Holiday savings! Exclusive discounts on books, free shipping and more. Click here!

cart Cart 0 items

Authors starting with K from PaleoPublications

Bookseller: PaleoPublications (authors starting with K) (x) remove

Bookseller: PaleoPublications (x) remove



Results 1 - 20 of 846
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 42 Next
1) Monograph of Living Chitons (Mollusca: Polyplacophora). Volume 1, Order Neoloricata: Lepidopleurina, 1985, E. J. Brill/Dr. W. Backhuys, Monograph of Living Chitons, Volume 1 : 240 pages 95 figures and 45 maps
Kaas, P. and Van Bella, R. A

E. J. Brill/Dr. W. Backhuys, 1985. Hardbound. Very Good. E. J. Brill/Dr. W. Backhuys, 1985, Monograph of Living Chitons, Volume 1 : 240 pages 95 figures and 45 maps. Hardbound, previous owners label, very good condition. Chitons Mollusca, mollusk, mollusks, sea shells, shell, shells, shell collector, marine biology, oceanography, conchologist, shell fish, invertebrates, invertebrate E. J. Brill/Dr. W. Backhuys Monograph of Living Chitons Kaas, P. and Van Bella, R. A. Mono ... more information

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $125.00
2) Monograph of Living Chitons (Mollusca: Polyplacophora). Volume 2, Suborder Ischnochitonina. Ischnochitonidae: Schizoplacinae, Callochitoninae & Lepidochitoninae, 1985, E. J. Brill/Dr. W. Backhuys, Monograph of Living Chitons, Volume 2 : 198 pages 76
Kaas, P. and Van Bella, R. A

E. J. Brill/Dr. W. Backhuys, 1985. Hardbound. Very Good. E. J. Brill/Dr. W. Backhuys, 1985, Monograph of Living Chitons, Volume 2 : 198 pages 76 figures and 40 maps. Hardbound, previous owners label, notes on two of the index pages, minor signs of use, otherwise very good condition. Chitons Mollusca, mollusk, mollusks, sea shells, shell, shells, shell collector, marine biology, oceanography, conchologist, shell fish, invertebrates, invertebrate E. J. Brill/Dr. W. Backhuys Monograph of Living Chitons Kaas,... more information

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
3) Monograph of Living Chitons (Mollusca: Polyplacophora). Volume 3, Suborder Ischnochitonina. Ischnochitonidae: Chaetopleurinae, & Ischnochitoninae (pars) Additions to Vols 1 & 2, 1987, E. J. Brill/Dr. W. Backhuys, Monograph of Living Chitons, Vol
Kaas, P. and Van Bella, R. A

E. J. Brill/Dr. W. Backhuys, 1987. Hardbound. Very Good. E. J. Brill/Dr. W. Backhuys, 1987, Monograph of Living Chitons, Volume 3 : 302 pages 117 figures and 52 maps. Hardbound, previous owners label, very good condition. Chitons Mollusca, mollusk, mollusks, sea shells, shell, shells, shell collector, marine biology, oceanography, conchologist, shell fish, invertebrates, invertebrate E. J. Brill/Dr. W. Backhuys Monograph of Living Chitons Kaas, P. and Van Bella, R. A. Mono ... more information

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
4) Monograph of Living Chitons (Mollusca: Polyplacophora). Volume 3, Suborder Ischnochitonina. Ischnochitonidae: Ischnochitoninae (continued) Additions to Vols 1, 2 and 3, 1990, E. J. Brill/Dr. W. Backhuys, Monograph of Living Chitons, Volume 4 : 298 pages
Kaas, P. and Van Bella, R. A

E. J. Brill/Dr. W. Backhuys, 1990. Hardbound. Very Good. E. J. Brill/Dr. W. Backhuys, 1990, Monograph of Living Chitons, Volume 4 : 298 pages 117 figures and 48 maps. Hardbound, previous owners label, very good condition. Chitons Mollusca, mollusk, mollusks, sea shells, shell, shells, shell collector, marine biology, oceanography, conchologist, shell fish, invertebrates, invertebrate E. J. Brill/Dr. W. Backhuys Monograph of Living Chitons Kaas, P. and Van Bella, R. A. Mono ... more information

