naked eye, yet no one could invent a life so ingenious, or one so tied to so many creatures' fates... ... more information
Offered by Gene Sperry Books (Massachusetts, United States) +/- |
Price: $10.00
|
|
Search within these results
Narrow your search
Filter by condition:
VG or better (5)Fine or New (2)
Filter by price:
Less than $5 (25)$5-10 (102)
$10-25 (69)
$25-50 (10)
$50-100 (2)
$100-250 (1)
Filter by binding:
Hardcover (132)Paperback (77)
Filter by attribute:
First editions (77)With dust jacket (129)
Signed (18)
With photos (3)
Filter by country:
United States (209)Tools
New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search