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $150.00
5) Catalogue of Living Chitons, 1980, Dr. W. Backhuys, Publisher, Rotterdam, Netherlands, 144 pages
Kaas, P. and Van Bella, R. A

Dr. W. Backhuys, Publisher, Rotterdam, Netherlands, 1980. Hardbound. Very Good. Dr. W. Backhuys, Publisher, Rotterdam, Netherlands, 1980, 144 pages. Hardbound, a few minor spots to cover, text in very good condition. Malacology Mollusca, mollusk, mollusks, sea shells, shell, shells, shell collector, marine biology, oceanography, conchologist, shell fish, invertebrates, invertebrate Dr. W. Backhuys, Publisher, Rotterdam, Netherlands Kaas, P. and Van Bella, R. A. Catalo ... more information

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $100.00
6) The Prosobranch Snail Family Hydrobiidae (Gastropoda: Rissooidea): Review of Classification and Supraspecific Taxa, 1993, Smithsonian Institution Press, Smithsonian Contributions to Zoology, Number 547 : 94 pages with 18 figures
Kabat, A. R. and Hershler, R

Smithsonian Institution Press, 1993. Paperback. Very Good. Smithsonian Institution Press, 1993, Smithsonian Contributions to Zoology, Number 547 : 94 pages with 18 figures. Softbound, minor signs of use, very good condition. Cenozoic Mollusks Biology, zoology, invertebrates, mollusca, freshwater Mollusks, invertebrates, fresh water mollusks Smithsonian Institution Press Smithsonian Contributions to Zoology Kabat, A. R. and Hershler, R. The Prosobranch Snail Family Hydrobiidae ... more information

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $21.00
7) The Polyclad Turberllarians from the Philippine Islands, 1923, Smithsonian Institution Press, Bulletin, 100 Volume 1 Part 10 : 635-649, 2 plates
Kaburaki, T

Smithsonian Institution Press, 1923. Paperback. See Description. Smithsonian Institution Press, 1923, Bulletin, 100 Volume 1 Part 10 : 635-649, 2 plates. Printed wraps, ex-lib, usual signs of use and age, moisture stain, text in good minus condition. Smithsonian Institution Press Bulletin Kaburaki, T. The Polyclad Turberllarians from the Philippine Islands 1923 Printed wraps, ex-lib, usual signs of use and age, moisture stain, text in good minus condition ... more information

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
8) Recent and Fossil Clinocardiinae (Bivalvia: Cardiidae) of the World. I. General Part and Part II. Genus Clinocardium Keen, 1936 emend. Karanov, 1974, 1998, Mizunami Fossil Museum, Bulletin of the Mizunami Fossil Museum, 25 : 1-45, 18 figures, 2 tables, an
Kafanov, A. I

Mizunami Fossil Museum, 1998. Paperback. Very Good. Mizunami Fossil Museum, 1998, Bulletin of the Mizunami Fossil Museum, 25 : 1-45, 18 figures, 2 tables, and 4 plates. Printed wraps, very good to near fine condition. Japan Eocene Mollusca Geology science nature environment mining geophysics geochemistry exploration mineral minerals research gold earth science environmental engineering geosciences gems petroleum history paleontology fossils ecology mineralogy petrology ... more information

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $22.00
9) Recent and Fossil Clinocardiinae (Bivalvia: Cardiidae) of the World. III. Genus Keenocardium Kafanov, 1974 (part1), 1999, Mizunami Fossil Museum, Bulletin of the Mizunami Fossil Museum, 26 : 77-97, 3 figures, 5 tables, and 4 plates
Kafanov, A. I

Mizunami Fossil Museum, 1999. Paperback. Very Good. Mizunami Fossil Museum, 1999, Bulletin of the Mizunami Fossil Museum, 26 : 77-97, 3 figures, 5 tables, and 4 plates. Printed wraps, minor signs of use and age, very good condition. Japan Neogene Mollusca Geology science nature environment mining geophysics geochemistry exploration mineral minerals research gold earth science environmental engineering geosciences gems petroleum history paleontology fossils ecology mineralogy petrolog ... more information

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
10) 1996, Mizunami Fossil Museum, Bulletin of the Mizunami Fossil Museum, 23 : 29-33, 2 figures and 1 table
Kafanov, A. I. and Amano, Kstatus of Cardium (Laevicardium) tristiculum Yokoyama (Bivalvia, Cardiidae)

Mizunami Fossil Museum, 1996. Paperback. Very Good. Mizunami Fossil Museum, 1996, Bulletin of the Mizunami Fossil Museum, 23 : 29-33, 2 figures and 1 table. Printed wraps, minor signs of use and age, very good condition. Japan Oligocene Mollusca Geology science nature environment mining geophysics geochemistry exploration mineral minerals research gold earth science environmental engineering geosciences gems petroleum history paleontology fossils ecology mineralogy petrol ... more information

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
11) Primary Homonymy of Two Species of Genus Macoma Leach, 1819 (Bivalvia, Tellinidae), 1997, Institute of Malacology, Tokyo, Bulletin of the institute of Malacology Tokyo, 3 (4) : 51-54, 11 figures and 1 plate
Kafanov, A. I. and Lutaenko, K. A

Institute of Malacology, Tokyo, 1997. Paperback. Very Good. Institute of Malacology, Tokyo, 1997, Bulletin of the institute of Malacology Tokyo, 3 (4) : 51-54, 11 figures and 1 plate. Stapled text, very good condition. Japan Mollusca Geology science nature environment mining geophysics geochemistry exploration mineral minerals research gold earth science environmental engineering geosciences gems petroleum history paleontology fossils ecology mineralogy petrology Instit ... more information

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $3.00
12) Macome (Macome) coani Kafanov et Lutaenko , sp. nov., a New Bivalve from the Northwestern Pacific (Tellinidae), 1999, Institute of Malacology, Tokyo, Bulletin of the institute of Malacology Tokyo, 3 (7) : 99-114, 1 figure and 6 plates
Kafanov, A. I. and Lutaenko, K. A

Institute of Malacology, Tokyo, 1999. Paperback. Very Good. Institute of Malacology, Tokyo, 1999, Bulletin of the institute of Malacology Tokyo, 3 (7) : 99-114, 1 figure and 6 plates. Printed wraps, very good to near fine condition. Russia Mollusca Geology science nature environment mining geophysics geochemistry exploration mineral minerals research gold earth science environmental engineering geosciences gems petroleum history paleontology fossils ecology mineralogy petrology Insti ... more information

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $12.00
13) Bivalve Molluscs and Cenozoic Paleoclimatic Events in the Northwestern Pacific Ocean, 1997, Elsevier, Palaeogeography, Palaeoclimatology, Palaeoecology, 129 : 119-153, 8 figures and 14 tables
Kafanov, A. I. and Volvenko, I. V

Elsevier, 1997. Paperback. Very Good. Elsevier, 1997, Palaeogeography, Palaeoclimatology, Palaeoecology, 129 : 119-153, 8 figures and 14 tables. Reprint, minor signs of use and age discoloration, very good condition. Cenozoic Mollusks Mollusks, mollusca, gastropoda, brachiopoda, marine life Elsevier Palaeogeography, Palaeoclimatology, Palaeoecology Kafanov, A. I. and Volvenko, I. V. Bivalve Molluscs and Cenozoic Paleoclimatic Events in the Northwestern Pacific Ocean 1 ... more information

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $8.00
14) Papyridea harrimani Dall, 1904 (Bivalvia, Cardiidae) as a Marker for Upper Eocene and Lower Oligocene Strat of the North Pacific, 1999, Paleontological Society of Japan, Paleontological Research, 3 (3) : 141-150, 5 figures
Kafanov, A. I. et al

Paleontological Society of Japan, 1999. Paperback. Very Good. Paleontological Society of Japan, 1999, Paleontological Research, 3 (3) : 141-150, 5 figures. Printed wraps, very good condition. Eocene Mollusks Mollusks, mollusca, gastropoda, brachiopoda, marine life Paleontological Society of Japan Paleontological Research Kafanov, A. I. et al. Papyridea harrimani Dall, 1904 (Bivalvia, Cardiidae) as a Marker for Upper Eocene and Lower Oligocene ... more information

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
15) Comparative Perspectives on Stratification Mexico, Great Britain, Japan, 1968, Little, Brown and Company, 235 pages
Kahl, J. A

Little, Brown and Company, 1968. Paperback. Very Good. Little, Brown and Company, 1968, 235 pages. Paperback, very good condition. Great Britain Quaternary Anthropology Anthropology archaeology culture social society social ethnology human evolution Little, Brown and Company Kahl, J. A. Comparative Perspectives on Stratification Mexico, Great Britain, Japan 1968 Paperback, very good ... more information

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $5.00
16) Studies in Explanation : A Reader in the Philosophy of Science, 1963, Prentice-Hall, Inc., Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, 363 pages
Kahl, R

Prentice-Hall, Inc., Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, 1963. Hardbound. Very Good. Prentice-Hall, Inc., Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey, 1963, 363 pages. Hardbound, xlib with usual signs, text in very good condition. Recent Natural Science Biology, zoology, chemistry, medicine, medical, ecology, ecological, environment, conservation Prentice-Hall, Inc., Englewood Cliffs, New Jersey Kahl, R. Studies in Explanation : A Reader in the Philosophy of Science 1963 Hardbound, ... more information

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $10.00
17) Plate Tectonics - Assessments and Reassessments, 1974, The American Association of Petroleum Geologists, Tulsa, Oklahoma, Memoir of the American Association of Petroleum Geologists, Number 23 : pages 1-514 with illustrations
Kahle, C. F

The American Association of Petroleum Geologists, Tulsa, Oklahoma, 1974. Paperback. Very Good. The American Association of Petroleum Geologists, Tulsa, Oklahoma, 1974, Memoir of the American Association of Petroleum Geologists, Number 23 : pages 1-514 with illustrations. Hard bound, previous owners book stamp, very good condition. Plate Tectonics Seismology, earthquakes, earthquake, geophysics, geophysical, geodynamics, plate tectonics, tectonophysics, orogeny, mountain building, rift valley, graben, hors... more information

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $42.00
18) Annotated Map of the San Andreas Fault Zone, Leona Valley Area, Southern California, 1975, State of California, Department of Natural Resources, Special Report, Number 118 : Scale 1 : 12,000
Kahle, J. C

State of California, Department of Natural Resources, 1975. Paperback. Very Good. State of California, Department of Natural Resources, 1975, Special Report, Number 118 : Scale 1 : 12,000. Large blue line map plate, minor signs of use, usual signs of age, very good condition. California Topography Geology, topography, map, geomorphology, geography, maps, seismology State of California, Department of Natural Resources Special Report Kahle, J. C. Annotated Map of the San Andreas Fault Zone, Leona Valley Are... more information

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $13.00
19) Water and Power: The Conflict over Los Angeles' Water Supply in the Owens Valley , 1982, University of California Press, 583 pages with illustrations
Kahrl, W. L

University of California Press, 1982. Paperback. Very Good. University of California Press, 1982, 583 pages with illustrations. Softbound, very good condition. California Hydroelectric Power Mineralogy, economic geology, mines, minerals, mining, rocks, gems, geophysics University of California Press Kahrl, W. L. Water and Power: The Conflict over Los Angeles' Water Supply in the Owens Valley 1982 Softbound, ver ... more information

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $17.00
20) Modern Guide to Successful Gardening, 1934, Garden City Publishing Co., Inc. Garden City, New York, 370 pages with 74 figures
Kains, M. G

Garden City Publishing Co., Inc. Garden City, New York, 1934. Hardbound. Very Good. Garden City Publishing Co., Inc. Garden City, New York, 1934, 370 pages with 74 figures. Original hardbound, usual signs of use and age, previous owners book stamp and name, text and illustrations in very good condition. Botany Botany, biology, flora, vegetation, plants, plant, farming, agriculture, crops, legumes, wildlife management, soil conservation Garden City Publishing Co., Inc. Garden City, New York Kains, M. G. Mo... more information

Offered by PaleoPublications (Idaho, United States) +/-
Price: $21.00


Results 1 - 20 of 846
Sort by:

Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 ... 42 Next

Search within these results


More search options

Narrow your search


Filter by condition:
VG or better (698)

Filter by price:
Less than $5 (197)
$5-10 (213)
$10-25 (275)
$25-50 (118)
$50-100 (25)
$100-250 (17)
$250-500 (1)

Filter by binding:
Hardcover (128)
Paperback (718)

Filter by attribute:
With dust jacket (43)
Signed (8)

Filter by country:
United States (846)

Tools


New search
Add to my want list
E-mail search
Link to search

Sign up to receive offers and updates: